CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Austria vs Belgium

Head to head

Austria vs Belgium head to head record

Data through 24 August 2025Last updated 24 August 2025

Austria and Belgium met 5 times in matches in the data (2025). Austria won 5 and Belgium won 0. Austria lead the head-to-head in the data by 5 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Austria won 5 and Belgium won 0. The highest total in the fixture is 216/4 by Austria (23 Aug 2025).

Matches
5
2025
Austria won
5
Belgium won
0

Last 5 Austria vs Belgium matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
24 Aug 2025Belgium 144/9 (20 ov)
Austria 146/6 (19.2 ov)
Austria won by 4 wicketsVelden Cricket Ground
24 Aug 2025Belgium 154 (19.3 ov)
Austria 155/6 (18.2 ov)
Austria won by 4 wicketsVelden Cricket Ground
23 Aug 2025Austria 211/4 (17 ov)
Belgium 182/8 (17 ov)
Austria won by 38 runs (D/L)Velden Cricket Ground
23 Aug 2025Belgium 215/4 (20 ov)
Austria 216/4 (18.1 ov)
Austria won by 6 wicketsVelden Cricket Ground
28 Jun 2025Belgium 143/5 (15 ov)
Austria 144/6 (14.5 ov)
Austria won by 4 wicketsMoara Vlasiei Cricket Ground

Biggest wins

Austria's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Austria6 wicketsBelgiumT20I23 Aug 2025Velden Cricket Ground
Austria4 wicketsBelgiumT20I28 Jun 2025Moara Vlasiei Cricket Ground

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Austria216/418.1Belgium23 Aug 2025Won
Belgium215/420Austria23 Aug 2025Lost
Austria211/417Belgium23 Aug 2025Won
Belgium182/817Austria23 Aug 2025Lost
Austria155/618.2Belgium24 Aug 2025Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Belgium15419.3Austria24 Aug 2025Lost

Most runs in Austria vs Belgium matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Karanbir SinghAustria525450.80203.2910
Shaheryar ButtBelgium521543.00139.6910
Aqib IqbalAustria516856.00132.3660
Saber ZakhilBelgium513032.50171.1400
Muhammad MuneebBelgium513026.00138.3710
Bilal ZalmaiAustria59619.20147.7280
Aziz MohammadBelgium37224.00141.2500
Mohamad Waqar ZalmaiAustria55226.00120.9200
Ranjit SinghAustria25125.50150.0510
B NiazBelgium5469.20112.2340

Most wickets in Austria vs Belgium matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Aqib IqbalAustria5815.887.943/39
B NiazBelgium4712.576.773/26
Mohamad Waqar ZalmaiAustria5719.5711.915/17
Aziz MohammadBelgium3520.608.582/32
SFS CheemaAustria4424.759.903/26
Bilal ZalmaiAustria5444.509.372/31
Karanbir SinghAustria2314.678.802/22
Shafiullah ZakhelBelgium4338.338.852/11
Khalid AhmadiBelgium126.504.332/13
Ziaurahman ShinwariAustria128.508.502/17

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Austria's point of view)
GroundPlayedAustria wonBelgium won
Velden Cricket Ground440
Moara Vlasiei Cricket Ground110

Frequently asked questions

What is the Austria vs Belgium head to head record?
5 matches: Austria won 5, Belgium won 0, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2025).
Who won the last Austria vs Belgium match?
Austria won by 4 wickets (24 Aug 2025).
What is the highest score in Austria vs Belgium matches?
216/4 by Austria on 23 Aug 2025.
Who has scored the most runs in Austria vs Belgium matches?
Karanbir Singh (Austria), 254 runs in 5 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Austria vs Belgium matches?
Aqib Iqbal (Austria), 8 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.