- Home
- Players
- CE Shreck
Leicestershire · Men's cricket
CE Shreck stats
Data through 21 April 2017Last updated 21 April 2017
Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 20 April 2014 to 21 April 2017. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.
CE Shreck played 7 T20 league and domestic matches in the data, between 2014 and 2017. CE Shreck took 130 first-class wickets in the data (average 34.85, economy 3.21, best 5/71).
T20 league & domestic matches
7
10 runs
Best bowling
5/71
First-class
Teams played for
Leicestershire 2014–2017 · 56
CE Shreck batting record by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 0 | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 (leagues & domestic) | 7 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 5.00 | 13 | 76.9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| First-class | 42 | 60 | 22 | 395 | 56 | 10.39 | 723 | 54.6 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 64 | 1 |
| List A | 7 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1* | 1.00 | 14 | 14.3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Runs per year
Show as table
| Year | Runs |
|---|---|
| 2014 | 309 |
| 2015 | 41 |
| 2016 | 31 |
| 2017 | 26 |
Year-by-year batting (7 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | First-class | 21 | 297 | 19.80 | 76.0 | 56 | 0 | 1 |
| 2014 | List A | 3 | 2 | 2.00 | 16.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 2 | 10 | 5.00 | 76.9 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | First-class | 20 | 41 | 2.73 | 23.6 | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | List A | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | First-class | 18 | 31 | 4.43 | 23.0 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | First-class | 1 | 26 | 26.00 | 113.0 | 26 | 0 | 0 |
CE Shreck bowling record by format
| Format | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | BBM | Avg | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w | Mdns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 (leagues & domestic) | 7 | 141 | 192 | 7 | 3/13 | – | 27.43 | 8.17 | 20.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| First-class | 73 | 8,472 | 4,531 | 130 | 5/71 | 8/140 | 34.85 | 3.21 | 65.2 | 9 | 2 | 312 |
| List A | 7 | 302 | 227 | 10 | 3/33 | – | 22.70 | 4.51 | 30.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Wickets per year
Show as table
| Year | Wickets |
|---|---|
| 2014 | 49 |
| 2015 | 58 |
| 2016 | 39 |
| 2017 | 1 |
Year-by-year bowling (7 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | First-class | 22 | 34 | 43.94 | 3.23 | 3/64 |
| 2014 | List A | 6 | 8 | 22.12 | 4.39 | 3/33 |
| 2014 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 7 | 7 | 27.43 | 8.17 | 3/13 |
| 2015 | First-class | 24 | 56 | 27.11 | 3.13 | 5/71 |
| 2015 | List A | 1 | 2 | 25.00 | 5.00 | 2/50 |
| 2016 | First-class | 25 | 39 | 35.33 | 3.27 | 4/78 |
| 2017 | First-class | 2 | 1 | 141.00 | 3.36 | 1/110 |
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surrey | First-class | 5 | 91 | 22.75 | 79.8 | 56 | 0 | 1 |
| Glamorgan | First-class | 7 | 76 | 12.67 | 80.0 | 31 | 0 | 0 |
| Hampshire | First-class | 4 | 51 | 17.00 | 59.3 | 20 | 0 | 0 |
| Kent | First-class | 9 | 48 | 9.60 | 59.3 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| Northamptonshire | First-class | 5 | 39 | 9.75 | 42.4 | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Worcestershire | First-class | 7 | 37 | 7.40 | 62.7 | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| Derbyshire | First-class | 6 | 29 | 14.50 | 42.6 | 24 | 0 | 0 |
| Essex | First-class | 6 | 16 | 4.00 | 34.0 | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Gloucestershire | First-class | 5 | 4 | 4.00 | 12.1 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Lancashire | First-class | 4 | 2 | 0.50 | 6.7 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glamorgan | First-class | 11 | 22 | 37.14 | 3.27 | 3/64 |
| Essex | First-class | 8 | 17 | 23.06 | 2.88 | 5/71 |
| Derbyshire | First-class | 8 | 17 | 30.12 | 3.30 | 4/78 |
| Worcestershire | First-class | 8 | 15 | 36.47 | 3.55 | 4/104 |
| Kent | First-class | 10 | 15 | 35.47 | 3.26 | 4/75 |
| Gloucestershire | First-class | 6 | 11 | 25.00 | 2.92 | 5/82 |
| Surrey | First-class | 6 | 10 | 39.70 | 3.05 | 4/67 |
| Northamptonshire | First-class | 7 | 9 | 39.67 | 2.84 | 4/91 |
| Sussex | First-class | 3 | 5 | 39.80 | 3.32 | 2/62 |
| Hampshire | First-class | 3 | 5 | 53.00 | 3.53 | 3/85 |
| Lancashire | First-class | 3 | 4 | 59.50 | 3.45 | 3/100 |
Top grounds (batting)
| Ground | Inns | Runs | Avg | HS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grace Road | 35 | 173 | 8.65 | 31 |
| Kennington Oval | 2 | 84 | 84.00 | 56 |
| The Rose Bowl | 2 | 37 | 18.50 | 20 |
| County Ground, Derby | 3 | 28 | 14.00 | 24 |
| St Lawrence Ground | 4 | 19 | 6.33 | 18 |
| County Ground, Worcester | 3 | 18 | 6.00 | 18 |
| County Ground, Northampton | 3 | 18 | 9.00 | 15 |
| Sophia Gardens | 4 | 15 | 5.00 | 15 |
| Trent Bridge | 1 | 10 | 10.00 | 10 |
| College Ground | 3 | 4 | 4.00 | 4 |
Top grounds (bowling)
| Ground | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grace Road | 43 | 71 | 35.54 | 3.32 |
| County Ground, Chelmsford | 5 | 15 | 15.13 | 2.99 |
| Sophia Gardens | 5 | 13 | 25.92 | 3.21 |
| College Ground | 4 | 11 | 18.09 | 2.72 |
| County Ground, Worcester | 4 | 9 | 31.33 | 3.55 |
| St Lawrence Ground | 5 | 8 | 33.25 | 3.14 |
| County Ground, Derby | 4 | 8 | 36.88 | 3.60 |
| County Ground, Northampton | 5 | 5 | 46.80 | 3.11 |
| County Ground, Brighton | 2 | 3 | 34.67 | 2.74 |
| Trent Bridge | 1 | 1 | 36.00 | 9.00 |
Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)
| Format | Phase | Runs | Balls | SR | Outs | Bowl balls | Wkts | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | Powerplay | – | – | – | – | 78 | 4 | 6.77 |
| T20 | Middle | 10 | 12 | 83.3 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 5.00 |
| T20 | Death | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 2 | 51 | 2 | 11.06 |
How CE Shreck was dismissed
- Caught16 (38%)
- Lbw12 (29%)
- Bowled10 (24%)
- Run out3 (7%)
- Caught and bowled1 (2%)
How CE Shreck took wickets
- Caught91
- Bowled29
- Lbw21
- Caught and bowled6
Last 20 innings
Show as table
| Innings | Runs |
|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2015 | 15 |
| 17 Apr 2016 | 0 |
| 24 Apr 2016 | 17 |
| 8 May 2016 | 8 |
| 22 May 2016 | 0 |
| 22 May 2016 | 0 |
| 29 May 2016 | 0 |
| 19 Jun 2016 | 0 |
| 27 Jun 2016 | 0 |
| 3 Jul 2016 | 0 |
| 20 Jul 2016 | 0 |
| 4 Aug 2016 | 0 |
| 4 Aug 2016 | 1 |
| 13 Aug 2016 | 3 |
| 23 Aug 2016 | 0 |
| 23 Aug 2016 | 0 |
| 6 Sep 2016 | 2 |
| 6 Sep 2016 | 0 |
| 12 Sep 2016 | 0 |
| 21 Apr 2017 | 26 |
| Date | Format | Against | Score | Balls | How out | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2017 | First-class | Glamorgan | 26 | 23 | bowled | Grace Road |
| 12 Sep 2016 | First-class | Derbyshire | 0 | 13 | caught | County Ground, Derby |
| 6 Sep 2016 | First-class | Sussex | 0* | 7 | not out | Grace Road |
| 6 Sep 2016 | First-class | Sussex | 2* | 11 | not out | Grace Road |
| 23 Aug 2016 | First-class | Essex | 0 | 2 | lbw | Grace Road |
| 23 Aug 2016 | First-class | Essex | 0* | 9 | not out | Grace Road |
| 13 Aug 2016 | First-class | Northamptonshire | 3* | 20 | not out | County Ground, Northampton |
| 4 Aug 2016 | First-class | Derbyshire | 1* | 2 | not out | Grace Road |
| 4 Aug 2016 | First-class | Derbyshire | 0* | 15 | not out | Grace Road |
| 20 Jul 2016 | First-class | Gloucestershire | 0 | 4 | bowled | College Ground |
| 3 Jul 2016 | First-class | Worcestershire | 0 | 5 | lbw | County Ground, Worcester |
| 27 Jun 2016 | First-class | Gloucestershire | 0* | 6 | not out | Grace Road |
| 19 Jun 2016 | First-class | Essex | 0* | 7 | not out | County Ground, Chelmsford |
| 29 May 2016 | First-class | Kent | 0 | 3 | caught | St Lawrence Ground |
| 22 May 2016 | First-class | Worcestershire | 0* | 3 | not out | Grace Road |
| 22 May 2016 | First-class | Worcestershire | 0* | 2 | not out | Grace Road |
| 8 May 2016 | First-class | Northamptonshire | 8 | 5 | bowled | Grace Road |
| 24 Apr 2016 | First-class | Kent | 17* | 9 | not out | Grace Road |
| 17 Apr 2016 | First-class | Glamorgan | 0 | 12 | lbw | Sophia Gardens |
| 21 Aug 2015 | First-class | Northamptonshire | 15 | 38 | caught | County Ground, Northampton |
Last 20 bowling innings
| Date | Format | Against | Figures | Overs | Mdns | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2017 | First-class | Glamorgan | 0/31 | 13 | 2 | Grace Road |
| 21 Apr 2017 | First-class | Glamorgan | 1/110 | 29 | 5 | Grace Road |
| 12 Sep 2016 | First-class | Derbyshire | 2/61 | 19 | 3 | County Ground, Derby |
| 12 Sep 2016 | First-class | Derbyshire | 4/78 | 22.2 | 3 | County Ground, Derby |
| 6 Sep 2016 | First-class | Sussex | 2/95 | 22 | 0 | Grace Road |
| 23 Aug 2016 | First-class | Essex | 2/88 | 31 | 8 | Grace Road |
| 13 Aug 2016 | First-class | Northamptonshire | 0/18 | 9 | 3 | County Ground, Northampton |
| 13 Aug 2016 | First-class | Northamptonshire | 0/88 | 28 | 5 | County Ground, Northampton |
| 4 Aug 2016 | First-class | Derbyshire | 2/14 | 7 | 2 | Grace Road |
| 4 Aug 2016 | First-class | Derbyshire | 2/68 | 28 | 8 | Grace Road |
| 20 Jul 2016 | First-class | Gloucestershire | 2/33 | 13.1 | 3 | College Ground |
| 20 Jul 2016 | First-class | Gloucestershire | 1/26 | 7 | 0 | College Ground |
| 3 Jul 2016 | First-class | Worcestershire | 4/104 | 22 | 2 | County Ground, Worcester |
| 3 Jul 2016 | First-class | Worcestershire | 1/58 | 24 | 6 | County Ground, Worcester |
| 27 Jun 2016 | First-class | Gloucestershire | 0/69 | 18.1 | 5 | Grace Road |
| 19 Jun 2016 | First-class | Essex | 2/13 | 10 | 4 | County Ground, Chelmsford |
| 19 Jun 2016 | First-class | Essex | 4/79 | 21 | 3 | County Ground, Chelmsford |
| 29 May 2016 | First-class | Kent | 0/39 | 11 | 2 | St Lawrence Ground |
| 22 May 2016 | First-class | Worcestershire | 0/31 | 4.5 | 1 | Grace Road |
| 22 May 2016 | First-class | Worcestershire | 2/61 | 16 | 3 | Grace Road |
Batter vs bowler matchups
Batters CE Shreck bowled to most
- Jacques Rudolph vs CE Shreck282 balls
- Daniel Bell-Drummond vs CE Shreck251 balls
Frequently asked questions
How many wickets has CE Shreck taken in T20 leagues?
7 wickets in 7 innings at an average of 27.43, economy 8.17, best figures 3/13.
How many wickets has CE Shreck taken in first-class?
130 wickets in 73 innings at an average of 34.85, economy 3.21, best figures 5/71.
How many runs has CE Shreck scored in T20 leagues?
10 runs in 2 innings (7 matches) at an average of 5.00 and a strike rate of 76.9, in the data from 2014 to 2014.
What is CE Shreck's highest score?
56 in first-class, the highest score in the data.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.