CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Assam vs Bengal

Head to head

Assam vs Bengal head to head record

Data through 31 October 2023Last updated 31 October 2023

Assam and Bengal met 5 times in matches in the data (2018–2023). Assam won 3 and Bengal won 2. Assam lead the head-to-head in the data by 1 win. In the last 5 meetings, Assam won 3 and Bengal won 2. The highest total in the fixture is 162/5 by Assam (25 Feb 2019).

Matches
5
2018–2023
Assam won
3
Bengal won
2

Wins per year

00.250.50.7512018202310
Assam vs Bengal: wins per year
00.250.50.751201820192021202310
Assam vs Bengal: wins per year
Show as table
Assam vs Bengal: wins per year
YearAssam winsBengal wins
201801
201911
202110
202310

Last 5 Assam vs Bengal matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
31 Oct 2023Bengal 138/8 (20 ov)
Assam 142/2 (17.5 ov)
Assam won by 8 wicketsPunjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium
16 Jan 2021Assam 157/5 (20 ov)
Bengal 144/8 (20 ov)
Assam won by 13 runsEden Gardens
18 Nov 2019Assam 140/8 (20 ov)
Bengal 141/2 (16.5 ov)
Bengal won by 8 wicketsWankhede Stadium
25 Feb 2019Assam 162/5 (20 ov)
Bengal 136/9 (20 ov)
Assam won by 26 runsBarabati Stadium
16 Jan 2018Assam 143/9 (20 ov)
Bengal 147/4 (17.1 ov)
Bengal won by 6 wicketsJSCA International Stadium Complex

Biggest wins

Assam's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Assam26 runsBengalT2025 Feb 2019Barabati Stadium
Assam13 runsBengalT2016 Jan 2021Eden Gardens
Assam8 wicketsBengalT2031 Oct 2023Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium
Bengal's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Bengal8 wicketsAssamT2018 Nov 2019Wankhede Stadium
Bengal6 wicketsAssamT2016 Jan 2018JSCA International Stadium Complex

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Assam162/520Bengal25 Feb 2019Won
Assam157/520Bengal16 Jan 2021Won
Bengal147/417.1Assam16 Jan 2018Won
Bengal144/820Assam16 Jan 2021Lost
Assam143/920Bengal16 Jan 2018Lost

Most runs in Assam vs Bengal matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Riyan ParagAssam4210105.00138.2770
Manoj TiwaryBengal414271.00116.4630
Sibsankar RoyAssam314147.00131.8830
Rishav DasAssam38428.00107.7530
AP MajumdarBengal28282.00124.2480
Shreevats GoswamiBengal48220.50128.1430
Vivek SinghBengal47318.25155.3460
AR EaswaranBengal36934.50125.5360
Pallav Kumar DasAssam36020.00146.3300
BA RoyAssam145–125.0450

Most wickets in Assam vs Bengal matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Riyan ParagAssam4515.806.582/23
IC PorelBengal4522.407.003/23
Manoj TiwaryBengal2412.258.174/23
Ashoke DindaBengal2412.256.124/17
Pritam DasAssam3415.505.643/27
Akash SenguptaAssam139.677.253/29
Sibsankar RoyAssam3311.677.001/6
Swarupam PurkayasthaAssam2319.009.502/24
Mukhtar HussainAssam3321.007.002/32
Mukesh KumarBengal3322.675.671/16

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Assam's point of view)
GroundPlayedAssam wonBengal won
Eden Gardens110
Barabati Stadium110
Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium110
Wankhede Stadium101
JSCA International Stadium Complex101

Frequently asked questions

What is the Assam vs Bengal head to head record?
5 matches: Assam won 3, Bengal won 2, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2018–2023).
Who won the last Assam vs Bengal match?
Assam won by 8 wickets (31 Oct 2023).
What is the highest score in Assam vs Bengal matches?
162/5 by Assam on 25 Feb 2019.
Who has scored the most runs in Assam vs Bengal matches?
Riyan Parag (Assam), 210 runs in 4 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Assam vs Bengal matches?
Riyan Parag (Assam), 5 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.