- Home
- Players
- Chris Dent
- vs Darren Stevens
Batter vs bowler · all formats
Chris Dent vs Darren Stevens: head to head record
Data through 12 August 2021Last updated 12 August 2021
Chris Dent faced 313 balls from Darren Stevens in the data (2014–2021), scoring 138 runs at a strike rate of 44.1. Darren Stevens dismissed Chris Dent 10 times, once every 31 balls on average. 78% of the balls were dot balls, and Chris Dent hit 16 fours and 2 sixes.
Balls
313
15 matches
Runs
138
Dismissals
10
by Darren Stevens
Strike rate
44.1
Dot balls
78%
Average
13.80
runs per dismissal
By format
| Format | Matches | Balls | Runs | Outs | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first-class | 9 | 262 | 81 | 9 | 30.9 |
| list-a | 4 | 45 | 46 | 1 | 102.2 |
| T20 leagues | 2 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 183.3 |
By year
Show as table
| Year | Runs | Balls |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 19 | 62 |
| 2015 | 5 | 13 |
| 2016 | 19 | 42 |
| 2017 | 46 | 108 |
| 2018 | 30 | 74 |
| 2021 | 19 | 14 |
How Darren Stevens dismissed Chris Dent
- Bowled5
- Caught and bowled2
- Caught2
- Lbw1
Every meeting
| Date | Format | Competition | Runs | Balls | Dismissed | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2021 | ODM | One-Day Cup (England) | 19 | 14 | – | Kent County Cricket Ground |
| 9 Jun 2018 | MDM | County Championship | 9 | 42 | bowled | County Ground, Bristol |
| 3 Jun 2018 | ODM | One-Day Cup (England) | 16 | 15 | caught | Kent County Cricket Ground |
| 13 Apr 2018 | MDM | County Championship | 5 | 17 | lbw | St Lawrence Ground |
| 12 Sep 2017 | MDM | County Championship | 22 | 44 | caught | County Ground, Bristol |
| 10 May 2017 | ODM | One-Day Cup (England) | 5 | 10 | – | County Ground, Bristol |
| 7 Apr 2017 | MDM | County Championship | 19 | 54 | bowled | St Lawrence Ground |
| 23 Aug 2016 | MDM | County Championship | 0 | 14 | bowled, caught and bowled | County Ground, Bristol |
| 8 Jul 2016 | T20 | T20 Blast | 4 | 4 | – | County Ground, Bristol |
| 3 Jun 2016 | T20 | T20 Blast | 7 | 2 | – | Kent County Cricket Ground |
| 8 May 2016 | MDM | County Championship | 8 | 22 | – | St Lawrence Ground |
| 18 May 2015 | MDM | County Championship | 5 | 13 | bowled | County Ground, Bristol |
| 23 Sep 2014 | MDM | County Championship | 11 | 37 | – | St Lawrence Ground |
| 29 Aug 2014 | ODM | One-Day Cup (England) | 6 | 6 | – | St Lawrence Ground |
| 18 May 2014 | MDM | County Championship | 2 | 19 | caught and bowled, bowled | County Ground, Bristol |
Frequently asked questions
How many times has Darren Stevens dismissed Chris Dent?
10 times in 15 matches in the data (2014–2021): bowled 5, caught and bowled 2, caught 2, lbw 1.
What is Chris Dent's strike rate against Darren Stevens?
44.1: 138 runs off 313 balls.
How many runs has Chris Dent scored against Darren Stevens?
138 runs, with 16 fours and 2 sixes.
Player pages
Balls faced exclude wides. Dismissals count only wickets credited to the bowler (not run outs). Coverage: Cricsheet data only.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.