CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Kolkata Knight Riders vs Rajasthan Royals

Head to head

Kolkata Knight Riders vs Rajasthan Royals head to head record

Data through 19 April 2026Last updated 19 April 2026

Kolkata Knight Riders and Rajasthan Royals met 31 times in matches in the data (2008–2026). Kolkata Knight Riders won 17 and Rajasthan Royals won 12, with 2 ties, draws or no results. Kolkata Knight Riders lead the head-to-head in the data by 5 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Kolkata Knight Riders won 3 and Rajasthan Royals won 2. The highest total in the fixture is 224/8 by Rajasthan Royals (16 Apr 2024).

Matches
31
2008–2026
Kolkata Knight Riders won
17
Rajasthan Royals won
12
Tied / drawn / NR
2 / 0 / 0

Wins per year

012320082014202610
Kolkata Knight Riders vs Rajasthan Royals: wins per year
012320082010201220142018202020222024202610
Kolkata Knight Riders vs Rajasthan Royals: wins per year
Show as table
Kolkata Knight Riders vs Rajasthan Royals: wins per year
YearKolkata Knight Riders winsRajasthan Royals wins
200802
200910
201011
201120
201211
201311
201401
201501
201830
201911
202020
202111
202211
202301
202401
202520
202610

Last 10 Kolkata Knight Riders vs Rajasthan Royals matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
19 Apr 2026Rajasthan Royals 155/9 (20 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders 161/6 (19.4 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 4 wicketsEden Gardens
4 May 2025Kolkata Knight Riders 206/4 (20 ov)
Rajasthan Royals 205/8 (20 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 1 runEden Gardens
26 Mar 2025Rajasthan Royals 151/9 (20 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders 153/2 (17.3 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wicketsAssam Cricket Association Stadium
16 Apr 2024Kolkata Knight Riders 223/6 (20 ov)
Rajasthan Royals 224/8 (20 ov)
Rajasthan Royals won by 2 wicketsEden Gardens
11 May 2023Kolkata Knight Riders 149/8 (20 ov)
Rajasthan Royals 151/1 (13.1 ov)
Rajasthan Royals won by 9 wicketsEden Gardens
2 May 2022Rajasthan Royals 152/5 (20 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders 158/3 (19.1 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 7 wicketsWankhede Stadium
18 Apr 2022Rajasthan Royals 217/5 (20 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders 210 (19.4 ov)
Rajasthan Royals won by 7 runsBrabourne Stadium
7 Oct 2021Kolkata Knight Riders 171/4 (20 ov)
Rajasthan Royals 85 (16.1 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 86 runsSharjah Cricket Stadium
24 Apr 2021Kolkata Knight Riders 133/9 (20 ov)
Rajasthan Royals 134/4 (18.5 ov)
Rajasthan Royals won by 6 wicketsWankhede Stadium
1 Nov 2020Kolkata Knight Riders 191/7 (20 ov)
Rajasthan Royals 131/9 (20 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 60 runsDubai International Cricket Stadium

Biggest wins

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Rajasthan Royals224/820Kolkata Knight Riders16 Apr 2024Won
Kolkata Knight Riders223/620Rajasthan Royals16 Apr 2024Lost
Rajasthan Royals217/520Kolkata Knight Riders18 Apr 2022Won
Kolkata Knight Riders21019.4Rajasthan Royals18 Apr 2022Lost
Kolkata Knight Riders206/420Rajasthan Royals4 May 2025Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Rajasthan Royals8115.2Kolkata Knight Riders17 Apr 2011Lost
Rajasthan Royals8516.1Kolkata Knight Riders7 Oct 2021Lost
Kolkata Knight Riders12519Rajasthan Royals8 Apr 2013Lost
Kolkata Knight Riders14220Rajasthan Royals8 Apr 2012Lost
Rajasthan Royals14219Kolkata Knight Riders15 May 2018Lost

Most runs in Kolkata Knight Riders vs Rajasthan Royals matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Sanju SamsonRajasthan Royals1741327.53121.5540
Jos ButtlerRajasthan Royals1039349.12146.61072
Ajinkya RahaneRajasthan Royals1638624.12121.8720
Shane WatsonRajasthan Royals1030433.78140.71041
Yusuf PathanRajasthan Royals1229232.44143.1550
Dinesh KarthikKolkata Knight Riders827268.00150.3970
Sunil NarineKolkata Knight Riders1526820.62163.41091
Gautam GambhirKolkata Knight Riders925536.43122.6750
Andre RussellKolkata Knight Riders1225027.78172.4570
Yashasvi Bhupendra JaiswalRajasthan Royals724140.17160.7980

Most wickets in Kolkata Knight Riders vs Rajasthan Royals matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
CV VarunKolkata Knight Riders101615.506.703/14
Sunil NarineKolkata Knight Riders211636.317.092/21
Shivam MaviKolkata Knight Riders81317.387.254/21
Yuzvendra ChahalRajasthan Royals41015.009.385/40
Shakib Al HasanKolkata Knight Riders71015.406.163/17
Chris MorrisRajasthan Royals398.226.174/23
SK TrivediRajasthan Royals10926.447.443/23
Shane WatsonRajasthan Royals9827.387.263/21
M Prasidh KrishnaRajasthan Royals7830.129.152/35
Kuldeep Singh YadavKolkata Knight Riders5716.296.004/20

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Kolkata Knight Riders's point of view)
GroundPlayedKolkata Knight Riders wonRajasthan Royals won
Eden Gardens1284
Sawai Mansingh Stadium633
Dubai International Cricket Stadium220
Narendra Modi Stadium202
Wankhede Stadium211
Brabourne Stadium202
Sharjah Cricket Stadium110
Kingsmead110

Frequently asked questions

What is the Kolkata Knight Riders vs Rajasthan Royals head to head record?
31 matches: Kolkata Knight Riders won 17, Rajasthan Royals won 12, tied 2, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2008–2026).
Who won the last Kolkata Knight Riders vs Rajasthan Royals match?
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 4 wickets (19 Apr 2026).
What is the highest score in Kolkata Knight Riders vs Rajasthan Royals matches?
224/8 by Rajasthan Royals on 16 Apr 2024.
Who has scored the most runs in Kolkata Knight Riders vs Rajasthan Royals matches?
Sanju Samson (Rajasthan Royals), 413 runs in 17 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Kolkata Knight Riders vs Rajasthan Royals matches?
CV Varun (Kolkata Knight Riders), 16 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.