CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Ian Bell

England · Men's cricket

Ian Bell stats

Data through 6 September 2020Last updated 6 September 2020

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 19 August 2004 to 6 September 2020. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Between 2004 and 2020, Ian Bell appears in 114 Tests, 156 ODIs, 8 T20Is for England in the Cricsheet data. The most runs came in Tests: 7,416 at an average of 42.38 and a strike rate of 49.5, with a highest score of 235. Against Bangladesh in Tests, Ian Bell averaged 142.00 over 6 innings.

International matches
278
Tests 114 · ODIs 156 · T20Is 8
International runs
12,893
26 hundreds
T20 league & domestic matches
59
1,837 runs
Best batting average (Test)
42.38
198 innings
Highest score
235
Test

Teams played for

England 2004–2015 · 278Warwickshire 2014–2020 · 109Birmingham Bears 2018–2020 · 17Perth Scorchers 2016–2017 · 10Islamabad United 2019 · 1

Ian Bell batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test114198237,41623542.3814,96849.522421488538
ODI156153125,28914137.516,86577.0433650931
T20I88118860*26.86163115.3010232
T20 (leagues & domestic)595761,83713136.021,406130.7114318348
First-class528783,16120440.016,00352.79151141813
List A26213998145*55.441,10590.32718812

Runs per year

05001K1.5K2K200420102020225
Ian Bell: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
05001K1.5K2K200420062008201020122014201620182020225
Ian Bell: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Ian Bell: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
2004180
2005489
20061,380
20071,863
20081,266
2009319
2010925
20111,628
20121,221
20131,650
20141,492
20151,414
20161,581
20171,369
20181,833
201954
2020225
Year-by-year batting (45 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2004ODI311036.6762.57501
2004Test17070.0053.87001
2005ODI46331.5085.13700
2005Test1342635.5055.216221
2006ODI1665443.6070.48805
2006T20I11414.0082.41400
2006Test1971244.5049.011934
2007ODI32106434.3272.612616
2007T20I12222.00100.02200
2007Test2077740.8953.110917
2008ODI1851730.4175.17302
2008T20I37336.50121.76001
2008Test2167637.5647.219922
2009Test1031931.9049.614012
2010ODI413969.5071.68401
2010Test1478665.5052.313825
2011ODI2461226.6177.98103
2011T20I26633.00140.43900
2011Test11950118.7564.023552
2012ODI1154954.9082.712614
2012Test2567233.6039.711616
2013ODI1664543.0076.911314
2013Test27100541.8842.611335
2014First-class850672.2958.318922
2014ODI1547934.2190.96804
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)24221.00175.03800
2014T20I11313.0076.51300
2014Test1345234.7761.516713
2015First-class317859.3349.311111
2015List A15252.0062.75201
2015ODI1045750.7887.514113
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)515631.20138.19001
2015Test2457125.9543.914314
2016First-class2267833.9043.217413
2016List A831051.6794.29403
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)1659339.53130.98006
2017First-class2358826.7358.69905
2017List A741058.5794.910413
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)1637128.54120.17502
2018First-class23102754.0555.920452
2018List A522656.5086.614510
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)1458048.33139.113114
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)15454.00117.45401
2020First-class818423.0050.79002
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)34113.6793.22800

Ian Bell bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test5976711/331/3367.004.1497.0003
ODI6888863/9–14.676.0014.7000
First-class248170–––2.12–002

Wickets per year

01232004201020200
Ian Bell: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
01232004200620082010201220142016201820200
Ian Bell: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Ian Bell: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20043
20051
20063
20070
20080
20090
20100
20110
20120
20130
20140
20150
20160
20170
20180
20190
20200
Year-by-year bowling (5 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2004ODI133.002.453/9
2005Test3153.003.741/33
2006ODI5326.337.182/39
2006Test20–7.000/2
2016First-class20–2.120/2

Ian Bell against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
AustraliaTest58185934.4348.1115416
IndiaTest33131743.9056.823544
Sri LankaTest1781258.0057.211928
PakistanTest2380142.1645.111942
South AfricaTest2078941.5343.319924
West IndiesTest1870647.0752.014325
BangladeshTest6568142.0064.516231
New ZealandTest2356428.2036.811012
IndiaODI31116343.0785.412626
AustraliaODI29114839.5979.014118
New ZealandODI2365428.4373.08203
Sri LankaODI2464127.8774.07702
South AfricaODI1538832.3374.88802
West IndiesODI734148.7178.612613
PakistanODI831953.1769.38802
IrelandODI319264.0073.68102
BangladeshODI515250.6770.48402
ZimbabweODI311036.6762.57501
AustraliaT20I38829.33127.53900
New ZealandT20I37336.50121.76001
NottinghamshireT20 (leagues & domestic)732353.83136.98203
NorthamptonshireT20 (leagues & domestic)832140.12151.413112
WorcestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)618737.40123.07502
LeicestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)616132.20127.85701
DurhamT20 (leagues & domestic)314448.00132.19001
DerbyshireT20 (leagues & domestic)314046.67121.76702
YorkshireT20 (leagues & domestic)513333.25123.15001
LancashireT20 (leagues & domestic)67712.83108.53400
GlamorganFirst-class5565188.3356.120432
SussexFirst-class638696.5055.218921
SurreyFirst-class733748.1449.69903
HampshireFirst-class632865.6068.817412
LancashireFirst-class924130.1245.07502
YorkshireFirst-class923926.5643.49703
KentFirst-class319264.0063.417210
DurhamFirst-class714721.0049.84500
NottinghamshireFirst-class313745.6772.912210
SomersetFirst-class913414.8947.35501
EssexFirst-class48521.2546.23700
NorthamptonshireFirst-class48421.0059.26101
MiddlesexFirst-class78013.3332.32500
GloucestershireFirst-class3155.0029.41300
NottinghamshireList A420451.0084.06003
DurhamList A317788.5092.714510
YorkshireList A312441.33104.29801
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
AustraliaTest30–3.920/8
Sri LankaODI3130.007.501/13

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
Edgbaston90307838.96189
Lord's50166536.20199
Kennington Oval34126738.39235
Trent Bridge26108649.36159
The Rose Bowl1397288.36174
Old Trafford2490850.44128
Riverside Ground1480573.18162
Headingley3071324.59119
Western Australia Cricket Association Ground1751734.4787
Sophia Gardens1148353.67103

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Queens Sports Club133.002.45
Civil Service Cricket Club1219.507.80
Old Trafford1113.006.50
Iqbal Stadium1133.004.71

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay981776126.426–––
T20Middle833669124.523–––
T20Death211124170.29–––
ODIPowerplay1783240874.036–––
ODIMiddle3207418976.6904816.25
ODIDeath299268111.6154055.70

How Ian Bell was dismissed

How Ian Bell took wickets

Last 20 innings

010020030019 Aug 201824 Sep 20186 Sep 202090
Ian Bell: runs in the last 20 innings
010020030019 Aug 20184 Sep 201818 Sep 20181 Aug 202015 Aug 202030 Aug 20206 Sep 202090
Ian Bell: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Ian Bell: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
19 Aug 20182
29 Aug 2018204
4 Sep 201812
4 Sep 201810
10 Sep 20181
18 Sep 2018112
18 Sep 20185
24 Sep 201816
22 Feb 201954
1 Aug 20209
8 Aug 202013
8 Aug 20200
15 Aug 202015
15 Aug 20206
22 Aug 20201
30 Aug 202028
1 Sep 202013
4 Sep 20200
6 Sep 202050
6 Sep 202090
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
6 Sep 2020First-classGlamorgan90148bowledSophia Gardens
6 Sep 2020First-classGlamorgan50116caughtSophia Gardens
4 Sep 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Somerset03caught and bowledCounty Ground, Taunton
1 Sep 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Northamptonshire1312caughtCounty Ground, Bristol
30 Aug 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Glamorgan2829caughtSophia Gardens
22 Aug 2020First-classWorcestershire16caughtCounty Ground, Worcester
15 Aug 2020First-classSomerset612caughtEdgbaston
15 Aug 2020First-classSomerset1533caughtEdgbaston
8 Aug 2020First-classGloucestershire03caughtCounty Ground, Bristol
8 Aug 2020First-classGloucestershire1335caughtCounty Ground, Bristol
1 Aug 2020First-classNorthamptonshire910caughtEdgbaston
22 Feb 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Peshawar Zalmi5446run outSharjah Cricket Stadium
24 Sep 2018First-classKent1619lbwEdgbaston
18 Sep 2018First-classSussex5*7retired hurtCounty Ground, Brighton
18 Sep 2018First-classSussex112260lbwCounty Ground, Brighton
10 Sep 2018First-classLeicestershire110lbwGrace Road
4 Sep 2018First-classDurham1018caughtEdgbaston
4 Sep 2018First-classDurham1247lbwEdgbaston
29 Aug 2018First-classGlamorgan204331lbwPenrhyn Avenue
19 Aug 2018First-classGloucestershire213bowledEdgbaston

Batter vs bowler matchups

Bowlers Ian Bell faced most

Frequently asked questions

How many runs has Ian Bell scored in Tests?
7,416 runs in 198 innings (114 matches) at an average of 42.38 and a strike rate of 49.5, in the data from 2004 to 2015.
How many runs has Ian Bell scored in ODIs?
5,289 runs in 153 innings (156 matches) at an average of 37.51 and a strike rate of 77.0, in the data from 2004 to 2015.
How many runs has Ian Bell scored in T20Is?
188 runs in 8 innings (8 matches) at an average of 26.86 and a strike rate of 115.3, in the data from 2006 to 2014.
What is Ian Bell's highest score?
235 in Tests, the highest score in the data.
How many centuries has Ian Bell scored?
38 hundreds in the data: 22 in Tests, 4 in ODIs, 1 in T20 leagues, 9 in first-class, 2 in List A.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.