CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Australia vs Pakistan
  4. Test

Head to head · Test

Australia vs Pakistan Test head to head record

Data through 3 January 2024Last updated 3 January 2024

Australia and Pakistan met 21 times in Test matches in the data (2004–2024). Australia won 14 and Pakistan won 4, with 3 ties, draws or no results. Australia lead the head-to-head in the data by 10 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Australia won 4 and Pakistan won 0. The highest total in the fixture is 624/8 by Australia (26 Dec 2016).

Matches
21
2004–2024
Australia won
14
Pakistan won
4
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 3 / 0

Wins per year

012320042016202410
Australia vs Pakistan: wins per year
012320042010201620182022202410
Australia vs Pakistan: wins per year
Show as table
Australia vs Pakistan: wins per year
YearAustralia winsPakistan wins
200410
200910
201031
201402
201620
201710
201801
201920
202210
202320
202410

Last 10 Australia vs Pakistan matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
3 Jan 2024Pakistan 313 & 115
Australia 299 & 130/2
Australia won by 8 wicketsSydney Cricket Ground
26 Dec 2023Australia 318 & 262
Pakistan 264 & 237
Australia won by 79 runsMelbourne Cricket Ground
14 Dec 2023Australia 487 & 233/5d
Pakistan 271 & 89
Australia won by 360 runsPerth Stadium
21 Mar 2022Australia 391 & 227/3d
Pakistan 268 & 235
Australia won by 115 runsGaddafi Stadium
12 Mar 2022Australia 556/9d & 97/2d
Pakistan 148 & 443/7
Match drawnNational Stadium, Karachi
4 Mar 2022Pakistan 476/4d & 252/0
Australia 459
Match drawnRawalpindi Cricket Stadium
29 Nov 2019Australia 589/3d
Pakistan 302 & 239
Australia won by an innings and 48 runsAdelaide Oval
21 Nov 2019Australia 580
Pakistan 240 & 335
Australia won by an innings and 5 runsThe Gabba
16 Oct 2018Pakistan 282 & 400/9d
Australia 145 & 164/9
Pakistan won by 373 runsZayed Cricket Stadium
7 Oct 2018Pakistan 482 & 181/6d
Australia 202 & 362/8
Match drawnDubai International Cricket Stadium

Biggest wins

Australia's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Australiainnings and 48 runsPakistanTest29 Nov 2019Adelaide Oval
Australiainnings and 18 runsPakistanTest26 Dec 2016Melbourne Cricket Ground
Australiainnings and 5 runsPakistanTest21 Nov 2019The Gabba
Australia8 wicketsPakistanTest3 Jan 2024Sydney Cricket Ground
Pakistan's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Pakistan373 runsAustraliaTest16 Oct 2018Zayed Cricket Stadium
Pakistan356 runsAustraliaTest30 Oct 2014Zayed Cricket Stadium
Pakistan221 runsAustraliaTest22 Oct 2014Dubai International Cricket Stadium
Pakistan3 wicketsAustraliaTest21 Jul 2010Headingley

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Australia624/8Pakistan26 Dec 2016Won
Australia589/3Pakistan29 Nov 2019Won
Australia580Pakistan21 Nov 2019Won
Pakistan570/6Australia30 Oct 2014Won
Australia556/9Pakistan12 Mar 2022Drawn
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Pakistan72Australia16 Dec 2004Lost
Australia88Pakistan21 Jul 2010Lost
Pakistan89Australia14 Dec 2023Lost
Pakistan115Australia3 Jan 2024Lost
Australia127Pakistan3 Jan 2010Won

Most runs in Australia vs Pakistan matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
David WarnerAustralia221,55273.9073.93356
Azhar AliPakistan271,30052.0043.82054
Usman KhawajaAustralia191,21275.7549.61603
Steven SmithAustralia251,17551.0950.11652
Babar AzamPakistan2592538.5451.71962
Younis KhanPakistan1282582.5052.02134
Marnus LabuschagneAustralia1780550.3158.71852
Asad ShafiqPakistan1665641.0054.71371
Ricky PontingAustralia1259949.9260.92091
Imam-ul-HaqPakistan1459045.3838.81572

Most wickets in Australia vs Pakistan matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Nathan LyonAustralia305842.123.045/69
Mitchell StarcAustralia285430.003.206/66
Anderson CumminsAustralia163919.362.705/48
Josh HazlewoodAustralia183622.082.334/16
Yasir ShahPakistan153249.343.774/50
Mohammad AsifPakistan102425.962.956/41
Mohammad AmirPakistan122436.503.305/79
Shaheen AfridiPakistan112238.413.164/76
Mitchell JohnsonAustralia142133.432.933/27
Aamer JamalPakistan61820.444.106/69

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Australia's point of view)
GroundPlayedAustralia wonPakistan won
Sydney Cricket Ground330
Melbourne Cricket Ground330
The Gabba220
Dubai International Cricket Stadium201
Zayed Cricket Stadium202
Lord's110
Adelaide Oval110
Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium100

Frequently asked questions

What is the Australia vs Pakistan Test head to head record?
21 matches: Australia won 14, Pakistan won 4, tied 0, drawn 3, no result 0 (data 2004–2024).
Who won the last Australia vs Pakistan Test match?
Australia won by 8 wickets (3 Jan 2024).
What is the highest score in Australia vs Pakistan Test matches?
624/8 by Australia on 26 Dec 2016.
Who has scored the most runs in Australia vs Pakistan Test matches?
David Warner (Australia), 1,552 runs in 22 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Australia vs Pakistan Test matches?
Nathan Lyon (Australia), 58 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.