CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. HJ Thomas

Papua New Guinea Women · Women's cricket

HJ Thomas stats

Data through 17 August 2026Last updated 17 August 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 7 May 2019 to 17 August 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

HJ Thomas played 15 ODIs, 36 T20Is for Papua New Guinea Women in the data, between 2019 and 2026. With the ball, the best return was 32 wickets in T20Is at an average of 19.22 and an economy rate of 5.06.

International matches
51
ODIs 15 · T20Is 36
International wickets
56
0 five-wicket hauls
Best bowling
4/28
ODI

Teams played for

Papua New Guinea Women 2019–2026 · 51

HJ Thomas batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
ODI151411473511.3130049.0003140
T20I362232734714.3737473.0002242

Runs per year

01002003002023202681
HJ Thomas: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0100200300202320242025202681
HJ Thomas: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
HJ Thomas: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
20230
202471
2025268
202681
Year-by-year batting (6 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2024ODI7599.8354.13000
2024T20I112–85.71200
2025ODI4348.5051.52300
2025T20I1623414.6273.64700
2026ODI35418.0043.23500
2026T20I5279.0064.31000

HJ Thomas bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
ODI15758469244/28–19.543.7131.6209
T20I35729615323/8–19.225.0622.8006

Wickets per year

01020302023202612
HJ Thomas: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0102030202320242025202612
HJ Thomas: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
HJ Thomas: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20233
202411
202530
202612
Year-by-year bowling (7 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2023T20I5315.673.622/2
2024ODI8926.783.803/30
2024T20I5250.005.881/20
2025ODI4814.883.234/28
2025T20I192214.824.693/8
2026ODI3715.574.194/28
2026T20I6528.406.452/20
Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
Thailand WomenODI35418.0043.23500
United Arab Emirates WomenODI4348.5051.52300
Scotland WomenODI331.0015.8200
Namibia WomenT20I3299.6778.41400
Samoa WomenT20I3279.0077.12000
Scotland WomenT20I32010.0058.81200
Thailand WomenT20I351.6720.8300
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
United Arab Emirates WomenODI4814.883.234/28
Thailand WomenODI3715.574.194/28
Scotland WomenODI3198.004.261/38
Samoa WomenT20I484.883.253/8
Thailand WomenT20I4420.755.192/20
Vanuatu WomenT20I4315.333.942/15
Zimbabwe WomenT20I3232.005.331/20
Scotland WomenT20I3238.007.021/32
Namibia WomenT20I3137.003.701/19

Top grounds (batting)

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Amini Park132214.093.76
Terdthai Cricket Ground7916.225.21
Harare Sports Club5525.004.10
Albert Park 13412.004.00
Vanuatu Cricket Ground4310.672.91
Albert Park 22313.004.88
VRA Ground4335.334.82
Asian Institute of Technology Ground3228.005.69
ICC Academy2229.503.69
Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground1144.0011.00

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay276640.91438154.34
T20Middle14220469.6912055.00
T20Death104104100.09171126.95
ODIPowerplay92437.5125893.42
ODIMiddle13626351.711463123.86
ODIDeath21315.413733.89

How HJ Thomas was dismissed

How HJ Thomas took wickets

Last 20 innings

020406015 Oct 202521 Nov 202517 Aug 202610
HJ Thomas: runs in the last 20 innings
020406015 Oct 202514 Nov 202520 Nov 202526 Nov 202518 Jan 202626 Jan 202617 Aug 202610
HJ Thomas: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
HJ Thomas: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
15 Oct 202523
17 Oct 202511
19 Oct 20250
14 Nov 20256
15 Nov 202510
17 Nov 20253
20 Nov 202511
21 Nov 20250
23 Nov 202527
26 Nov 20252
28 Nov 202514
30 Nov 202547
18 Jan 202610
20 Jan 20268
24 Jan 20265
26 Jan 20262
11 Aug 20262
13 Aug 20269
15 Aug 202635
17 Aug 202610
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
17 Aug 2026ODIThailand Women1036bowledAmini Park
15 Aug 2026ODIThailand Women3570bowledAmini Park
13 Aug 2026ODIThailand Women919bowledAmini Park
11 Aug 2026T20IThailand Women24caughtAmini Park
26 Jan 2026T20IUnited States of America Women2*1not outMulpani Cricket Ground
24 Jan 2026T20INamibia Women514run outMulpani Cricket Ground
20 Jan 2026T20IBangladesh Women89run outTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
18 Jan 2026T20IIreland Women10*14not outMulpani Cricket Ground
30 Nov 2025T20ITanzania Women4757run outTerdthai Cricket Ground
28 Nov 2025T20INamibia Women1412caughtAsian Institute of Technology Ground
26 Nov 2025T20IScotland Women26bowledAsian Institute of Technology Ground
23 Nov 2025T20IUganda Women2729caughtTerdthai Cricket Ground
21 Nov 2025T20IThailand Women09run outTerdthai Cricket Ground
20 Nov 2025T20IUnited Arab Emirates Women1125lbwAsian Institute of Technology Ground
17 Nov 2025T20IThailand Women311caughtTerdthai Cricket Ground
15 Nov 2025T20INamibia Women1011caughtTerdthai Cricket Ground
14 Nov 2025T20IScotland Women614caughtTerdthai Cricket Ground
19 Oct 2025ODIUnited Arab Emirates Women01bowledAmini Park
17 Oct 2025ODIUnited Arab Emirates Women1122bowledAmini Park
15 Oct 2025ODIUnited Arab Emirates Women2339stumpedAmini Park

Last 20 bowling innings

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has HJ Thomas taken in ODIs?
24 wickets in 15 innings at an average of 19.54, economy 3.71, best figures 4/28.
How many wickets has HJ Thomas taken in T20Is?
32 wickets in 35 innings at an average of 19.22, economy 5.06, best figures 3/8.
How many runs has HJ Thomas scored in ODIs?
147 runs in 14 innings (15 matches) at an average of 11.31 and a strike rate of 49.0, in the data from 2024 to 2026.
How many runs has HJ Thomas scored in T20Is?
273 runs in 22 innings (36 matches) at an average of 14.37 and a strike rate of 73.0, in the data from 2019 to 2026.
What is HJ Thomas's highest score?
47 in T20Is, the highest score in the data.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.