- Home
- Players
- Natalie Sciver
- vs Alana King
Batter vs bowler · all formats
Natalie Sciver vs Alana King: head to head record
Data through 5 August 2026Last updated 5 August 2026
Natalie Sciver faced 294 balls from Alana King in the data (2022–2026), scoring 263 runs at a strike rate of 89.5. Alana King dismissed Natalie Sciver 7 times, once every 42 balls on average. 49% of the balls were dot balls, and Natalie Sciver hit 26 fours and 3 sixes.
Balls
294
21 matches
Runs
263
Dismissals
7
by Alana King
Strike rate
89.5
Dot balls
49%
Average
37.57
runs per dismissal
By format
| Format | Matches | Balls | Runs | Outs | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20I | 3 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9 |
| Test | 3 | 81 | 60 | 2 | 74.1 |
| ODI | 11 | 186 | 175 | 2 | 94.1 |
| T20 leagues | 4 | 20 | 25 | 2 | 125.0 |
By year
Show as table
| Year | Runs | Balls |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 111 | 124 |
| 2023 | 67 | 66 |
| 2025 | 78 | 99 |
| 2026 | 7 | 5 |
How Alana King dismissed Natalie Sciver
- Caught3
- Bowled2
- Lbw1
- Stumped1
Every meeting
| Date | Format | Competition | Runs | Balls | Dismissed | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | T20 | The Hundred (women) | 7 | 5 | caught | Trent Bridge |
| 13 Dec 2025 | T20 | Women's Big Bash League | 1 | 2 | – | Bellerive Oval |
| 29 Nov 2025 | T20 | Women's Big Bash League | 16 | 10 | stumped | Bellerive Oval |
| 22 Oct 2025 | ODI | ICC Women's World Cup | 0 | 5 | caught | Holkar Cricket Stadium |
| 19 Jun 2025 | T20 | Women's T20 Blast | 1 | 3 | – | Grace Road |
| 30 Jan 2025 | Test | Women's Ashes | 34 | 50 | bowled, lbw | Melbourne Cricket Ground |
| 25 Jan 2025 | T20I | Women's Ashes | 1 | 2 | – | Adelaide Oval |
| 20 Jan 2025 | T20I | Women's Ashes | 0 | 1 | bowled | Sydney Cricket Ground |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ODI | Women's Ashes | 9 | 10 | – | Bellerive Oval |
| 14 Jan 2025 | ODI | Women's Ashes | 9 | 11 | caught | Junction Oval |
| 12 Jan 2025 | ODI | Women's Ashes | 7 | 5 | – | North Sydney Oval |
| 18 Jul 2023 | ODI | Women's Ashes | 34 | 34 | – | County Ground, Taunton |
| 16 Jul 2023 | ODI | Women's Ashes | 20 | 23 | – | The Rose Bowl |
| 22 Jun 2023 | Test | Women's Ashes | 13 | 9 | – | Trent Bridge |
| 3 Apr 2022 | ODI | ICC Women's World Cup | 43 | 34 | – | Hagley Oval |
| 5 Mar 2022 | ODI | ICC Women's World Cup | 30 | 25 | – | Seddon Park |
| 8 Feb 2022 | ODI | Women's Ashes | 16 | 26 | – | Junction Oval |
| 6 Feb 2022 | ODI | Women's Ashes | 4 | 10 | – | Junction Oval |
| 3 Feb 2022 | ODI | Women's Ashes | 3 | 3 | – | Manuka Oval |
| 27 Jan 2022 | Test | Women's Ashes | 13 | 22 | – | Manuka Oval |
| 20 Jan 2022 | T20I | Women's Ashes | 2 | 4 | – | Adelaide Oval |
Frequently asked questions
How many times has Alana King dismissed Natalie Sciver?
7 times in 21 matches in the data (2022–2026): caught 3, bowled 2, lbw 1, stumped 1.
What is Natalie Sciver's strike rate against Alana King?
89.5: 263 runs off 294 balls.
How many runs has Natalie Sciver scored against Alana King?
263 runs, with 26 fours and 3 sixes.
Player pages
Balls faced exclude wides. Dismissals count only wickets credited to the bowler (not run outs). Coverage: Cricsheet data only.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.