- Home
- Players
- Mahela Jayawardene
- vs Ishant Sharma
Batter vs bowler · all formats
Mahela Jayawardene vs Ishant Sharma: head to head record
Data through 9 November 2014Last updated 9 November 2014
In 28 matches between 2008 and 2014, Mahela Jayawardene scored 314 runs off 400 balls from Ishant Sharma (strike rate 78.5). Ishant Sharma dismissed Mahela Jayawardene 11 times, once every 36 balls on average. 64% of the balls were dot balls, and Mahela Jayawardene hit 40 fours and 5 sixes.
Balls
400
28 matches
Runs
314
Dismissals
11
by Ishant Sharma
Strike rate
78.5
Dot balls
64%
Average
28.55
runs per dismissal
By format
| Format | Matches | Balls | Runs | Outs | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 16 | 156 | 135 | 4 | 86.5 |
| T20 leagues | 5 | 21 | 27 | 3 | 128.6 |
| Test | 6 | 219 | 145 | 3 | 66.2 |
| T20I | 1 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 175.0 |
By year
Show as table
| Year | Runs | Balls |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 86 | 109 |
| 2009 | 107 | 128 |
| 2010 | 52 | 96 |
| 2011 | 0 | 2 |
| 2013 | 48 | 45 |
| 2014 | 21 | 20 |
How Ishant Sharma dismissed Mahela Jayawardene
- Caught9
- Lbw2
Every meeting
| Date | Format | Competition | Runs | Balls | Dismissed | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Nov 2014 | ODI | Sri Lanka in India ODI Series | 11 | 13 | – | Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium |
| 2 Nov 2014 | ODI | Sri Lanka in India ODI Series | 10 | 7 | – | Barabati Stadium |
| 11 Jul 2013 | ODI | West Indies Tri-Nation Series | 7 | 4 | – | Queen's Park Oval |
| 2 Jul 2013 | ODI | West Indies Tri-Nation Series | 32 | 23 | – | Sabina Park |
| 20 Jun 2013 | ODI | ICC Champions Trophy | 2 | 10 | – | Sophia Gardens |
| 4 May 2013 | T20 | Indian Premier League | 0 | 3 | lbw | Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium |
| 12 Apr 2013 | T20 | Indian Premier League | 7 | 5 | caught | Arun Jaitley Stadium |
| 27 Apr 2011 | T20 | Indian Premier League | 0 | 2 | caught | Nehru Stadium, Kochi |
| 28 Aug 2010 | ODI | Sri Lanka Triangular Series | 5 | 9 | caught | Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium |
| 22 Aug 2010 | ODI | Sri Lanka Triangular Series | 0 | 1 | caught | Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium |
| 3 Aug 2010 | Test | India in Sri Lanka Test Series | 11 | 32 | – | P Sara Oval |
| 26 Jul 2010 | Test | India in Sri Lanka Test Series | 22 | 35 | – | Sinhalese Sports Club Ground |
| 18 Jul 2010 | Test | India in Sri Lanka Test Series | 14 | 19 | lbw | Galle International Stadium |
| 12 Dec 2009 | T20I | Sri Lanka in India T20I Series | 7 | 4 | caught | Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium |
| 16 Nov 2009 | Test | Sri Lanka in India Test Series | 48 | 59 | – | Narendra Modi Stadium |
| 12 Sep 2009 | ODI | Compaq Cup | 11 | 13 | – | R Premadasa Stadium |
| 3 May 2009 | T20 | Indian Premier League | 11 | 7 | – | St George's Park |
| 8 Feb 2009 | ODI | India in Sri Lanka ODI Series | 1 | 3 | – | R Premadasa Stadium |
| 5 Feb 2009 | ODI | India in Sri Lanka ODI Series | 1 | 1 | – | R Premadasa Stadium |
| 3 Feb 2009 | ODI | India in Sri Lanka ODI Series | 17 | 13 | – | R Premadasa Stadium |
| 31 Jan 2009 | ODI | India in Sri Lanka ODI Series | 8 | 22 | – | R Premadasa Stadium |
| 28 Jan 2009 | ODI | India in Sri Lanka ODI Series | 3 | 6 | caught | Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium |
| 31 Jul 2008 | Test | India in Sri Lanka Test Series | 10 | 14 | caught | Galle International Stadium |
| 23 Jul 2008 | Test | India in Sri Lanka Test Series | 40 | 60 | caught | Sinhalese Sports Club Ground |
| 6 Jul 2008 | ODI | Asia Cup | 9 | 7 | caught | National Stadium, Karachi |
| 3 Jul 2008 | ODI | Asia Cup | 6 | 11 | – | National Stadium, Karachi |
| 25 May 2008 | T20 | Indian Premier League | 9 | 4 | – | Eden Gardens |
| 19 Feb 2008 | ODI | Commonwealth Bank Series | 12 | 13 | – | Adelaide Oval |
Frequently asked questions
How many times has Ishant Sharma dismissed Mahela Jayawardene?
11 times in 28 matches in the data (2008–2014): caught 9, lbw 2.
What is Mahela Jayawardene's strike rate against Ishant Sharma?
78.5: 314 runs off 400 balls.
How many runs has Mahela Jayawardene scored against Ishant Sharma?
314 runs, with 40 fours and 5 sixes.
Player pages
Balls faced exclude wides. Dismissals count only wickets credited to the bowler (not run outs). Coverage: Cricsheet data only.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.