- Home
- Head to head
- Cape Town Blitz vs Jozi Stars
Head to head
Cape Town Blitz vs Jozi Stars head to head record
Data through 14 November 2019Last updated 14 November 2019
In 5 meetings between 2018 and 2019, Cape Town Blitz won 3 and Jozi Stars won 2. Cape Town Blitz lead the head-to-head in the data by 1 win. In the last 5 meetings, Cape Town Blitz won 3 and Jozi Stars won 2. The highest total in the fixture is 213/3 by Cape Town Blitz (8 Nov 2019).
Matches
5
2018–2019
Cape Town Blitz won
3
Jozi Stars won
2
Last 5 Cape Town Blitz vs Jozi Stars matches
| Date | Teams | Result | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2019 | Cape Town Blitz 183/6 (20 ov) Jozi Stars 126 (16.2 ov) | Cape Town Blitz won by 57 runs | Newlands |
| 8 Nov 2019 | Cape Town Blitz 213/3 (20 ov) Jozi Stars 198/5 (20 ov) | Cape Town Blitz won by 15 runs | The Wanderers Stadium |
| 16 Dec 2018 | Cape Town Blitz 113/7 (20 ov) Jozi Stars 115/2 (17.3 ov) | Jozi Stars won by 8 wickets | Newlands |
| 4 Dec 2018 | Jozi Stars 196/4 (20 ov) Cape Town Blitz 146 (19.4 ov) | Jozi Stars won by 50 runs | Newlands |
| 24 Nov 2018 | Cape Town Blitz 198/5 (20 ov) Jozi Stars 136 (17.4 ov) | Cape Town Blitz won by 62 runs | The Wanderers Stadium |
Biggest wins
| Winner | Margin | Against | Format | Date | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Town Blitz | 62 runs | Jozi Stars | T20 | 24 Nov 2018 | The Wanderers Stadium |
| Cape Town Blitz | 57 runs | Jozi Stars | T20 | 14 Nov 2019 | Newlands |
| Cape Town Blitz | 15 runs | Jozi Stars | T20 | 8 Nov 2019 | The Wanderers Stadium |
Highest and lowest totals
| Team | Score | Overs | Against | Date | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Town Blitz | 213/3 | 20 | Jozi Stars | 8 Nov 2019 | Won |
| Cape Town Blitz | 198/5 | 20 | Jozi Stars | 24 Nov 2018 | Won |
| Jozi Stars | 198/5 | 20 | Cape Town Blitz | 8 Nov 2019 | Lost |
| Jozi Stars | 196/4 | 20 | Cape Town Blitz | 4 Dec 2018 | Won |
| Cape Town Blitz | 183/6 | 20 | Jozi Stars | 14 Nov 2019 | Won |
| Team | Score | Overs | Against | Date | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jozi Stars | 126 | 16.2 | Cape Town Blitz | 14 Nov 2019 | Lost |
| Jozi Stars | 136 | 17.4 | Cape Town Blitz | 24 Nov 2018 | Lost |
| Cape Town Blitz | 146 | 19.4 | Jozi Stars | 4 Dec 2018 | Lost |
Most runs in Cape Town Blitz vs Jozi Stars matches
| Player | Team | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janneman Malan | Cape Town Blitz | 4 | 218 | 72.67 | 146.3 | 99 | 0 |
| Reeza Hendricks | Jozi Stars | 5 | 205 | 41.00 | 134.9 | 80 | 0 |
| Quinton de Kock | Cape Town Blitz | 5 | 164 | 32.80 | 159.2 | 74 | 0 |
| Rassie van der Dussen | Jozi Stars | 5 | 132 | 33.00 | 112.8 | 59 | 0 |
| Temba Bavuma | Jozi Stars | 2 | 100 | 50.00 | 175.4 | 62 | 0 |
| Liam Livingstone | Cape Town Blitz | 2 | 86 | 43.00 | 168.6 | 65 | 0 |
| Farhaan Behardien | Cape Town Blitz | 3 | 67 | 22.33 | 109.8 | 30 | 0 |
| Daniel Christian | Jozi Stars | 4 | 63 | 21.00 | 143.2 | 24 | 0 |
| Kyle Verreynne | Cape Town Blitz | 2 | 48 | 24.00 | 133.3 | 25 | 0 |
| PJ van Biljon | Jozi Stars | 2 | 45 | 45.00 | 187.5 | 23 | 0 |
Most wickets in Cape Town Blitz vs Jozi Stars matches
| Player | Team | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dale Steyn | Cape Town Blitz | 5 | 8 | 16.75 | 6.70 | 3/25 |
| Duanne Olivier | Jozi Stars | 4 | 8 | 17.75 | 10.14 | 3/38 |
| Daniel Christian | Jozi Stars | 5 | 6 | 19.83 | 7.93 | 4/22 |
| Anrich Nortje | Cape Town Blitz | 3 | 5 | 17.80 | 8.61 | 3/30 |
| SSB Magala | Cape Town Blitz | 2 | 4 | 13.25 | 8.83 | 3/17 |
| George Linde | Cape Town Blitz | 3 | 4 | 15.50 | 8.09 | 3/25 |
| Beuran Hendricks | Jozi Stars | 3 | 4 | 20.50 | 7.45 | 2/21 |
| Kagiso Rabada | Jozi Stars | 5 | 3 | 54.67 | 8.20 | 1/16 |
| Gerald Coetzee | Jozi Stars | 1 | 2 | 21.00 | 10.50 | 2/42 |
| N Burger | Cape Town Blitz | 2 | 2 | 26.50 | 7.07 | 2/32 |
Where they met
| Ground | Played | Cape Town Blitz won | Jozi Stars won |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newlands | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| The Wanderers Stadium | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the Cape Town Blitz vs Jozi Stars head to head record?
5 matches: Cape Town Blitz won 3, Jozi Stars won 2, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2018–2019).
Who won the last Cape Town Blitz vs Jozi Stars match?
Cape Town Blitz won by 57 runs (14 Nov 2019).
What is the highest score in Cape Town Blitz vs Jozi Stars matches?
213/3 by Cape Town Blitz on 8 Nov 2019.
Who has scored the most runs in Cape Town Blitz vs Jozi Stars matches?
Janneman Malan (Cape Town Blitz), 218 runs in 4 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Cape Town Blitz vs Jozi Stars matches?
Dale Steyn (Cape Town Blitz), 8 wickets.
Team pages
- Cape Town Blitz team stats
- Jozi Stars team stats
Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.