- Home
- Players
- BJ Watling
- vs Sri Lanka
Player against team · Tests, ODIs and T20Is
BJ Watling vs Sri Lanka: stats and record
Data through 22 August 2019Last updated 22 August 2019
BJ Watling played Sri Lanka in 8 Tests, 4 ODIs, 1 T20I between 2010 and 2019 in the data. BJ Watling scored 683 runs against Sri Lanka at an average of 56.92, with the most in Tests (454 runs, highest 142*).
Matches
13
2010–2019
Runs
683
16 innings
Average
56.92
12 dismissals
Hundreds / fifties
2 / 4
BJ Watling's record against Sri Lanka by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 100 | 50 | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 8 | 11 | 3 | 454 | 142* | 56.75 | 44.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | – | – | – |
| ODI | 4 | 4 | 1 | 221 | 96* | 73.67 | 82.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | – | – | – |
| T20I | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 72.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – |
Innings by innings
Show as table
| Innings | Runs |
|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2010 | 55 |
| 30 Oct 2012 | 8 |
| 4 Nov 2012 | 55 |
| 6 Nov 2012 | 96 |
| 10 Nov 2012 | 15 |
| 26 Dec 2014 | 26 |
| 3 Jan 2015 | 11 |
| 3 Jan 2015 | 142 |
| 10 Dec 2015 | 5 |
| 18 Dec 2015 | 28 |
| 18 Dec 2015 | 13 |
| 15 Dec 2018 | 0 |
| 26 Dec 2018 | 46 |
| 14 Aug 2019 | 1 |
| 14 Aug 2019 | 77 |
| 22 Aug 2019 | 105 |
Every innings against Sri Lanka
| Date | Format | Runs | Balls | 4s | 6s | How out | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2010 | ODI | 55 | 68 | 8 | 0 | caught | Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium |
| 30 Oct 2012 | T20I | 8 | 11 | 1 | 0 | caught | Pallekele International Cricket Stadium |
| 4 Nov 2012 | ODI | 55 | 86 | 6 | 0 | caught | Pallekele International Cricket Stadium |
| 6 Nov 2012 | ODI | 96* | 88 | 12 | 0 | not out | Pallekele International Cricket Stadium |
| 10 Nov 2012 | ODI | 15 | 26 | 1 | 0 | run out | Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium |
| 26 Dec 2014 | Test | 26 | 51 | 2 | 0 | lbw | Hagley Oval |
| 3 Jan 2015 | Test | 11 | 22 | 2 | 0 | caught | Basin Reserve |
| 3 Jan 2015 | Test | 142* | 333 | 9 | 1 | not out | Basin Reserve |
| 10 Dec 2015 | Test | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | caught | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 18 Dec 2015 | Test | 28 | 82 | 4 | 0 | caught | Seddon Park |
| 18 Dec 2015 | Test | 13* | 36 | 2 | 0 | not out | Seddon Park |
| 15 Dec 2018 | Test | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | caught | Basin Reserve |
| 26 Dec 2018 | Test | 46 | 90 | 4 | 0 | caught | Hagley Oval |
| 14 Aug 2019 | Test | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | lbw | Galle International Stadium |
| 14 Aug 2019 | Test | 77 | 173 | 6 | 0 | caught | Galle International Stadium |
| 22 Aug 2019 | Test | 105* | 226 | 9 | 0 | not out | P Sara Oval |
Frequently asked questions
What is BJ Watling's record against Sri Lanka in Tests?
454 runs in 11 innings at an average of 56.75 and a strike rate of 44.0, with 2 hundreds and 1 fifties (highest 142*).
What is BJ Watling's record against Sri Lanka in ODIs?
221 runs in 4 innings at an average of 73.67 and a strike rate of 82.5, with 0 hundreds and 3 fifties (highest 96*).
What is BJ Watling's record against Sri Lanka in T20Is?
8 runs in 1 innings at an average of 8.00 and a strike rate of 72.7, with 0 hundreds and 0 fifties (highest 8).
What is BJ Watling's highest score against Sri Lanka?
142* in a Test on 3 Jan 2015 at Basin Reserve.
Related
Coverage: Cricsheet data only. Older matches and matches against Afghanistan are not included.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.