CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Central Sparks Women vs South East Stars Women

Head to head

Central Sparks Women vs South East Stars Women head to head record

Data through 9 June 2024Last updated 9 June 2024

In 7 meetings between 2021 and 2024, Central Sparks Women won 3 and South East Stars Women won 4. South East Stars Women lead the head-to-head in the data by 1 win. In the last 5 meetings, Central Sparks Women won 3 and South East Stars Women won 2. The highest total in the fixture is 176/6 by South East Stars Women (7 Jun 2023).

Matches
7
2021–2024
Central Sparks Women won
3
South East Stars Women won
4

Wins per year

00.511.522021202410
Central Sparks Women vs South East Stars Women: wins per year
00.511.52202120222023202410
Central Sparks Women vs South East Stars Women: wins per year
Show as table
Central Sparks Women vs South East Stars Women: wins per year
YearCentral Sparks Women winsSouth East Stars Women wins
202102
202221
202301
202410

Last 7 Central Sparks Women vs South East Stars Women matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
9 Jun 2024South East Stars Women 122/8 (20 ov)
Central Sparks Women 123/7 (19.2 ov)
Central Sparks won by 3 wicketsSt Lawrence Ground
7 Jun 2023South East Stars Women 176/6 (20 ov)
Central Sparks Women 170/9 (19.3 ov)
South East Stars won by 6 runsSt Lawrence Ground
11 Jun 2022South East Stars Women 104/8 (20 ov)
Central Sparks Women 105/8 (19.1 ov)
Central Sparks won by 2 wicketsCounty Ground, Northampton
29 May 2022South East Stars Women 148/6 (20 ov)
Central Sparks Women 91/7 (12 ov)
South East Stars won by 10 runs (D/L)Edgbaston
18 May 2022Central Sparks Women 170/6 (20 ov)
South East Stars Women 136 (20 ov)
Central Sparks won by 34 runsWoodbridge Road
30 Aug 2021South East Stars Women 165/6 (20 ov)
Central Sparks Women 139/6 (20 ov)
South East Stars won by 26 runsEdgbaston Foundation Community Sports Ground
3 Jul 2021Central Sparks Women 117 (19 ov)
South East Stars Women 118/5 (16.2 ov)
South East Stars won by 5 wicketsSt Lawrence Ground

Biggest wins

Central Sparks Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Central Sparks Women34 runsSouth East Stars WomenT2018 May 2022Woodbridge Road
Central Sparks Women3 wicketsSouth East Stars WomenT209 Jun 2024St Lawrence Ground
Central Sparks Women2 wicketsSouth East Stars WomenT2011 Jun 2022County Ground, Northampton
South East Stars Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
South East Stars Women26 runsCentral Sparks WomenT2030 Aug 2021Edgbaston Foundation Community Sports Ground
South East Stars Women6 runsCentral Sparks WomenT207 Jun 2023St Lawrence Ground
South East Stars Women5 wicketsCentral Sparks WomenT203 Jul 2021St Lawrence Ground

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
South East Stars Women176/620Central Sparks Women7 Jun 2023Won
Central Sparks Women170/620South East Stars Women18 May 2022Won
Central Sparks Women170/919.3South East Stars Women7 Jun 2023Lost
South East Stars Women165/620Central Sparks Women30 Aug 2021Won
South East Stars Women148/620Central Sparks Women29 May 2022Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Central Sparks Women11719South East Stars Women3 Jul 2021Lost
South East Stars Women13620Central Sparks Women18 May 2022Lost

Most runs in Central Sparks Women vs South East Stars Women matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
E JonesCentral Sparks Women624841.33105.1760
Bryony SmithSouth East Stars Women714020.00135.9470
Phoebe FranklinSouth East Stars Women510921.80129.8520
A CranstoneSouth East Stars Women58421.00100.0590
K MooreSouth East Stars Women67575.00101.4340
Amy JonesCentral Sparks Women36521.67144.4400
E JonesSouth East Stars Women46532.50125.0460
Issy WongCentral Sparks Women56513.00151.2450
KM ChathliSouth East Stars Women66513.00103.2180
Sophia DunkleySouth East Stars Women26331.50114.5580

Most wickets in Central Sparks Women vs South East Stars Women matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Bryony SmithSouth East Stars Women6139.695.864/14
Grace PottsCentral Sparks Women51013.107.714/36
D GregorySouth East Stars Women7913.785.643/16
GK DavisCentral Sparks Women368.674.733/12
Sarah GlennCentral Sparks Women3610.335.173/17
EL ArlottCentral Sparks Women6626.007.434/21
Alice Davidson-RichardsSouth East Stars Women4516.207.252/27
Issy WongCentral Sparks Women5522.205.842/8
Alice CapseySouth East Stars Women4414.505.803/13
K MooreSouth East Stars Women6432.007.112/20

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Central Sparks Women's point of view)
GroundPlayedCentral Sparks Women wonSouth East Stars Women won
St Lawrence Ground312
County Ground, Northampton110
Edgbaston Foundation Community Sports Ground101
Edgbaston101
Woodbridge Road110

Frequently asked questions

What is the Central Sparks Women vs South East Stars Women head to head record?
7 matches: Central Sparks Women won 3, South East Stars Women won 4, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2021–2024).
Who won the last Central Sparks Women vs South East Stars Women match?
Central Sparks won by 3 wickets (9 Jun 2024).
What is the highest score in Central Sparks Women vs South East Stars Women matches?
176/6 by South East Stars Women on 7 Jun 2023.
Who has scored the most runs in Central Sparks Women vs South East Stars Women matches?
E Jones (Central Sparks Women), 248 runs in 6 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Central Sparks Women vs South East Stars Women matches?
Bryony Smith (South East Stars Women), 13 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.