- Home
- Players
- Dhananjaya de Silva
- vs Mehedi Hasan Miraz
Batter vs bowler · all formats
Dhananjaya de Silva vs Mehedi Hasan Miraz: head to head record
Data through 30 March 2024Last updated 30 March 2024
In 11 matches between 2017 and 2024, Dhananjaya de Silva scored 159 runs off 288 balls from Mehedi Hasan Miraz (strike rate 55.2). Mehedi Hasan Miraz dismissed Dhananjaya de Silva 4 times, once every 72 balls on average. 68% of the balls were dot balls, and Dhananjaya de Silva hit 10 fours and 4 sixes.
Balls
288
11 matches
Runs
159
Dismissals
4
by Mehedi Hasan Miraz
Strike rate
55.2
Dot balls
68%
Average
39.75
runs per dismissal
By format
| Format | Matches | Balls | Runs | Outs | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 7 | 258 | 142 | 2 | 55.0 |
| ODI | 4 | 30 | 17 | 2 | 56.7 |
By year
Show as table
| Year | Runs | Balls |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 7 | 4 |
| 2018 | 29 | 38 |
| 2021 | 55 | 125 |
| 2023 | 11 | 15 |
| 2024 | 57 | 106 |
How Mehedi Hasan Miraz dismissed Dhananjaya de Silva
- Caught2
- Bowled1
- Stumped1
Every meeting
| Date | Format | Competition | Runs | Balls | Dismissed | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2024 | Test | Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh | 10 | 26 | – | Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium |
| 22 Mar 2024 | Test | Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh | 47 | 80 | caught | Sylhet International Cricket Stadium |
| 6 Nov 2023 | ODI | ICC Cricket World Cup | 11 | 15 | stumped | Arun Jaitley Stadium |
| 28 May 2021 | ODI | Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh | 3 | 4 | – | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 25 May 2021 | ODI | Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh | 2 | 5 | – | Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium |
| 23 May 2021 | ODI | Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh | 1 | 6 | bowled | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 29 Apr 2021 | Test | Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka | 18 | 14 | caught | Pallekele International Cricket Stadium |
| 21 Apr 2021 | Test | Sri Lanka v Bangladesh | 31 | 96 | – | Pallekele International Cricket Stadium |
| 8 Feb 2018 | Test | Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh | 2 | 5 | – | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 31 Jan 2018 | Test | Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh | 27 | 33 | – | Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium |
| 15 Mar 2017 | Test | Bangladesh in Sri Lanka Test Series | 7 | 4 | – | P Sara Oval |
Frequently asked questions
How many times has Mehedi Hasan Miraz dismissed Dhananjaya de Silva?
4 times in 11 matches in the data (2017–2024): caught 2, bowled 1, stumped 1.
What is Dhananjaya de Silva's strike rate against Mehedi Hasan Miraz?
55.2: 159 runs off 288 balls.
How many runs has Dhananjaya de Silva scored against Mehedi Hasan Miraz?
159 runs, with 10 fours and 4 sixes.
Player pages
Balls faced exclude wides. Dismissals count only wickets credited to the bowler (not run outs). Coverage: Cricsheet data only.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.