- Home
- Players
- Ben Stokes
- vs India
Player against team ยท Tests, ODIs and T20Is
Ben Stokes vs India: stats and record
Data through 23 July 2025Last updated 23 July 2025
In the data, Ben Stokes faced India in 25 Tests, 19 ODIs, 10 T20Is from 2011 to 2025. Ben Stokes scored 1,942 runs against India at an average of 28.56, with the most in Tests (1,276 runs, highest 141). With the ball, Ben Stokes took 75 wickets against India.
Matches
54
2011โ2025
Runs
1,942
72 innings
Average
28.56
68 dismissals
Hundreds / fifties
2 / 10
Wickets
75
61 innings bowled
Ben Stokes's record against India by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 100 | 50 | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 25 | 47 | 1 | 1,276 | 141 | 27.74 | 47.9 | 2 | 5 | 57 | 29.40 | 3.20 | 5/72 |
| ODI | 19 | 18 | 2 | 522 | 99 | 32.62 | 101.8 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 47.38 | 6.77 | 3/34 |
| T20I | 10 | 7 | 1 | 144 | 46 | 24.00 | 137.1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 45.00 | 8.33 | 1/25 |
Innings by innings
Show as table
| Innings | Runs |
|---|---|
| 9 Sep 2011 | 20 |
| 11 Sep 2011 | 7 |
| 9 Jul 2014 | 0 |
| 17 Jul 2014 | 0 |
| 17 Jul 2014 | 0 |
| 27 Aug 2014 | 23 |
| 30 Aug 2014 | 2 |
| 5 Sep 2014 | 33 |
| 9 Nov 2016 | 128 |
| 9 Nov 2016 | 29 |
| 17 Nov 2016 | 70 |
| 17 Nov 2016 | 6 |
| 26 Nov 2016 | 29 |
| 26 Nov 2016 | 5 |
| 8 Dec 2016 | 31 |
| 8 Dec 2016 | 18 |
| 16 Dec 2016 | 6 |
| 16 Dec 2016 | 23 |
| 15 Jan 2017 | 62 |
| 19 Jan 2017 | 1 |
| 22 Jan 2017 | 57 |
| 26 Jan 2017 | 2 |
| 29 Jan 2017 | 38 |
| 1 Feb 2017 | 6 |
| 8 Jul 2018 | 14 |
| 12 Jul 2018 | 50 |
| 14 Jul 2018 | 5 |
| 1 Aug 2018 | 21 |
| 1 Aug 2018 | 6 |
| 18 Aug 2018 | 10 |
| 18 Aug 2018 | 62 |
| 30 Aug 2018 | 23 |
| 30 Aug 2018 | 30 |
| 7 Sep 2018 | 11 |
| 7 Sep 2018 | 37 |
| 30 Jun 2019 | 79 |
| 5 Feb 2021 | 82 |
| 5 Feb 2021 | 7 |
| 13 Feb 2021 | 18 |
| 13 Feb 2021 | 8 |
| 24 Feb 2021 | 6 |
| 24 Feb 2021 | 25 |
| 4 Mar 2021 | 55 |
| 4 Mar 2021 | 2 |
| 14 Mar 2021 | 24 |
| 18 Mar 2021 | 46 |
| 20 Mar 2021 | 14 |
| 23 Mar 2021 | 1 |
| 26 Mar 2021 | 99 |
| 28 Mar 2021 | 35 |
| 1 Jul 2022 | 25 |
| 12 Jul 2022 | 0 |
| 14 Jul 2022 | 21 |
| 17 Jul 2022 | 27 |
| 29 Oct 2023 | 0 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | 70 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | 6 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 47 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 11 |
| 15 Feb 2024 | 41 |
| 15 Feb 2024 | 15 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 3 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 4 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | 0 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | 2 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 20 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 33 |
| 2 Jul 2025 | 0 |
| 2 Jul 2025 | 33 |
| 10 Jul 2025 | 44 |
| 10 Jul 2025 | 33 |
| 23 Jul 2025 | 141 |
Every innings against India
| Date | Format | Runs | Balls | 4s | 6s | How out | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Sep 2011 | ODI | 20 | 31 | 0 | 1 | bowled | Kennington Oval |
| 11 Sep 2011 | ODI | 7 | 11 | 1 | 0 | caught and bowled | Lord's |
| 9 Jul 2014 | Test | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | caught | Trent Bridge |
| 17 Jul 2014 | Test | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | bowled | Lord's |
| 17 Jul 2014 | Test | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | caught | Lord's |
| 27 Aug 2014 | ODI | 23 | 29 | 3 | 0 | caught | Sophia Gardens |
| 30 Aug 2014 | ODI | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | caught | Trent Bridge |
| 5 Sep 2014 | ODI | 33* | 23 | 3 | 2 | not out | Headingley |
| 9 Nov 2016 | Test | 128 | 235 | 13 | 2 | caught | Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium |
| 9 Nov 2016 | Test | 29* | 29 | 5 | 0 | not out | Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium |
| 17 Nov 2016 | Test | 70 | 157 | 11 | 0 | lbw | Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium |
| 17 Nov 2016 | Test | 6 | 33 | 0 | 0 | bowled | Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium |
| 26 Nov 2016 | Test | 29 | 59 | 5 | 0 | stumped | Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium |
| 26 Nov 2016 | Test | 5 | 19 | 1 | 0 | lbw | Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium |
| 8 Dec 2016 | Test | 31 | 92 | 3 | 0 | caught | Wankhede Stadium |
| 8 Dec 2016 | Test | 18 | 30 | 2 | 1 | caught | Wankhede Stadium |
| 16 Dec 2016 | Test | 6 | 32 | 0 | 0 | caught | MA Chidambaram Stadium |
| 16 Dec 2016 | Test | 23 | 54 | 4 | 0 | caught | MA Chidambaram Stadium |
| 15 Jan 2017 | ODI | 62 | 40 | 2 | 5 | caught | Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium |
| 19 Jan 2017 | ODI | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | bowled | Barabati Stadium |
| 22 Jan 2017 | ODI | 57* | 39 | 4 | 2 | not out | Eden Gardens |
| 26 Jan 2017 | T20I | 2* | 5 | 0 | 0 | not out | Green Park |
| 29 Jan 2017 | T20I | 38 | 27 | 2 | 2 | lbw | Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium |
| 1 Feb 2017 | T20I | 6 | 7 | 1 | 0 | caught | M Chinnaswamy Stadium |
| 8 Jul 2018 | T20I | 14 | 10 | 2 | 0 | caught | County Ground, Bristol |
| 12 Jul 2018 | ODI | 50 | 103 | 2 | 0 | caught | Trent Bridge |
| 14 Jul 2018 | ODI | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | caught | Lord's |
| 1 Aug 2018 | Test | 21 | 41 | 2 | 0 | caught and bowled | Edgbaston |
| 1 Aug 2018 | Test | 6 | 13 | 0 | 0 | caught | Edgbaston |
| 18 Aug 2018 | Test | 10 | 13 | 2 | 0 | caught | Trent Bridge |
| 18 Aug 2018 | Test | 62 | 187 | 6 | 0 | caught | Trent Bridge |
| 30 Aug 2018 | Test | 23 | 79 | 3 | 0 | lbw | The Rose Bowl |
| 30 Aug 2018 | Test | 30 | 110 | 2 | 0 | caught | The Rose Bowl |
| 7 Sep 2018 | Test | 11 | 40 | 2 | 0 | lbw | Kennington Oval |
| 7 Sep 2018 | Test | 37 | 36 | 5 | 1 | caught | Kennington Oval |
| 30 Jun 2019 | ODI | 79 | 54 | 6 | 3 | caught | Edgbaston |
| 5 Feb 2021 | Test | 82 | 118 | 10 | 3 | caught | MA Chidambaram Stadium |
| 5 Feb 2021 | Test | 7 | 12 | 1 | 0 | caught | MA Chidambaram Stadium |
| 13 Feb 2021 | Test | 18 | 34 | 1 | 0 | bowled | MA Chidambaram Stadium |
| 13 Feb 2021 | Test | 8 | 51 | 0 | 0 | caught | MA Chidambaram Stadium |
| 24 Feb 2021 | Test | 6 | 24 | 1 | 0 | lbw | Narendra Modi Stadium |
| 24 Feb 2021 | Test | 25 | 34 | 3 | 0 | lbw | Narendra Modi Stadium |
| 4 Mar 2021 | Test | 55 | 121 | 6 | 2 | lbw | Narendra Modi Stadium |
| 4 Mar 2021 | Test | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | caught | Narendra Modi Stadium |
| 14 Mar 2021 | T20I | 24 | 21 | 1 | 0 | caught | Narendra Modi Stadium |
| 18 Mar 2021 | T20I | 46 | 23 | 4 | 3 | caught | Narendra Modi Stadium |
| 20 Mar 2021 | T20I | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0 | caught | Narendra Modi Stadium |
| 23 Mar 2021 | ODI | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | caught | Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium |
| 26 Mar 2021 | ODI | 99 | 52 | 4 | 10 | caught | Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium |
| 28 Mar 2021 | ODI | 35 | 39 | 4 | 1 | caught | Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium |
| 1 Jul 2022 | Test | 25 | 36 | 3 | 0 | caught | Edgbaston |
| 12 Jul 2022 | ODI | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | caught | Kennington Oval |
| 14 Jul 2022 | ODI | 21 | 23 | 3 | 0 | lbw | Lord's |
| 17 Jul 2022 | ODI | 27 | 29 | 4 | 0 | caught and bowled | Old Trafford |
| 29 Oct 2023 | ODI | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | bowled | Ekana Cricket Stadium |
| 25 Jan 2024 | Test | 70 | 88 | 6 | 3 | bowled | Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium |
| 25 Jan 2024 | Test | 6 | 33 | 0 | 0 | bowled | Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium |
| 2 Feb 2024 | Test | 47 | 54 | 5 | 1 | bowled | Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium |
| 2 Feb 2024 | Test | 11 | 29 | 1 | 0 | run out | Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium |
| 15 Feb 2024 | Test | 41 | 89 | 6 | 0 | caught | Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium |
| 15 Feb 2024 | Test | 15 | 39 | 1 | 0 | lbw | Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium |
| 23 Feb 2024 | Test | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | lbw | JSCA International Stadium Complex |
| 23 Feb 2024 | Test | 4 | 13 | 0 | 0 | bowled | JSCA International Stadium Complex |
| 7 Mar 2024 | Test | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | lbw | Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium |
| 7 Mar 2024 | Test | 2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | bowled | Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium |
| 20 Jun 2025 | Test | 20 | 52 | 3 | 0 | caught | Headingley |
| 20 Jun 2025 | Test | 33 | 51 | 4 | 0 | caught | Headingley |
| 2 Jul 2025 | Test | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | caught | Edgbaston |
| 2 Jul 2025 | Test | 33 | 73 | 6 | 0 | lbw | Edgbaston |
| 10 Jul 2025 | Test | 44 | 110 | 4 | 0 | bowled | Lord's |
| 10 Jul 2025 | Test | 33 | 96 | 3 | 0 | bowled | Lord's |
| 23 Jul 2025 | Test | 141 | 198 | 11 | 3 | caught | Old Trafford |
Bowling against India
| Date | Format | Figures | Overs | Mdns | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2014 | Test | 2/81 | 34 | 6 | Trent Bridge |
| 9 Jul 2014 | Test | 0/60 | 18 | 3 | Trent Bridge |
| 17 Jul 2014 | Test | 2/40 | 17.4 | 5 | Lord's |
| 17 Jul 2014 | Test | 3/51 | 18.1 | 2 | Lord's |
| 27 Aug 2014 | ODI | 0/54 | 7 | 0 | Sophia Gardens |
| 30 Aug 2014 | ODI | 1/31 | 6 | 0 | Trent Bridge |
| 5 Sep 2014 | ODI | 3/47 | 7 | 0 | Headingley |
| 9 Nov 2016 | Test | 1/52 | 17 | 2 | Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium |
| 9 Nov 2016 | Test | 0/1 | 2 | 1 | Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium |
| 17 Nov 2016 | Test | 1/73 | 20 | 4 | Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium |
| 17 Nov 2016 | Test | 0/34 | 7 | 0 | Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium |
| 26 Nov 2016 | Test | 5/73 | 26.2 | 5 | Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium |
| 26 Nov 2016 | Test | 0/16 | 4 | 0 | Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium |
| 8 Dec 2016 | Test | 0/32 | 10 | 2 | Wankhede Stadium |
| 16 Dec 2016 | Test | 1/76 | 20 | 2 | MA Chidambaram Stadium |
| 15 Jan 2017 | ODI | 2/73 | 10 | 0 | Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium |
| 19 Jan 2017 | ODI | 0/79 | 9 | 0 | Barabati Stadium |
| 22 Jan 2017 | ODI | 3/63 | 10 | 0 | Eden Gardens |
| 26 Jan 2017 | T20I | 1/37 | 4 | 0 | Green Park |
| 29 Jan 2017 | T20I | 0/21 | 3 | 0 | Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium |
| 1 Feb 2017 | T20I | 1/32 | 4 | 0 | M Chinnaswamy Stadium |
| 8 Jul 2018 | T20I | 0/11 | 2 | 0 | County Ground, Bristol |
| 12 Jul 2018 | ODI | 0/27 | 4 | 0 | Trent Bridge |
| 14 Jul 2018 | ODI | 0/29 | 5 | 0 | Lord's |
| 17 Jul 2018 | ODI | 0/43 | 6 | 0 | Headingley |
| 1 Aug 2018 | Test | 2/73 | 19 | 4 | Edgbaston |
| 1 Aug 2018 | Test | 4/40 | 14.2 | 2 | Edgbaston |
| 18 Aug 2018 | Test | 0/54 | 15 | 1 | Trent Bridge |
| 18 Aug 2018 | Test | 2/68 | 20 | 3 | Trent Bridge |
| 30 Aug 2018 | Test | 1/23 | 7 | 1 | The Rose Bowl |
| 30 Aug 2018 | Test | 2/34 | 12 | 3 | The Rose Bowl |
| 7 Sep 2018 | Test | 2/56 | 16 | 2 | Kennington Oval |
| 7 Sep 2018 | Test | 1/60 | 13 | 1 | Kennington Oval |
| 30 Jun 2019 | ODI | 0/34 | 4 | 0 | Edgbaston |
| 5 Feb 2021 | Test | 0/16 | 6 | 1 | MA Chidambaram Stadium |
| 5 Feb 2021 | Test | 1/13 | 4 | 1 | MA Chidambaram Stadium |
| 13 Feb 2021 | Test | 0/16 | 2 | 0 | MA Chidambaram Stadium |
| 24 Feb 2021 | Test | 0/19 | 3 | 0 | Narendra Modi Stadium |
| 4 Mar 2021 | Test | 4/89 | 27.4 | 6 | Narendra Modi Stadium |
| 12 Mar 2021 | T20I | 1/25 | 3 | 0 | Narendra Modi Stadium |
| 14 Mar 2021 | T20I | 0/17 | 1 | 0 | Narendra Modi Stadium |
| 16 Mar 2021 | T20I | 0/12 | 2 | 0 | Narendra Modi Stadium |
| 18 Mar 2021 | T20I | 1/26 | 3 | 0 | Narendra Modi Stadium |
| 20 Mar 2021 | T20I | 1/26 | 3 | 0 | Narendra Modi Stadium |
| 23 Mar 2021 | ODI | 3/34 | 8 | 1 | Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium |
| 26 Mar 2021 | ODI | 0/42 | 5 | 0 | Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium |
| 28 Mar 2021 | ODI | 1/45 | 7 | 0 | Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium |
| 1 Jul 2022 | Test | 1/47 | 13 | 0 | Edgbaston |
| 1 Jul 2022 | Test | 4/33 | 11.5 | 0 | Edgbaston |
| 12 Jul 2022 | ODI | 0/1 | 1 | 0 | Kennington Oval |
| 17 Jul 2022 | ODI | 0/14 | 2 | 0 | Old Trafford |
| 10 Nov 2022 | T20I | 0/18 | 2 | 0 | Adelaide Oval |
| 7 Mar 2024 | Test | 1/17 | 5 | 1 | Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium |
| 20 Jun 2025 | Test | 4/66 | 20.1 | 2 | Headingley |
| 20 Jun 2025 | Test | 1/47 | 15 | 2 | Headingley |
| 2 Jul 2025 | Test | 1/74 | 19 | 0 | Edgbaston |
| 2 Jul 2025 | Test | 0/26 | 7 | 1 | Edgbaston |
| 10 Jul 2025 | Test | 2/63 | 20 | 4 | Lord's |
| 10 Jul 2025 | Test | 3/48 | 24 | 4 | Lord's |
| 23 Jul 2025 | Test | 5/72 | 24 | 3 | Old Trafford |
| 23 Jul 2025 | Test | 1/33 | 11 | 2 | Old Trafford |
Frequently asked questions
What is Ben Stokes's record against India in Tests?
1,276 runs in 47 innings at an average of 27.74 and a strike rate of 47.9, with 2 hundreds and 5 fifties (highest 141).
How many wickets has Ben Stokes taken against India in Tests?
57 wickets in 36 innings at an average of 29.40 and an economy rate of 3.20; best figures 5/72.
What is Ben Stokes's record against India in ODIs?
522 runs in 18 innings at an average of 32.62 and a strike rate of 101.8, with 0 hundreds and 5 fifties (highest 99).
How many wickets has Ben Stokes taken against India in ODIs?
13 wickets in 15 innings at an average of 47.38 and an economy rate of 6.77; best figures 3/34.
What is Ben Stokes's record against India in T20Is?
144 runs in 7 innings at an average of 24.00 and a strike rate of 137.1, with 0 hundreds and 0 fifties (highest 46).
Related
Coverage: Cricsheet data only. Older matches and matches against Afghanistan are not included.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.