- Home
- Players
- Ollie Pope
- vs Ravindra Jadeja
Batter vs bowler · all formats
Ollie Pope vs Ravindra Jadeja: head to head record
Data through 23 July 2025Last updated 23 July 2025
Ollie Pope faced 268 balls from Ravindra Jadeja in the data (2021–2025), scoring 142 runs at a strike rate of 53.0. Ravindra Jadeja dismissed Ollie Pope 3 times, once every 89 balls on average. 68% of the balls were dot balls, and Ollie Pope hit 14 fours and 0 sixes.
Balls
268
6 matches
Runs
142
Dismissals
3
by Ravindra Jadeja
Strike rate
53.0
Dot balls
68%
Average
47.33
runs per dismissal
By format
| Format | Matches | Balls | Runs | Outs | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 6 | 268 | 142 | 3 | 53.0 |
By year
Show as table
| Year | Runs | Balls |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21 | 49 |
| 2024 | 91 | 149 |
| 2025 | 30 | 70 |
How Ravindra Jadeja dismissed Ollie Pope
- Caught3
Every meeting
| Date | Format | Competition | Runs | Balls | Dismissed | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2025 | Test | India tour of England | 15 | 36 | – | Old Trafford |
| 10 Jul 2025 | Test | India tour of England | 1 | 6 | caught | Lord's |
| 20 Jun 2025 | Test | India tour of England | 14 | 28 | – | Headingley |
| 15 Feb 2024 | Test | England tour of India | 14 | 22 | caught | Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium |
| 25 Jan 2024 | Test | England tour of India | 77 | 127 | caught | Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium |
| 2 Sep 2021 | Test | India tour of England | 21 | 49 | – | Kennington Oval |
Frequently asked questions
How many times has Ravindra Jadeja dismissed Ollie Pope?
3 times in 6 matches in the data (2021–2025): caught 3.
What is Ollie Pope's strike rate against Ravindra Jadeja?
53.0: 142 runs off 268 balls.
How many runs has Ollie Pope scored against Ravindra Jadeja?
142 runs, with 14 fours and 0 sixes.
Player pages
Balls faced exclude wides. Dismissals count only wickets credited to the bowler (not run outs). Coverage: Cricsheet data only.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.