CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. England Women vs New Zealand Women

Head to head

England Women vs New Zealand Women head to head record

Data through 27 June 2026Last updated 27 June 2026

England Women and New Zealand Women met 53 times in matches in the data (2012–2026). England Women won 44 and New Zealand Women won 9. England Women lead the head-to-head in the data by 35 wins. In the last 5 meetings, England Women won 3 and New Zealand Women won 2. The highest total in the fixture is 347/5 by England Women (26 Sep 2021).

Matches
53
2012–2026
England Women won
44
New Zealand Women won
9

England Women vs New Zealand Women by format

Results from England Women's point of view
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
ODIs2419500079.2%2013–2026
T20Is2925400086.2%2012–2026

Wins per year

05101520122018202642
England Women vs New Zealand Women: wins per year
05101520122013201720182021202220242025202642
England Women vs New Zealand Women: wins per year
Show as table
England Women vs New Zealand Women: wins per year
YearEngland Women winsNew Zealand Women wins
201240
201320
201710
201851
2021113
202221
2024142
202510
202642

Last 10 England Women vs New Zealand Women matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
27 Jun 2026New Zealand Women 163/6 (20 ov)
England Women 164/1 (17.2 ov)
England won by 9 wicketsKennington Oval
25 May 2026New Zealand Women 80 (19.1 ov)
England Women 81/3 (13.5 ov)
England won by 7 wicketsCounty Ground, Brighton
23 May 2026New Zealand Women 170/5 (20 ov)
England Women 156/6 (20 ov)
New Zealand won by 14 runsSt Lawrence Ground
20 May 2026New Zealand Women 136/7 (20 ov)
England Women 140/3 (17.2 ov)
England won by 7 wicketsCounty Ground, Derby
16 May 2026England Women 181/7 (33 ov)
New Zealand Women 141/4 (24.4 ov)
New Zealand won by 17 runs (D/L)Sophia Gardens
10 May 2026New Zealand Women 210 (48.4 ov)
England Women 211/9 (48.2 ov)
England won by 1 wicketRiverside Ground
26 Oct 2025New Zealand Women 168 (38.2 ov)
England Women 172/2 (29.2 ov)
England won by 8 wicketsDr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium
17 Jul 2024England Women 155/7 (20 ov)
New Zealand Women 135/8 (20 ov)
England won by 20 runsLord's
13 Jul 2024New Zealand Women 103/8 (20 ov)
England Women 104/3 (11.3 ov)
England won by 7 wicketsKennington Oval
11 Jul 2024New Zealand Women 141/8 (20 ov)
England Women 142/4 (19.2 ov)
England won by 6 wicketsSt Lawrence Ground

Biggest wins

England Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
England Women203 runsNew Zealand WomenODI26 Sep 2021St Lawrence Ground
England Women142 runsNew Zealand WomenODI7 Jul 2018Headingley
England Women123 runsNew Zealand WomenODI10 Jul 2018County Ground, Bristol
England Women9 wicketsNew Zealand WomenODI26 Jun 2024Riverside Ground
England Women9 wicketsNew Zealand WomenT20I27 Jun 2026Kennington Oval
New Zealand Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
New Zealand Women14 runsEngland WomenT20I23 May 2026St Lawrence Ground
New Zealand Women3 runsEngland WomenT20I24 Mar 2024Saxton Oval
New Zealand Women8 wicketsEngland WomenT20I7 Aug 2022Edgbaston
New Zealand Women7 wicketsEngland WomenODI28 Feb 2021University Oval, Dunedin

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
England Women347/550New Zealand Women26 Sep 2021Won
England Women290/550New Zealand Women7 Jul 2018Won
England Women284/950New Zealand Women12 Jul 2017Won
England Women266/650New Zealand Women13 Feb 2013Won
England Women25249New Zealand Women4 Apr 2024Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
New Zealand Women8019.1England Women25 May 2026Lost
New Zealand Women9618England Women7 Mar 2021Lost
New Zealand Women9619.4England Women3 Mar 2021Lost
New Zealand Women11838England Women10 Jul 2018Lost
New Zealand Women11818.3England Women23 Jun 2018Lost

Most runs in England Women vs New Zealand Women matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Tammy BeaumontEngland Women351,30041.9485.41021
Heather KnightEngland Women421,17536.7293.91011
Sophie DevineNew Zealand Women431,17030.0099.21172
Natalie SciverEngland Women3591935.3599.41291
Amy JonesEngland Women3691934.0496.4920
Suzie BatesNew Zealand Women4587419.4278.5790
Amy SatterthwaiteNew Zealand Women2885532.8880.81192
Maddy GreenNew Zealand Women4380522.3671.7880
Amelia KerrNew Zealand Women3876023.0377.0720
Maia BouchierEngland Women2269836.74110.41001

Most wickets in England Women vs New Zealand Women matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Sophie EcclestoneEngland Women405718.704.435/25
Charlie DeanEngland Women284320.075.254/26
Amelia KerrNew Zealand Women383833.215.794/42
Natalie SciverEngland Women333222.064.543/18
Lea TahuhuNew Zealand Women303128.066.175/37
Leigh KasperekNew Zealand Women182920.215.655/39
LK BellEngland Women172717.815.615/37
Sarah GlennEngland Women202616.005.384/19
Sophie DevineNew Zealand Women362635.506.343/30
Katherine BruntEngland Women212420.214.114/22

Where they met

Grounds (wins from England Women's point of view)
GroundPlayedEngland Women wonNew Zealand Women won
County Ground, Bristol660
Wellington Regional Stadium440
University Oval, Dunedin321
St Lawrence Ground321
Seddon Park321
Basin Reserve330
County Ground, Brighton321
Riverside Ground220

Frequently asked questions

What is the England Women vs New Zealand Women head to head record?
53 matches: England Women won 44, New Zealand Women won 9, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2012–2026).
Who won the last England Women vs New Zealand Women match?
England won by 9 wickets (27 Jun 2026).
What is the highest score in England Women vs New Zealand Women matches?
347/5 by England Women on 26 Sep 2021.
Who has scored the most runs in England Women vs New Zealand Women matches?
Tammy Beaumont (England Women), 1,300 runs in 35 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in England Women vs New Zealand Women matches?
Sophie Ecclestone (England Women), 57 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.