- Home
- Players
- Axar Patel
- vs New Zealand
Player against team ยท Tests, ODIs and T20Is
Axar Patel vs New Zealand: stats and record
Data through 8 March 2026Last updated 8 March 2026
Axar Patel played New Zealand in 2 Tests, 9 ODIs, 8 T20Is between 2016 and 2026 in the data. Axar Patel scored 287 runs against New Zealand at an average of 31.89, with the most in ODIs (150 runs, highest 42). With the ball, Axar Patel took 28 wickets against New Zealand.
Matches
19
2016โ2026
Runs
287
13 innings
Average
31.89
9 dismissals
Hundreds / fifties
0 / 1
Wickets
28
21 innings bowled
Axar Patel's record against New Zealand by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 100 | 50 | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 2 | 4 | 2 | 124 | 52 | 62.00 | 53.9 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 15.67 | 1.90 | 5/62 |
| ODI | 9 | 5 | 0 | 150 | 42 | 30.00 | 82.9 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 56.83 | 4.36 | 2/9 |
| T20I | 8 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 5 | 6.50 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 17.46 | 7.96 | 3/9 |
Innings by innings
Show as table
| Innings | Runs |
|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2016 | 17 |
| 26 Oct 2016 | 38 |
| 29 Oct 2016 | 24 |
| 4 Nov 2017 | 5 |
| 17 Nov 2021 | 1 |
| 21 Nov 2021 | 2 |
| 25 Nov 2021 | 3 |
| 25 Nov 2021 | 28 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 52 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 41 |
| 2 Mar 2025 | 42 |
| 9 Mar 2025 | 29 |
| 21 Jan 2026 | 5 |
Every innings against New Zealand
| Date | Format | Runs | Balls | 4s | 6s | How out | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2016 | ODI | 17 | 22 | 0 | 1 | caught | Arun Jaitley Stadium |
| 26 Oct 2016 | ODI | 38 | 40 | 3 | 1 | bowled | JSCA International Stadium Complex |
| 29 Oct 2016 | ODI | 24 | 18 | 1 | 1 | bowled | Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium |
| 4 Nov 2017 | T20I | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | caught | Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium |
| 17 Nov 2021 | T20I | 1* | 1 | 0 | 0 | not out | Sawai Mansingh Stadium |
| 21 Nov 2021 | T20I | 2* | 4 | 0 | 0 | not out | Eden Gardens |
| 25 Nov 2021 | Test | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | caught | Green Park |
| 25 Nov 2021 | Test | 28* | 67 | 2 | 1 | not out | Green Park |
| 3 Dec 2021 | Test | 52 | 128 | 5 | 1 | lbw | Wankhede Stadium |
| 3 Dec 2021 | Test | 41* | 26 | 3 | 4 | not out | Wankhede Stadium |
| 2 Mar 2025 | ODI | 42 | 61 | 3 | 1 | caught | Dubai International Cricket Stadium |
| 9 Mar 2025 | ODI | 29 | 40 | 1 | 1 | caught | Dubai International Cricket Stadium |
| 21 Jan 2026 | T20I | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | caught | Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium |
Bowling against New Zealand
Frequently asked questions
What is Axar Patel's record against New Zealand in Tests?
124 runs in 4 innings at an average of 62.00 and a strike rate of 53.9, with 0 hundreds and 1 fifties (highest 52).
How many wickets has Axar Patel taken against New Zealand in Tests?
9 wickets in 4 innings at an average of 15.67 and an economy rate of 1.90; best figures 5/62.
What is Axar Patel's record against New Zealand in ODIs?
150 runs in 5 innings at an average of 30.00 and a strike rate of 82.9, with 0 hundreds and 0 fifties (highest 42).
How many wickets has Axar Patel taken against New Zealand in ODIs?
6 wickets in 9 innings at an average of 56.83 and an economy rate of 4.36; best figures 2/9.
What is Axar Patel's record against New Zealand in T20Is?
13 runs in 4 innings at an average of 6.50 and a strike rate of 100.0, with 0 hundreds and 0 fifties (highest 5).
Related
Coverage: Cricsheet data only. Older matches and matches against Afghanistan are not included.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.