CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. MT Coles

Kent · Men's cricket

MT Coles stats

Data through 9 August 2019Last updated 9 August 2019

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 6 April 2014 to 9 August 2019. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

MT Coles played 64 T20 league and domestic matches in the data, between 2014 and 2019. With the ball, the best return was 175 wickets in first-class at an average of 28.65 and an economy rate of 3.60.

T20 league & domestic matches
64
369 runs
Best bowling
6/55
First-class

Teams played for

Kent 2015–2017 · 84Hampshire 2014 · 38Essex 2018–2019 · 19Northamptonshire 2019 · 10Dhaka Dynamites 2016 · 3

MT Coles batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
T20 (leagues & domestic)64468369549.71271136.201112820
First-class526741,0918317.321,49972.804714821
List A3826339410017.13340115.91153124

Runs per year

0200400600201420162019177
MT Coles: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0200400600201420152016201720182019177
MT Coles: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
MT Coles: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
2014456
2015371
2016459
2017294
201897
2019177
Year-by-year batting (18 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2014First-class1825113.9475.48301
2014List A7304.2955.62500
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)1117519.44157.75401
2015First-class1922413.1855.36601
2015List A411337.67115.310010
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)10344.86103.01800
2016First-class927330.3375.07002
2016List A411428.50156.29101
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)9728.00130.93100
2017First-class1221317.7581.94700
2017List A66010.00113.22600
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)5214.20110.51400
2018First-class43210.6764.01000
2018List A22020.00117.61300
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)64511.25136.41900
2019First-class59824.50112.64100
2019List A35728.50126.73400
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)5225.50110.01400

MT Coles bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
T20 (leagues & domestic)621,2761,913584/27–32.989.0022.0201
First-class878,3625,0131756/5510/9828.653.6047.8114271
List A361,8251,732756/56–23.095.6924.35117

Wickets per year

025507510020142016201918
MT Coles: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
025507510020142015201620172018201918
MT Coles: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
MT Coles: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
201468
201590
201671
201739
201822
201918
Year-by-year bowling (18 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2014First-class234128.413.304/84
2014List A6932.446.373/62
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)151826.068.232/24
2015First-class215722.393.706/55
2015List A71619.005.004/34
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)131725.359.373/22
2016First-class173728.623.635/116
2016List A92417.425.216/56
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)111032.507.964/27
2017First-class142342.394.026/84
2017List A6834.755.654/57
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)11844.509.374/32
2018First-class6833.752.933/62
2018List A4920.895.453/41
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)7552.6011.522/33
2019First-class6929.783.883/51
2019List A4928.007.494/48
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)50–8.620/9
Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
GlamorganT20 (leagues & domestic)37939.50161.24200
EssexT20 (leagues & domestic)36130.50210.35401
KentT20 (leagues & domestic)35427.00158.82900
SomersetT20 (leagues & domestic)5346.80125.92500
MiddlesexT20 (leagues & domestic)4317.75103.31600
GloucestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)5276.75117.41800
SurreyT20 (leagues & domestic)5165.33100.01300
SussexT20 (leagues & domestic)5163.20106.71400
LeicestershireFirst-class919527.8692.98301
WorcestershireFirst-class615731.4072.74700
NorthamptonshireFirst-class712220.3387.85201
GloucestershireFirst-class511422.8095.86601
EssexFirst-class610517.5074.53600
DerbyshireFirst-class79814.0063.24100
LancashireFirst-class47518.7554.32800
GlamorganFirst-class8718.8868.32900
NottinghamshireFirst-class5265.2049.1900
SurreyFirst-class3113.6731.4800
KentFirst-class382.6723.5500
SurreyList A312541.67131.610010
YorkshireList A36020.0098.42500
GloucestershireList A3113.67110.0700
MiddlesexList A372.3336.8400
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
MiddlesexT20 (leagues & domestic)61022.009.574/32
HampshireT20 (leagues & domestic)6726.869.404/27
SomersetT20 (leagues & domestic)7643.0010.322/34
EssexT20 (leagues & domestic)5627.678.302/28
SussexT20 (leagues & domestic)8550.609.372/41
SurreyT20 (leagues & domestic)6540.2010.052/36
GlamorganT20 (leagues & domestic)4521.607.712/25
GloucestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)6439.757.232/29
KentT20 (leagues & domestic)3331.008.582/24
LeicestershireFirst-class133623.033.876/55
GlamorganFirst-class122925.343.684/76
DerbyshireFirst-class91926.003.695/24
WorcestershireFirst-class81531.003.246/84
GloucestershireFirst-class101145.452.943/49
SussexFirst-class41120.824.033/44
NorthamptonshireFirst-class61140.094.304/83
EssexFirst-class61121.363.334/48
NottinghamshireFirst-class51030.703.203/62
KentFirst-class3823.502.854/84
DurhamFirst-class3634.333.373/118
SurreyFirst-class4447.254.852/67
LancashireFirst-class4448.754.883/79
SussexList A51222.425.784/39
HampshireList A41019.406.936/56
GlamorganList A41017.804.883/41
GloucestershireList A4827.255.924/57
SurreyList A3626.005.573/48
YorkshireList A3532.405.623/39
MiddlesexList A3336.334.572/37

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
St Lawrence Ground3237612.5341
County Ground, Bristol1419015.8366
County Ground, Chelmsford1116921.1291
Kennington Oval915221.71100
The Rose Bowl1415210.8642
Kent County Cricket Ground814320.4352
Grace Road410936.3383
County Ground, Worcester310535.0047
County Ground, Northampton58320.7541
County Ground, Brighton27738.5070

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
St Lawrence Ground467729.274.48
The Rose Bowl234320.884.21
County Ground, Chelmsford142626.464.65
County Ground, Bristol202336.484.06
Sophia Gardens91825.894.09
Grace Road61616.883.73
County Ground, Brighton51517.874.07
Trent Bridge61227.334.13
Kennington Oval101139.276.45
Kent County Cricket Ground91142.735.63

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay2121100.02534129.16
T20Middle184119154.610486258.16
T20Death164131125.2262562110.24

How MT Coles was dismissed

How MT Coles took wickets

Last 20 innings

02040606 Jul 201830 Apr 20197 Aug 20190
MT Coles: runs in the last 20 innings
02040606 Jul 20183 Aug 201818 Sep 20187 May 20197 Jul 201919 Jul 20197 Aug 20190
MT Coles: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
MT Coles: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
6 Jul 20182
12 Jul 201813
2 Aug 201819
3 Aug 20185
17 Aug 20186
10 Sep 20189
18 Sep 201810
30 Apr 201916
5 May 201934
7 May 20197
24 Jun 201941
7 Jul 20195
7 Jul 201923
14 Jul 201926
14 Jul 20193
19 Jul 20192
24 Jul 20191
26 Jul 201914
2 Aug 20195
7 Aug 20190
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
7 Aug 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Durham02caughtCounty Ground, Bristol
2 Aug 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Derbyshire5*3not outCounty Ground, Bristol
26 Jul 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Birmingham Bears147caughtCounty Ground, Bristol
24 Jul 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Nottinghamshire12caughtTrent Bridge
19 Jul 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Durham26caughtRiverside Ground
14 Jul 2019First-classDerbyshire38bowledQueen's Park, Chesterfield
14 Jul 2019First-classDerbyshire269caughtQueen's Park, Chesterfield
7 Jul 2019First-classLancashire2310bowledCounty Ground, Northampton
7 Jul 2019First-classLancashire526bowledCounty Ground, Northampton
24 Jun 2019First-classLeicestershire41*34not outCounty Ground, Northampton
7 May 2019List AGloucestershire75bowledCounty Ground, Chelmsford
5 May 2019List AKent3429caughtKent County Cricket Ground
30 Apr 2019List ASussex16*11not outCounty Ground, Chelmsford
18 Sep 2018First-classWorcestershire10*9not outCounty Ground, Chelmsford
10 Sep 2018First-classNottinghamshire924lbwTrent Bridge
17 Aug 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Kent6*4not outCounty Ground, Bristol
3 Aug 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Somerset54caught and bowledCounty Ground, Taunton
2 Aug 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Kent1913bowledSt Lawrence Ground
12 Jul 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Surrey13*8not outKennington Oval
6 Jul 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Middlesex23caughtCounty Ground, Bristol

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
9 Aug 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Leicestershire0/910Grace Road
2 Aug 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Derbyshire0/1110County Ground, Bristol
26 Jul 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Birmingham Bears0/1310County Ground, Bristol
24 Jul 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Nottinghamshire0/2530Trent Bridge
19 Jul 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Durham0/1120Riverside Ground
14 Jul 2019First-classDerbyshire2/79121Queen's Park, Chesterfield
14 Jul 2019First-classDerbyshire1/1530Queen's Park, Chesterfield
7 Jul 2019First-classLancashire1/4681County Ground, Northampton
7 Jul 2019First-classLancashire0/4080County Ground, Northampton
24 Jun 2019First-classLeicestershire3/51216County Ground, Northampton
10 Jun 2019First-classDurham2/37175Riverside Ground
7 May 2019List AGloucestershire0/698.50County Ground, Chelmsford
5 May 2019List AKent2/6380Kent County Cricket Ground
30 Apr 2019List ASussex3/72100County Ground, Chelmsford
28 Apr 2019List AHampshire4/486.50County Ground, Chelmsford
18 Sep 2018First-classWorcestershire1/47152County Ground, Chelmsford
18 Sep 2018First-classWorcestershire0/1540County Ground, Chelmsford
10 Sep 2018First-classNottinghamshire1/522410Trent Bridge
10 Sep 2018First-classNottinghamshire3/62161Trent Bridge
17 Aug 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Kent1/353.50County Ground, Bristol

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has MT Coles taken in T20 leagues?
58 wickets in 62 innings at an average of 32.98, economy 9.00, best figures 4/27.
How many wickets has MT Coles taken in first-class?
175 wickets in 87 innings at an average of 28.65, economy 3.60, best figures 6/55.
How many runs has MT Coles scored in T20 leagues?
369 runs in 46 innings (64 matches) at an average of 9.71 and a strike rate of 136.2, in the data from 2014 to 2019.
What is MT Coles's highest score?
100 in List A, the highest score in the data.
How many centuries has MT Coles scored?
1 hundreds in the data: 1 in List A.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.