- Home
- Players
- Harpreet Brar
Punjab Kings · Men's cricket
Harpreet Brar stats
Data through 17 May 2026Last updated 17 May 2026
Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 20 April 2019 to 17 May 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.
Harpreet Brar played 83 T20 league and domestic matches in the data, between 2019 and 2026. With the ball, the best return was 73 wickets in T20 leagues at an average of 25.45 and an economy rate of 7.44.
T20 league & domestic matches
83
340 runs
Best bowling
4/22
T20 (leagues & domestic)
Teams played for
Punjab Kings 2019–2026 · 51Punjab 2019–2023 · 32
Harpreet Brar batting record by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 0 | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 (leagues & domestic) | 83 | 42 | 22 | 340 | 29 | 17.00 | 286 | 118.9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 14 |
Runs per year
Show as table
| Year | Runs |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 48 |
| 2020 | 0 |
| 2021 | 101 |
| 2022 | 26 |
| 2023 | 74 |
| 2024 | 75 |
| 2025 | 11 |
| 2026 | 5 |
Year-by-year batting (7 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 7 | 48 | 9.60 | 98.0 | 20 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 10 | 101 | 101.00 | 123.2 | 25 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 26 | 6.50 | 92.9 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 10 | 74 | 10.57 | 129.8 | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 7 | 75 | 37.50 | 138.9 | 29 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 2 | 11 | 11.00 | 84.6 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 1 | 5 | – | 166.7 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
Harpreet Brar bowling record by format
| Format | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | BBM | Avg | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w | Mdns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 (leagues & domestic) | 80 | 1,499 | 1,858 | 73 | 4/22 | – | 25.45 | 7.44 | 20.5 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Wickets per year
Show as table
| Year | Wickets |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 12 |
| 2020 | 0 |
| 2021 | 14 |
| 2022 | 8 |
| 2023 | 20 |
| 2024 | 7 |
| 2025 | 10 |
| 2026 | 2 |
Year-by-year bowling (8 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 10 | 12 | 20.92 | 7.38 | 3/31 |
| 2020 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 1 | 0 | – | 10.25 | 0/41 |
| 2021 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 17 | 14 | 22.36 | 5.69 | 4/22 |
| 2022 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 12 | 8 | 37.50 | 8.65 | 3/26 |
| 2023 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 18 | 20 | 20.00 | 7.38 | 4/30 |
| 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 13 | 7 | 43.29 | 7.97 | 2/13 |
| 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 7 | 10 | 19.00 | 8.64 | 3/22 |
| 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 2 | 2 | 30.00 | 7.50 | 2/35 |
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Challengers Bengaluru | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 7 | 59 | 19.67 | 111.3 | 25 | 0 | 0 |
| Mumbai Indians | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 3 | 40 | 20.00 | 97.6 | 21 | 0 | 0 |
| Gujarat Titans | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 3 | 38 | 38.00 | 200.0 | 29 | 0 | 0 |
| Delhi Capitals | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 7 | 36 | 12.00 | 138.5 | 20 | 0 | 0 |
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Challengers Bengaluru | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 10 | 13 | 20.38 | 7.79 | 3/19 |
| Delhi Capitals | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 7 | 8 | 24.50 | 8.91 | 4/30 |
| Railways | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 3 | 7 | 8.00 | 6.22 | 4/22 |
| Sunrisers Hyderabad | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 4 | 40.25 | 8.86 | 3/26 |
| Rajasthan Royals | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 4 | 27.75 | 6.53 | 3/22 |
| Chennai Super Kings | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 3 | 48.00 | 8.00 | 2/17 |
| Uttar Pradesh | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 3 | 2 | 32.50 | 7.22 | 1/28 |
| Gujarat Titans | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 3 | 2 | 44.00 | 7.33 | 1/20 |
| Mumbai Indians | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 1 | 104.00 | 8.67 | 1/36 |
| Kolkata Knight Riders | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 4 | 1 | 52.00 | 8.67 | 1/4 |
| Karnataka | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 4 | 1 | 72.00 | 7.20 | 1/27 |
Top grounds (batting)
| Ground | Inns | Runs | Avg | HS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium | 5 | 59 | 19.67 | 29 |
| Narendra Modi Stadium | 3 | 30 | – | 25 |
| Arun Jaitley Stadium | 2 | 22 | 22.00 | 20 |
| JSCA International Stadium Complex | 2 | 22 | 22.00 | 22 |
| Alur Cricket Stadium II | 2 | 22 | – | 16 |
| Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium | 3 | 22 | 22.00 | 17 |
| Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium | 2 | 21 | 21.00 | 13 |
| Sharjah Cricket Stadium | 2 | 21 | – | 18 |
| Eden Gardens | 3 | 21 | 21.00 | 17 |
| Wankhede Stadium | 2 | 19 | 9.50 | 14 |
Top grounds (bowling)
| Ground | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sawai Mansingh Stadium | 7 | 9 | 20.00 | 8.31 |
| JSCA International Stadium Complex | 4 | 8 | 9.75 | 5.20 |
| Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium | 8 | 6 | 34.50 | 8.28 |
| Narendra Modi Stadium | 3 | 5 | 14.20 | 6.45 |
| Alur Cricket Stadium II | 2 | 4 | 7.25 | 5.80 |
| M Chinnaswamy Stadium | 2 | 4 | 9.50 | 6.33 |
| Arun Jaitley Stadium | 2 | 4 | 13.50 | 9.00 |
| Cricket Stadium | 3 | 4 | 14.75 | 5.36 |
| Lalbhai Contractor Stadium | 2 | 4 | 16.75 | 8.38 |
| MA Chidambaram Stadium | 2 | 3 | 12.67 | 6.33 |
Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)
| Format | Phase | Runs | Balls | SR | Outs | Bowl balls | Wkts | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | Powerplay | 1 | 4 | 25.0 | 0 | 288 | 9 | 8.52 |
| T20 | Middle | 44 | 74 | 59.5 | 6 | 1086 | 54 | 6.80 |
| T20 | Death | 295 | 208 | 141.8 | 14 | 125 | 10 | 10.51 |
How Harpreet Brar was dismissed
- Caught12 (60%)
- Bowled5 (25%)
- Run out3 (15%)
How Harpreet Brar took wickets
- Caught39
- Bowled17
- Lbw11
- Stumped6
Last 20 innings
Show as table
| Innings | Runs |
|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2023 | 1 |
| 13 Apr 2023 | 8 |
| 15 Apr 2023 | 6 |
| 20 Apr 2023 | 13 |
| 22 Apr 2023 | 5 |
| 8 May 2023 | 17 |
| 13 May 2023 | 2 |
| 17 May 2023 | 0 |
| 16 Oct 2023 | 22 |
| 17 Oct 2023 | 0 |
| 23 Mar 2024 | 2 |
| 25 Mar 2024 | 2 |
| 4 Apr 2024 | 1 |
| 13 Apr 2024 | 3 |
| 18 Apr 2024 | 21 |
| 21 Apr 2024 | 29 |
| 5 May 2024 | 17 |
| 24 May 2025 | 7 |
| 29 May 2025 | 4 |
| 17 May 2026 | 5 |
Last 20 bowling innings
Frequently asked questions
How many wickets has Harpreet Brar taken in T20 leagues?
73 wickets in 80 innings at an average of 25.45, economy 7.44, best figures 4/22.
How many runs has Harpreet Brar scored in T20 leagues?
340 runs in 42 innings (83 matches) at an average of 17.00 and a strike rate of 118.9, in the data from 2019 to 2026.
What is Harpreet Brar's highest score?
29 in T20 leagues, the highest score in the data.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.