CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Australia vs West Indies
  4. ODI

Head to head · ODI

Australia vs West Indies ODI head to head record

Data through 6 February 2024Last updated 6 February 2024

In 42 ODI meetings between 2003 and 2024, Australia won 31 and West Indies won 8. Australia lead the head-to-head in the data by 23 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Australia won 4 and West Indies won 1. The highest total in the fixture is 341/8 by Australia (6 Jul 2008).

Matches
42
2003–2024
Australia won
31
West Indies won
8
Tied / drawn / NR
1 / 0 / 2

Wins per year

024620032009202430
Australia vs West Indies: wins per year
0246200320062008201020132019202430
Australia vs West Indies: wins per year
Show as table
Australia vs West Indies: wins per year
YearAustralia winsWest Indies wins
200312
200510
200622
200710
200850
200910
201040
201222
201350
201631
201910
202121
202430

Last 10 Australia vs West Indies matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
6 Feb 2024West Indies 86 (24.1 ov)
Australia 87/2 (6.5 ov)
Australia won by 8 wicketsManuka Oval
4 Feb 2024Australia 258/9 (50 ov)
West Indies 175 (43.3 ov)
Australia won by 83 runsSydney Cricket Ground
2 Feb 2024West Indies 231 (48.4 ov)
Australia 232/2 (38.3 ov)
Australia won by 8 wicketsMelbourne Cricket Ground
26 Jul 2021West Indies 152 (45.1 ov)
Australia 153/4 (30.2 ov)
Australia won by 6 wicketsKensington Oval
22 Jul 2021Australia 187 (47.1 ov)
West Indies 191/6 (38 ov)
West Indies won by 4 wicketsKensington Oval
20 Jul 2021Australia 252/9 (49 ov)
West Indies 123 (26.2 ov)
Australia won by 133 runs (D/L)Kensington Oval
6 Jun 2019Australia 288 (49 ov)
West Indies 273/9 (50 ov)
Australia won by 15 runsTrent Bridge
26 Jun 2016West Indies 212 (45.4 ov)
Australia 270/9 (50 ov)
Australia won by 58 runsKensington Oval
21 Jun 2016West Indies 282/8 (50 ov)
Australia 283/4 (48.4 ov)
Australia won by 6 wicketsKensington Oval
13 Jun 2016West Indies 266/6 (45.4 ov)
Australia 265/7 (50 ov)
West Indies won by 4 wicketsWarner Park

Biggest wins

Australia's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Australia169 runsWest IndiesODI6 Jul 2008Warner Park
Australia127 runsWest IndiesODI24 Sep 2006Kinrara Academy Oval
Australia125 runsWest IndiesODI19 Feb 2010Melbourne Cricket Ground
Australia9 wicketsWest IndiesODI1 Feb 2013Western Australia Cricket Association Ground
Australia8 wicketsWest IndiesODI9 Feb 2010Adelaide Oval
West Indies's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
West Indies42 runsAustraliaODI23 Mar 2012Daren Sammy Cricket Ground
West Indies10 runsAustraliaODI18 Oct 2006Brabourne Stadium
West Indies9 wicketsAustraliaODI1 Jun 2003Queen's Park (New)
West Indies4 wicketsAustraliaODI13 Jun 2016Warner Park

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Australia341/850West Indies6 Jul 2008Won
Australia329/750West Indies6 Feb 2013Won
Australia324/750West Indies14 Feb 2010Won
Australia324/550West Indies19 Feb 2010Won
Australia322/650West Indies27 Mar 2007Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
West Indies7023.5Australia1 Feb 2013Lost
West Indies8624.1Australia6 Feb 2024Lost
West Indies11334.1Australia24 Sep 2006Lost
West Indies11632.3Australia5 Jun 2016Lost
West Indies12326.2Australia20 Jul 2021Lost

Most runs in Australia vs West Indies matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Shane WatsonAustralia2385140.5289.61262
Kieron PollardWest Indies2369234.6088.81092
Michael HusseyAustralia1763042.0080.41091
Ricky PontingAustralia1856835.5083.51061
Chris GayleWest Indies2455123.9688.0920
Michael ClarkeAustralia1945927.0066.3560
George BaileyAustralia1045250.2287.61251
Dwayne BravoWest Indies2141320.6574.3510
Ramnaresh SarwanWest Indies1639626.4071.0630
Brian LaraWest Indies1039043.3382.6870

Most wickets in Australia vs West Indies matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Brett LeeAustralia203524.094.954/24
Mitchell StarcAustralia103212.034.485/20
Shane WatsonAustralia192622.234.423/30
Dwayne BravoWest Indies192242.506.113/58
Clinton McKayAustralia121925.164.743/10
Sunil NarineWest Indies141927.213.954/27
Daren SammyWest Indies171930.424.823/48
Nathan BrackenAustralia101816.333.684/31
Mitchell JohnsonAustralia141829.114.565/29
Kemar RoachWest Indies121832.615.673/53

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Australia's point of view)
GroundPlayedAustralia wonWest Indies won
Kensington Oval541
Melbourne Cricket Ground440
Arnos Vale Ground421
Warner Park321
Sydney Cricket Ground320
Kinrara Academy Oval211
Brabourne Stadium211
Queen's Park (New)202

Frequently asked questions

What is the Australia vs West Indies ODI head to head record?
42 matches: Australia won 31, West Indies won 8, tied 1, drawn 0, no result 2 (data 2003–2024).
Who won the last Australia vs West Indies ODI match?
Australia won by 8 wickets (6 Feb 2024).
What is the highest score in Australia vs West Indies ODI matches?
341/8 by Australia on 6 Jul 2008.
Who has scored the most runs in Australia vs West Indies ODI matches?
Shane Watson (Australia), 851 runs in 23 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Australia vs West Indies ODI matches?
Brett Lee (Australia), 35 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.