- Home
- Players
- Marnus Labuschagne
- vs Shaheen Afridi
Batter vs bowler · all formats
Marnus Labuschagne vs Shaheen Afridi: head to head record
Data through 4 June 2026Last updated 4 June 2026
Marnus Labuschagne faced 308 balls from Shaheen Afridi in the data (2019–2026), scoring 158 runs at a strike rate of 51.3. Shaheen Afridi dismissed Marnus Labuschagne 8 times, once every 38 balls on average. 75% of the balls were dot balls, and Marnus Labuschagne hit 22 fours and 0 sixes.
Balls
308
15 matches
Runs
158
Dismissals
8
by Shaheen Afridi
Strike rate
51.3
Dot balls
75%
Average
19.75
runs per dismissal
By format
| Format | Matches | Balls | Runs | Outs | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 7 | 257 | 120 | 6 | 46.7 |
| ODI | 6 | 30 | 19 | 0 | 63.3 |
| first-class | 1 | 15 | 11 | 2 | 73.3 |
| T20 leagues | 1 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 133.3 |
By year
Show as table
| Year | Runs | Balls |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 63 | 129 |
| 2022 | 36 | 91 |
| 2023 | 37 | 68 |
| 2024 | 9 | 10 |
| 2026 | 13 | 10 |
How Shaheen Afridi dismissed Marnus Labuschagne
- Caught4
- Bowled3
- Lbw1
Every meeting
| Date | Format | Competition | Runs | Balls | Dismissed | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | ODI | Australia tour of Pakistan | 5 | 4 | – | Gaddafi Stadium |
| 26 Mar 2026 | T20 | Pakistan Super League | 8 | 6 | – | Gaddafi Stadium |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ODI | Pakistan tour of Australia | 3 | 5 | – | Adelaide Oval |
| 4 Nov 2024 | ODI | Pakistan tour of Australia | 6 | 5 | – | Melbourne Cricket Ground |
| 26 Dec 2023 | Test | Pakistan tour of Australia | 34 | 52 | caught | Melbourne Cricket Ground |
| 14 Dec 2023 | Test | Pakistan tour of Australia | 1 | 10 | – | Perth Stadium |
| 20 Oct 2023 | ODI | ICC Cricket World Cup | 2 | 6 | – | M Chinnaswamy Stadium |
| 21 Apr 2022 | MDM | County Championship | 11 | 15 | bowled, lbw | Sophia Gardens |
| 2 Apr 2022 | ODI | Australia tour of Pakistan | 0 | 4 | – | Gaddafi Stadium |
| 31 Mar 2022 | ODI | Australia tour of Pakistan | 3 | 6 | – | Gaddafi Stadium |
| 21 Mar 2022 | Test | Australia tour of Pakistan | 4 | 23 | caught | Gaddafi Stadium |
| 12 Mar 2022 | Test | Australia tour of Pakistan | 6 | 12 | bowled | National Stadium, Karachi |
| 4 Mar 2022 | Test | Australia tour of Pakistan | 12 | 31 | caught | Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium |
| 29 Nov 2019 | Test | Pakistan in Australia Test Series | 19 | 62 | bowled | Adelaide Oval |
| 21 Nov 2019 | Test | Pakistan in Australia Test Series | 44 | 67 | caught | The Gabba |
Frequently asked questions
How many times has Shaheen Afridi dismissed Marnus Labuschagne?
8 times in 15 matches in the data (2019–2026): caught 4, bowled 3, lbw 1.
What is Marnus Labuschagne's strike rate against Shaheen Afridi?
51.3: 158 runs off 308 balls.
How many runs has Marnus Labuschagne scored against Shaheen Afridi?
158 runs, with 22 fours and 0 sixes.
Player pages
Balls faced exclude wides. Dismissals count only wickets credited to the bowler (not run outs). Coverage: Cricsheet data only.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.