CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Ross Whiteley

Worcestershire · Men's cricket

Ross Whiteley stats

Data through 11 August 2026Last updated 11 August 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 6 April 2014 to 11 August 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Ross Whiteley played 226 T20 league and domestic matches in the data, between 2014 and 2026. The most runs came in T20 leagues: 3,522 at an average of 23.17 and a strike rate of 139.4, with a highest score of 91*. Against Yorkshire in T20 leagues, Ross Whiteley averaged 50.14 over 10 innings.

T20 league & domestic matches
226
3,522 runs
Best batting average (T20 (leagues & domestic))
23.17
197 innings
Highest score
131
List A

Teams played for

Worcestershire 2014–2021 · 205Derbyshire 2024–2026 · 55Hampshire 2022–2023 · 33Southern Brave 2021–2022 · 18Brisbane Heat 2022–2023 · 9Sylhet Sixers 2017 · 8Oval Invincibles 2023 · 6Multan Sultans 2018 · 3Welsh Fire 2024 · 3Trent Rockets 2025 · 2

Ross Whiteley batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
T20 (leagues & domestic)226197453,52291*23.172,527139.40715230195
First-class528552,17010127.124,09153.0115727550
List A645871,53513130.101,456105.419514361

Runs per year

02505007501K201420192026457
Ross Whiteley: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
02505007501K2014201620182020202220242026457
Ross Whiteley: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Ross Whiteley: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
2014670
2015908
2016889
2017747
2018844
2019862
2020118
2021404
2022444
2023179
2024329
2025376
2026457
Year-by-year batting (30 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2014First-class1221417.8344.74300
2014List A721936.5086.25302
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)1223729.62151.98401
2015First-class1142142.1065.410113
2015List A617228.67100.67701
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)1331539.38178.09101
2016First-class2254227.1051.77104
2016List A512124.2093.86101
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)1222622.60141.24200
2017First-class917021.2545.65301
2017List A921035.00122.85501
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)1936722.94133.96501
2018First-class930934.3365.79102
2018List A819532.50126.66602
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)1834022.67147.26001
2019First-class1537426.7146.28803
2019List A929036.25118.913110
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)1119822.00150.08901
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)911816.86131.12500
2021First-class33411.3328.62200
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)1837028.46133.14400
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)2744419.30129.85201
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)2017912.7996.84100
2024First-class410626.5072.15402
2024List A26733.5060.96501
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)1315614.18136.84600
2025List A49223.00127.88001
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)1428431.56134.65001
2026List A816921.12111.93700
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)1128832.00162.74600

Ross Whiteley bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
T20 (leagues & domestic)1918031283/23–39.0010.4022.5000
First-class341,026704132/353/8554.154.1278.9009
List A1324328251/11–56.406.9648.6000

Wickets per year

02.557.5102014201920260
Ross Whiteley: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
02.557.51020142016201820202022202420260
Ross Whiteley: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Ross Whiteley: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20141
20153
20160
20172
20182
201910
20200
20211
20221
20232
20244
20250
20260
Year-by-year bowling (19 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2014First-class50–3.670/4
2014List A51117.007.091/61
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)30–13.670/11
2015First-class71202.005.321/51
2015List A4241.506.921/24
2017First-class10–10.000/20
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)2218.009.001/10
2018First-class6256.503.491/5
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)10–15.000/45
2019First-class11833.503.792/35
2019List A4241.006.831/11
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)10–13.000/13
2021First-class2133.003.301/22
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)3142.007.001/13
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)4223.009.202/2
2024First-class2124.004.001/23
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)3315.677.833/23
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)10–15.000/15
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)10–27.000/27
Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
NottinghamshireT20 (leagues & domestic)1949329.00153.64600
YorkshireT20 (leagues & domestic)1035150.14191.89102
DerbyshireT20 (leagues & domestic)1229329.30165.58401
LancashireT20 (leagues & domestic)1729020.71144.38901
DurhamT20 (leagues & domestic)1527324.82133.86001
NorthamptonshireT20 (leagues & domestic)1621221.20131.74100
Birmingham BearsT20 (leagues & domestic)1120320.30135.35001
WarwickshireT20 (leagues & domestic)716527.50138.74200
LeicestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)1215016.67116.33700
GloucestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)612825.60129.34100
SomersetT20 (leagues & domestic)812517.86116.82900
Birmingham PhoenixT20 (leagues & domestic)510125.25146.44400
Trent RocketsT20 (leagues & domestic)37676.00122.63900
London SpiritT20 (leagues & domestic)36521.67151.25201
WorcestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)36464.00118.54100
EssexT20 (leagues & domestic)7497.0096.12300
SussexT20 (leagues & domestic)43712.3394.91600
SurreyT20 (leagues & domestic)4338.25100.01700
Northern SuperchargersT20 (leagues & domestic)3124.0080.01100
DurhamFirst-class926933.6262.07202
GloucestershireFirst-class821135.1747.78802
NorthamptonshireFirst-class521042.0079.56602
NottinghamshireFirst-class419849.5057.27802
YorkshireFirst-class516533.0078.910111
LeicestershireFirst-class716323.2950.87101
SomersetFirst-class415451.3369.47801
SussexFirst-class615425.6743.47102
SurreyFirst-class314448.0052.49101
GlamorganFirst-class711416.2933.64000
KentFirst-class69616.0041.73400
HampshireFirst-class49223.0061.33700
MiddlesexFirst-class37224.0047.76001
EssexFirst-class55811.6052.32700
DerbyshireFirst-class65410.8030.32200
LancashireFirst-class3165.3325.01000
DerbyshireList A621643.20124.96103
YorkshireList A619038.00119.57702
LeicestershireList A518345.75152.513110
NorthamptonshireList A716623.7168.96502
NottinghamshireList A414070.00138.68001
LancashireList A513433.50102.34500
WarwickshireList A49531.67102.24700
GloucestershireList A34816.0064.03300
DurhamList A34816.0080.02600
SomersetList A34214.00107.73300
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
NottinghamshireT20 (leagues & domestic)3316.338.173/23
SussexFirst-class4343.335.002/73
DurhamFirst-class5336.333.631/10
NottinghamshireFirst-class4264.003.621/39
SomersetFirst-class50–5.770/8
LeicestershireList A3152.005.201/29

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
County Ground, Worcester106274431.5491
County Ground, Derby2455827.9080
Edgbaston2446120.9550
Grace Road1535523.67131
Trent Bridge1434731.5576
Headingley1030944.1491
County Ground, Bristol1828822.1541
The Rose Bowl2127915.5052
Riverside Ground1327224.7351
County Ground, Northampton822928.6266

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
County Ground, Worcester22855.255.03
County Ground, Derby7531.607.90
The Gabba338.676.50
Chester Road North Ground3334.333.96
Riverside Ground2231.004.77
Sylhet International Cricket Stadium1110.005.00
Shere Bangla National Stadium1126.0013.00
Old Trafford3141.005.12
Grace Road4143.003.58
Trent Bridge3178.003.34

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay324768.121805.67
T20Middle16631412117.856126411.38
T20Death18271068171.1943649.33

How Ross Whiteley was dismissed

How Ross Whiteley took wickets

Last 20 innings

020406031 Aug 202528 Jun 202611 Aug 202623
Ross Whiteley: runs in the last 20 innings
020406031 Aug 202527 May 20267 Jun 20266 Jul 202621 Jul 202631 Jul 202611 Aug 202623
Ross Whiteley: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Ross Whiteley: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
31 Aug 202514
22 May 202645
24 May 202639
27 May 20260
29 May 202633
31 May 202612
7 Jun 202624
28 Jun 202636
1 Jul 202646
6 Jul 20262
8 Jul 202629
10 Jul 202622
21 Jul 20262
24 Jul 20268
26 Jul 202632
31 Jul 202616
2 Aug 202633
7 Aug 202618
9 Aug 202637
11 Aug 202623
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
11 Aug 2026List AHampshire239caughtThe Rose Bowl
9 Aug 2026List AMiddlesex3732caughtCounty Ground, Derby
7 Aug 2026List AYorkshire1816caughtNorth Marine Road Ground
2 Aug 2026List ASussex3318bowledCounty Ground, Derby
31 Jul 2026List AGlamorgan1614caughtRepton School Ground
26 Jul 2026List AEssex3247caughtCounty Ground, Chelmsford
24 Jul 2026List AWorcestershire87run outCounty Ground, Worcester
21 Jul 2026List ADurham28caughtCounty Ground, Derby
10 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Durham2217caughtRiverside Ground
8 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Somerset29*21not outCounty Ground, Derby
6 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Lancashire23caughtOld Trafford
1 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Lancashire4629bowledCounty Ground, Derby
28 Jun 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Yorkshire3620caughtQueen's Park, Chesterfield
7 Jun 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Nottinghamshire2417caughtTrent Bridge
31 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Essex128stumpedCounty Ground, Chelmsford
29 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Nottinghamshire3316caughtCounty Ground, Derby
27 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Leicestershire01caught and bowledGrace Road
24 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Yorkshire39*17not outHeadingley
22 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Durham4528caughtCounty Ground, Derby
31 Aug 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Oval Invincibles149run outLord's

Frequently asked questions

How many runs has Ross Whiteley scored in T20 leagues?
3,522 runs in 197 innings (226 matches) at an average of 23.17 and a strike rate of 139.4, in the data from 2014 to 2026.
What is Ross Whiteley's highest score?
131 in List A, the highest score in the data.
How many centuries has Ross Whiteley scored?
2 hundreds in the data: 1 in first-class, 1 in List A.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.