CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Luke Fletcher

Nottinghamshire · Men's cricket

Luke Fletcher stats

Data through 17 September 2024Last updated 17 September 2024

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 27 April 2014 to 17 September 2024. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Luke Fletcher played 78 T20 league and domestic matches in the data, between 2014 and 2024. Luke Fletcher took 271 first-class wickets in the data (average 24.55, economy 2.84, best 7/37).

T20 league & domestic matches
78
169 runs
Best bowling
7/37
First-class

Teams played for

Nottinghamshire 2014–2024 · 204Welsh Fire 2021 · 4Derbyshire 2016 · 4Surrey 2015 · 2Trent Rockets 2022 · 2

Luke Fletcher batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
T20 (leagues & domestic)783512169277.35148114.2004711
First-class86123221,2455112.332,92442.6031915017
List A52291341453*25.88348119.00113619

Runs per year

020040060020142018202448
Luke Fletcher: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
020040060020142016201820202022202448
Luke Fletcher: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Luke Fletcher: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
2014250
201595
2016166
201761
2018483
2019342
20200
2021192
2022157
202334
202448
Year-by-year batting (27 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2014First-class1519513.0048.14900
2014List A44321.50122.91900
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)4124.00109.1600
2015First-class55217.3340.02400
2015List A24120.50128.13900
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)222.0050.0100
2016First-class1412210.1738.63200
2016List A43838.0082.62100
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)36–75.0300
2017First-class9476.7132.22500
2017List A13–150.0300
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)111–183.31100
2018First-class2129414.7046.74300
2018List A713333.25107.35301
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)7569.33136.62700
2019First-class2019410.2131.42500
2019List A613834.50164.34600
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)2105.00111.1600
2021First-class1614012.7347.95101
2021List A21010.0090.9500
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)10426.00100.02300
2022First-class913222.0064.45102
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)3258.33131.62100
2023First-class63417.0042.01500
2024First-class8355.8334.02200
2024List A384.0057.1400
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)355.0062.5500

Luke Fletcher bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
T20 (leagues & domestic)771,5092,226855/32–26.198.8517.8221
First-class14614,0616,6522717/3710/5724.552.8451.9187576
List A492,2412,123645/56–33.175.6835.04119

Wickets per year

025507510020142018202419
Luke Fletcher: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
025507510020142016201820202022202419
Luke Fletcher: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Luke Fletcher: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
201458
201521
201627
201736
201857
201957
20208
202185
202243
20239
202419
Year-by-year bowling (29 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2014First-class163130.323.344/76
2014List A81422.435.164/44
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)101320.927.063/11
2015First-class5920.893.134/58
2015List A42106.506.141/36
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)81021.409.513/24
2016First-class161939.212.644/25
2016List A8661.836.222/52
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)5276.508.201/30
2017First-class163123.873.214/35
2017List A5447.006.481/17
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)2143.0010.321/43
2018First-class213624.722.745/27
2018List A8936.115.424/20
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)121231.258.893/21
2019First-class173425.712.845/50
2019List A71721.655.835/56
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)4613.679.113/17
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)4818.509.875/43
2021First-class236414.882.387/37
2021List A3621.835.954/30
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)171531.209.033/31
2022First-class202927.622.814/23
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)111425.009.685/32
2023First-class6919.562.453/44
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)10–8.000/20
2024First-class6938.443.453/18
2024List A6635.504.823/35
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)3425.259.182/19
Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
Birmingham BearsT20 (leagues & domestic)65511.00157.12700
LancashireT20 (leagues & domestic)43216.00128.02100
YorkshireT20 (leagues & domestic)5206.67166.71100
WorcestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)3157.50107.11200
DurhamT20 (leagues & domestic)3105.0055.6400
DerbyshireT20 (leagues & domestic)494.5047.4300
LeicestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)331.0037.5300
SomersetFirst-class1216013.3333.35101
EssexFirst-class1115914.4535.73900
MiddlesexFirst-class314147.0084.45102
HampshireFirst-class1310411.5648.14300
YorkshireFirst-class11999.0044.42900
WarwickshireFirst-class12949.4035.32900
KentFirst-class78113.5039.72200
WorcestershireFirst-class87915.8042.22700
LancashireFirst-class97410.5742.82700
SussexFirst-class75911.8055.72500
NorthamptonshireFirst-class35728.5042.24900
DurhamFirst-class9366.0044.41700
DerbyshireFirst-class7345.6740.01400
LeicestershireFirst-class3168.0038.11200
GloucestershireFirst-class3126.0032.41100
GlamorganFirst-class3115.5032.4600
WarwickshireList A35728.50109.63200
SomersetList A34924.50122.54300
NorthamptonshireList A34522.50136.42900
DurhamList A33216.00110.31900
LeicestershireList A32121.00110.52100
YorkshireList A3199.5067.91300
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
LeicestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)111717.598.013/11
YorkshireT20 (leagues & domestic)131626.009.245/43
WorcestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)71317.318.885/32
DurhamT20 (leagues & domestic)8826.888.602/29
DerbyshireT20 (leagues & domestic)7541.409.072/17
Birmingham BearsT20 (leagues & domestic)6531.208.512/19
NorthamptonshireT20 (leagues & domestic)3517.808.093/21
WarwickshireT20 (leagues & domestic)5425.757.823/24
LancashireT20 (leagues & domestic)7466.0011.002/40
WorcestershireFirst-class123313.912.637/37
DerbyshireFirst-class102614.082.275/28
HampshireFirst-class132420.792.284/79
EssexFirst-class102222.322.806/24
YorkshireFirst-class122226.912.685/67
WarwickshireFirst-class112223.862.794/25
DurhamFirst-class131636.502.973/46
LancashireFirst-class91624.813.103/33
LeicestershireFirst-class61414.003.024/23
SomersetFirst-class101434.642.784/21
KentFirst-class81328.313.203/40
SussexFirst-class91338.003.583/43
GlamorganFirst-class61032.602.973/60
NorthamptonshireFirst-class5930.673.224/76
MiddlesexFirst-class6837.623.283/122
GloucestershireFirst-class5828.752.913/32
DerbyshireList A51119.275.465/56
LeicestershireList A6929.444.914/30
WarwickshireList A6929.335.644/44
DurhamList A4724.145.283/27
NorthamptonshireList A3545.808.182/72
WorcestershireList A3514.803.894/20
YorkshireList A3426.504.082/36
SurreyList A3430.506.782/31
SomersetList A3353.006.361/44
LancashireList A3281.006.481/50
KentList A30–7.230/15

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
Trent Bridge8182712.9253
Lord's314046.6751
County Ground, Taunton810615.1451
Edgbaston1510210.2032
County Ground, Chelmsford67612.6724
County Ground, Northampton57324.3349
Riverside Ground127110.1419
The Rose Bowl85911.8043
Headingley55012.5029
County Ground, Derby8436.1414

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Trent Bridge11818726.043.87
County Ground, Derby122618.652.92
County Ground, Worcester82013.703.74
Riverside Ground172034.703.94
Edgbaston161927.953.31
The Rose Bowl91719.822.28
Headingley101427.214.88
Grace Road91327.005.09
County Ground, Northampton71330.003.91
County Ground, Chelmsford51217.922.75

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––684258.29
T20Middle323786.5322499.88
T20Death137111123.420601519.10

How Luke Fletcher was dismissed

How Luke Fletcher took wickets

Last 20 innings

01020306 Apr 202319 Apr 202417 Sep 202422
Luke Fletcher: runs in the last 20 innings
01020306 Apr 20234 May 202312 Apr 20241 Jun 202428 Jul 202422 Aug 202417 Sep 202422
Luke Fletcher: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Luke Fletcher: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
6 Apr 20230
6 Apr 20232
4 May 202315
4 May 20231
11 May 20235
25 Jul 202311
12 Apr 20246
19 Apr 20246
24 May 20241
1 Jun 20240
17 Jul 20245
19 Jul 20240
28 Jul 20244
9 Aug 20241
11 Aug 20243
22 Aug 20240
22 Aug 20240
9 Sep 20240
9 Sep 20240
17 Sep 202422
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
17 Sep 2024First-classKent2238bowledSt Lawrence Ground
9 Sep 2024First-classEssex02bowledCounty Ground, Chelmsford
9 Sep 2024First-classEssex01lbwCounty Ground, Chelmsford
22 Aug 2024First-classDurham02bowledRiverside Ground
22 Aug 2024First-classDurham0*10not outRiverside Ground
11 Aug 2024List AEssex3*10not outTrent Bridge
9 Aug 2024List AGloucestershire12caughtTrent Bridge
28 Jul 2024List AYorkshire42caughtThe John Fretwell Sporting Complex, Sookholme
19 Jul 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Yorkshire01run outHeadingley
17 Jul 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Lancashire5*7not outOld Trafford
1 Jun 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Birmingham Bears0*0not outEdgbaston
24 May 2024First-classWorcestershire1*9not outCounty Ground, Worcester
19 Apr 2024First-classSomerset623caughtCounty Ground, Taunton
12 Apr 2024First-classWorcestershire618run outTrent Bridge
25 Jul 2023First-classKent11*17not outTrent Bridge
11 May 2023First-classNorthamptonshire5*11not outCounty Ground, Northampton
4 May 2023First-classLancashire114lbwTrent Bridge
4 May 2023First-classLancashire15*16not outTrent Bridge
6 Apr 2023First-classHampshire2*18not outThe Rose Bowl
6 Apr 2023First-classHampshire05caughtThe Rose Bowl

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
17 Sep 2024First-classKent2/3892St Lawrence Ground
9 Sep 2024First-classEssex1/73235County Ground, Chelmsford
22 Aug 2024First-classDurham1/8220.23Riverside Ground
11 Aug 2024List AEssex0/3250Trent Bridge
9 Aug 2024List AGloucestershire0/4160Trent Bridge
4 Aug 2024List ASurrey2/3170Woodbridge Road
28 Jul 2024List AYorkshire1/2971The John Fretwell Sporting Complex, Sookholme
26 Jul 2024List ASussex3/359.12The John Fretwell Sporting Complex, Sookholme
24 Jul 2024List ALeicestershire0/45101Grace Road
19 Jul 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Yorkshire2/3640Headingley
17 Jul 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Lancashire0/4630Old Trafford
1 Jun 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Birmingham Bears2/1940Edgbaston
24 May 2024First-classWorcestershire3/1895County Ground, Worcester
19 Apr 2024First-classSomerset1/95257County Ground, Taunton
12 Apr 2024First-classWorcestershire1/40141Trent Bridge
25 Jul 2023First-classKent1/79.25Trent Bridge
7 Jul 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Somerset0/202.30County Ground, Taunton
11 May 2023First-classNorthamptonshire1/40100County Ground, Northampton
4 May 2023First-classLancashire2/4214.34Trent Bridge
4 May 2023First-classLancashire1/4090Trent Bridge

Batter vs bowler matchups

Batters Luke Fletcher bowled to most

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Luke Fletcher taken in T20 leagues?
85 wickets in 77 innings at an average of 26.19, economy 8.85, best figures 5/32.
How many wickets has Luke Fletcher taken in first-class?
271 wickets in 146 innings at an average of 24.55, economy 2.84, best figures 7/37.
How many runs has Luke Fletcher scored in T20 leagues?
169 runs in 35 innings (78 matches) at an average of 7.35 and a strike rate of 114.2, in the data from 2014 to 2024.
What is Luke Fletcher's highest score?
53* in List A, the highest score in the data.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.