- Home
- Players
- Pathum Nissanka
- vs New Zealand
Player against team · Tests, ODIs and T20Is
Pathum Nissanka vs New Zealand: stats and record
Data through 25 February 2026Last updated 25 February 2026
Pathum Nissanka played New Zealand in 2 Tests, 8 ODIs, 10 T20Is between 2022 and 2026 in the data. Pathum Nissanka scored 460 runs against New Zealand at an average of 21.90, with the most in T20Is (246 runs, highest 90).
Matches
20
2022–2026
Runs
460
21 innings
Average
21.90
21 dismissals
Hundreds / fifties
0 / 4
Pathum Nissanka's record against New Zealand by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 100 | 50 | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 2 | 3 | 0 | 30 | 27 | 10.00 | 78.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – |
| ODI | 8 | 8 | 0 | 184 | 66 | 23.00 | 96.3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | – | – | – |
| T20I | 10 | 10 | 0 | 246 | 90 | 24.60 | 119.4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | – | – | – |
Innings by innings
Show as table
| Innings | Runs |
|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2022 | 0 |
| 25 Mar 2023 | 9 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 57 |
| 2 Apr 2023 | 0 |
| 5 Apr 2023 | 9 |
| 8 Apr 2023 | 25 |
| 9 Nov 2023 | 2 |
| 18 Sep 2024 | 27 |
| 18 Sep 2024 | 2 |
| 26 Sep 2024 | 1 |
| 9 Nov 2024 | 19 |
| 10 Nov 2024 | 52 |
| 13 Nov 2024 | 12 |
| 17 Nov 2024 | 28 |
| 28 Dec 2024 | 90 |
| 30 Dec 2024 | 37 |
| 2 Jan 2025 | 14 |
| 5 Jan 2025 | 9 |
| 8 Jan 2025 | 1 |
| 11 Jan 2025 | 66 |
| 25 Feb 2026 | 0 |
Every innings against New Zealand
| Date | Format | Runs | Balls | 4s | 6s | How out | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2022 | T20I | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | lbw | Sydney Cricket Ground |
| 25 Mar 2023 | ODI | 9 | 10 | 2 | 0 | bowled | Eden Park |
| 31 Mar 2023 | ODI | 57 | 64 | 8 | 1 | run out | Seddon Park |
| 2 Apr 2023 | T20I | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | caught | Eden Park |
| 5 Apr 2023 | T20I | 9 | 9 | 2 | 0 | caught | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 8 Apr 2023 | T20I | 25 | 25 | 4 | 0 | caught | John Davies Oval |
| 9 Nov 2023 | ODI | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | caught | M Chinnaswamy Stadium |
| 18 Sep 2024 | Test | 27 | 25 | 5 | 0 | bowled | Galle International Stadium |
| 18 Sep 2024 | Test | 2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | caught | Galle International Stadium |
| 26 Sep 2024 | Test | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | caught | Galle International Stadium |
| 9 Nov 2024 | T20I | 19 | 14 | 2 | 1 | bowled | Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium |
| 10 Nov 2024 | T20I | 52 | 51 | 6 | 0 | caught | Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium |
| 13 Nov 2024 | ODI | 12 | 10 | 3 | 0 | caught | Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium |
| 17 Nov 2024 | ODI | 28 | 33 | 4 | 0 | caught | Pallekele International Cricket Stadium |
| 28 Dec 2024 | T20I | 90 | 60 | 7 | 3 | caught | Bay Oval |
| 30 Dec 2024 | T20I | 37 | 28 | 3 | 2 | caught | Bay Oval |
| 2 Jan 2025 | T20I | 14 | 12 | 1 | 1 | caught | Saxton Oval |
| 5 Jan 2025 | ODI | 9 | 18 | 0 | 1 | caught | Basin Reserve |
| 8 Jan 2025 | ODI | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | caught | Seddon Park |
| 11 Jan 2025 | ODI | 66 | 42 | 6 | 5 | caught | Eden Park |
| 25 Feb 2026 | T20I | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | bowled | R Premadasa Stadium |
Frequently asked questions
What is Pathum Nissanka's record against New Zealand in Tests?
30 runs in 3 innings at an average of 10.00 and a strike rate of 78.9, with 0 hundreds and 0 fifties (highest 27).
What is Pathum Nissanka's record against New Zealand in ODIs?
184 runs in 8 innings at an average of 23.00 and a strike rate of 96.3, with 0 hundreds and 2 fifties (highest 66).
What is Pathum Nissanka's record against New Zealand in T20Is?
246 runs in 10 innings at an average of 24.60 and a strike rate of 119.4, with 0 hundreds and 2 fifties (highest 90).
What is Pathum Nissanka's highest score against New Zealand?
90 in a T20I on 28 Dec 2024 at Bay Oval.
Related
Coverage: Cricsheet data only. Older matches and matches against Afghanistan are not included.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.