CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Hampshire vs Sussex

Head to head

Hampshire vs Sussex head to head record

Data through 12 July 2026Last updated 12 July 2026

Hampshire and Sussex met 23 times in matches in the data (2014–2026). Hampshire won 13 and Sussex won 10. Hampshire lead the head-to-head in the data by 3 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Hampshire won 4 and Sussex won 1. The highest total in the fixture is 204/3 by Hampshire (17 Jul 2015).

Matches
23
2014–2026
Hampshire won
13
Sussex won
10

Wins per year

00.511.5220142019202620
Hampshire vs Sussex: wins per year
00.511.52201420162018202020222024202620
Hampshire vs Sussex: wins per year
Show as table
Hampshire vs Sussex: wins per year
YearHampshire winsSussex wins
201420
201511
201610
201711
201801
201901
202002
202111
202220
202311
202402
202520
202620

Last 10 Hampshire vs Sussex matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
12 Jul 2026Sussex 186/5 (20 ov)
Hampshire 190/6 (19.5 ov)
Hampshire won by 4 wicketsCounty Ground, Brighton
2 Jun 2026Hampshire 173/6 (20 ov)
Sussex 144 (17.3 ov)
Hampshire won by 29 runsThe Rose Bowl
13 Jul 2025Sussex 167/7 (20 ov)
Hampshire 171/4 (17.2 ov)
Hampshire won by 6 wicketsThe Rose Bowl
5 Jul 2025Hampshire 196/8 (20 ov)
Sussex 134 (16.5 ov)
Hampshire won by 62 runsCounty Ground, Brighton
10 Jul 2024Sussex 200/7 (20 ov)
Hampshire 178 (19.1 ov)
Sussex won by 22 runsCounty Ground, Brighton
21 Jun 2024Sussex 184/8 (20 ov)
Hampshire 177/3 (20 ov)
Sussex won by 7 runsThe Rose Bowl
16 Jun 2023Sussex 183/6 (20 ov)
Hampshire 177/9 (20 ov)
Sussex won by 6 runsCounty Ground, Brighton
3 Jun 2023Sussex 144 (18.5 ov)
Hampshire 145/0 (14.5 ov)
Hampshire won by 10 wicketsThe Rose Bowl
3 Jul 2022Sussex 180/8 (20 ov)
Hampshire 181/5 (19.1 ov)
Hampshire won by 5 wicketsCounty Ground, Brighton
4 Jun 2022Hampshire 199/6 (20 ov)
Sussex 177/6 (20 ov)
Hampshire won by 22 runsThe Rose Bowl

Biggest wins

Hampshire's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Hampshire62 runsSussexT205 Jul 2025County Ground, Brighton
Hampshire29 runsSussexT202 Jun 2026The Rose Bowl
Hampshire22 runsSussexT204 Jun 2022The Rose Bowl
Hampshire10 wicketsSussexT203 Jun 2023The Rose Bowl
Hampshire6 wicketsSussexT2016 Jul 2021The Rose Bowl
Sussex's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Sussex22 runsHampshireT2010 Jul 2024County Ground, Brighton
Sussex14 runsHampshireT2024 Jul 2019County Ground, Brighton
Sussex13 runsHampshireT2010 Sep 2020The Rose Bowl
Sussex9 wicketsHampshireT2012 Jun 2021County Ground, Brighton
Sussex8 wicketsHampshireT2012 Jul 2018The Rose Bowl

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Hampshire204/320Sussex17 Jul 2015Won
Sussex200/720Hampshire10 Jul 2024Won
Sussex200/620Hampshire17 Jul 2015Lost
Hampshire199/620Sussex4 Jun 2022Won
Hampshire196/820Sussex5 Jul 2025Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sussex13416.5Hampshire5 Jul 2025Lost
Sussex14418.5Hampshire3 Jun 2023Lost
Sussex14417.3Hampshire2 Jun 2026Lost
Hampshire17419Sussex24 Jul 2019Lost
Hampshire17819.1Sussex10 Jul 2024Lost

Most runs in Hampshire vs Sussex matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
James VinceHampshire2189049.44158.91021
Luke WrightSussex1355246.00146.01161
Tom AlsopSussex1235432.18122.5640
Joe WeatherleyHampshire1333430.36131.5680
Liam DawsonHampshire1021721.70137.3590
Ravi BoparaSussex720634.33119.8620
CD NashSussex520140.20140.6880
Philip SaltSussex619839.60151.1730
Ben McDermottHampshire616933.80130.0690
James FullerHampshire1216527.50143.5530

Most wickets in Hampshire vs Sussex matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Chris WoodHampshire192524.488.743/40
Danny BriggsSussex121918.007.284/28
Tymal MillsSussex151434.368.292/26
Liam DawsonHampshire161331.776.883/20
James FullerHampshire121225.8310.393/16
SW CurrieHampshire81123.649.692/25
Jofra ArcherSussex4911.786.624/18
Mason CraneHampshire11931.337.422/23
JM ColesSussex6824.129.194/34
BTJ WhealHampshire6824.628.822/17

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Hampshire's point of view)
GroundPlayedHampshire wonSussex won
The Rose Bowl1165
County Ground, Brighton734
County Ground, Bristol541

Frequently asked questions

What is the Hampshire vs Sussex head to head record?
23 matches: Hampshire won 13, Sussex won 10, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2014–2026).
Who won the last Hampshire vs Sussex match?
Hampshire won by 4 wickets (12 Jul 2026).
What is the highest score in Hampshire vs Sussex matches?
204/3 by Hampshire on 17 Jul 2015.
Who has scored the most runs in Hampshire vs Sussex matches?
James Vince (Hampshire), 890 runs in 21 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Hampshire vs Sussex matches?
Chris Wood (Hampshire), 25 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.