CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Germany vs Italy

Head to head

Germany vs Italy head to head record

Data through 28 July 2023Last updated 28 July 2023

Germany and Italy met 6 times in matches in the data (2019–2023). Germany won 3 and Italy won 3. The head-to-head is level in the data. In the last 5 meetings, Germany won 3 and Italy won 2. The highest total in the fixture is 149/2 by Germany (4 Nov 2022).

Matches
6
2019–2023
Germany won
3
Italy won
3

Wins per year

00.511.522019202310
Germany vs Italy: wins per year
00.511.52201920212022202310
Germany vs Italy: wins per year
Show as table
Germany vs Italy: wins per year
YearGermany winsItaly wins
201901
202111
202220
202301

Last 6 Germany vs Italy matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
28 Jul 2023Germany 141 (20 ov)
Italy 147/6 (18.5 ov)
Italy won by 4 wicketsGrange Cricket Club Ground
4 Nov 2022Italy 146/6 (20 ov)
Germany 149/2 (17.3 ov)
Germany won by 8 wicketsDesert Springs Cricket Ground
4 Nov 2022Italy 107 (20 ov)
Germany 109/0 (13.5 ov)
Germany won by 10 wicketsDesert Springs Cricket Ground
21 Oct 2021Italy 117 (20 ov)
Germany 116/6 (20 ov)
Italy won by 1 runDesert Springs Cricket Ground
17 Oct 2021Italy 103/5 (20 ov)
Germany 104/6 (18.4 ov)
Germany won by 4 wicketsDesert Springs Cricket Ground
25 May 2019Germany 130/6 (20 ov)
Italy 135/4 (15.3 ov)
Italy won by 6 wicketsSportpark Maarschalkerweerd

Biggest wins

Germany's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Germany10 wicketsItalyT20I4 Nov 2022Desert Springs Cricket Ground
Germany8 wicketsItalyT20I4 Nov 2022Desert Springs Cricket Ground
Italy's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Italy1 runsGermanyT20I21 Oct 2021Desert Springs Cricket Ground
Italy6 wicketsGermanyT20I25 May 2019Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd
Italy4 wicketsGermanyT20I28 Jul 2023Grange Cricket Club Ground

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Germany149/217.3Italy4 Nov 2022Won
Italy147/618.5Germany28 Jul 2023Won
Italy146/620Germany4 Nov 2022Lost
Germany14120Italy28 Jul 2023Lost
Italy135/415.3Germany25 May 2019Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Italy10720Germany4 Nov 2022Lost
Italy11720Germany21 Oct 2021Won
Germany14120Italy28 Jul 2023Lost

Most runs in Germany vs Italy matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Grant StewartItaly519939.80159.2760
BBJL PereraItaly312060.00129.0670
Talha KhanGermany39748.50116.9690
J BroadGermany27979.00127.4520
J van HeerdenGermany27777.00132.8420
Sahir NaqashGermany47272.00167.4380
AJ MoscaItaly170–137.3700
V GanesanGermany36421.3390.1300
M CampopianoItaly36130.5075.3420
DA BlignautGermany34723.5063.5360

Most wickets in Germany vs Italy matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Muslim YarGermany6913.115.363/9
D KleinGermany5716.295.702/18
S di BartolomeoItaly152.803.505/14
SVE BharathiGermany358.404.203/14
MGSM FernandoItaly248.754.382/15
DA BlignautGermany4414.508.294/18
Ghulam AhmadiGermany5433.006.662/23
Grant StewartItaly3318.675.091/14
Ahmed WardakGermany124.002.672/8
NA MaioloItaly126.503.252/13

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Germany's point of view)
GroundPlayedGermany wonItaly won
Desert Springs Cricket Ground431
Grange Cricket Club Ground101
Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd101

Frequently asked questions

What is the Germany vs Italy head to head record?
6 matches: Germany won 3, Italy won 3, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2019–2023).
Who won the last Germany vs Italy match?
Italy won by 4 wickets (28 Jul 2023).
What is the highest score in Germany vs Italy matches?
149/2 by Germany on 4 Nov 2022.
Who has scored the most runs in Germany vs Italy matches?
Grant Stewart (Italy), 199 runs in 5 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Germany vs Italy matches?
Muslim Yar (Germany), 9 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.