- Home
- Players
- Shahid Afridi
- vs Australia
Player against team · Tests, ODIs and T20Is
Shahid Afridi vs Australia: stats and record
Data through 25 March 2016Last updated 25 March 2016
Shahid Afridi played Australia in 1 Test, 24 ODIs, 10 T20Is between 2003 and 2016 in the data. With the ball, Shahid Afridi took 41 wickets against Australia.
Matches
35
2003–2016
Wickets
41
35 innings bowled
Shahid Afridi's record against Australia by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 100 | 50 | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 1 | 2 | 0 | 33 | 31 | 16.50 | 173.7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 69.00 | 4.06 | 1/44 |
| ODI | 24 | 23 | 0 | 419 | 48 | 18.22 | 123.2 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 33.14 | 4.44 | 6/38 |
| T20I | 10 | 8 | 1 | 99 | 33 | 14.14 | 141.4 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 25.36 | 6.97 | 3/14 |
Innings by innings
Show as table
| Innings | Wickets |
|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2003 | 0 |
| 4 Sep 2004 | 1 |
| 23 Jan 2005 | 0 |
| 30 Jan 2005 | 2 |
| 4 Feb 2005 | 2 |
| 18 Sep 2007 | 1 |
| 22 Apr 2009 | 6 |
| 24 Apr 2009 | 2 |
| 27 Apr 2009 | 2 |
| 1 May 2009 | 0 |
| 3 May 2009 | 0 |
| 7 May 2009 | 3 |
| 30 Sep 2009 | 1 |
| 22 Jan 2010 | 1 |
| 24 Jan 2010 | 2 |
| 26 Jan 2010 | 0 |
| 29 Jan 2010 | 1 |
| 31 Jan 2010 | 2 |
| 2 May 2010 | 0 |
| 14 May 2010 | 1 |
| 5 Jul 2010 | 1 |
| 6 Jul 2010 | 2 |
| 13 Jul 2010 | 0 |
| 13 Jul 2010 | 1 |
| 19 Mar 2011 | 1 |
| 28 Aug 2012 | 1 |
| 3 Sep 2012 | 0 |
| 2 Oct 2012 | 0 |
| 23 Mar 2014 | 2 |
| 5 Oct 2014 | 1 |
| 7 Oct 2014 | 3 |
| 10 Oct 2014 | 0 |
| 12 Oct 2014 | 2 |
| 20 Mar 2015 | 0 |
| 25 Mar 2016 | 0 |
Bowling against Australia
| Date | Format | Figures | Overs | Mdns | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2003 | ODI | 0/63 | 9.3 | 0 | The Wanderers Stadium |
| 4 Sep 2004 | ODI | 1/40 | 9 | 0 | Lord's |
| 23 Jan 2005 | ODI | 0/22 | 8 | 0 | Sydney Cricket Ground |
| 30 Jan 2005 | ODI | 2/45 | 10 | 0 | Western Australia Cricket Association Ground |
| 4 Feb 2005 | ODI | 2/50 | 10 | 0 | Melbourne Cricket Ground |
| 18 Sep 2007 | T20I | 1/35 | 4 | 1 | The Wanderers Stadium |
| 22 Apr 2009 | ODI | 6/38 | 10 | 0 | Dubai Sports City Cricket Stadium |
| 24 Apr 2009 | ODI | 2/38 | 10 | 0 | Dubai Sports City Cricket Stadium |
| 27 Apr 2009 | ODI | 2/31 | 10 | 2 | Zayed Cricket Stadium |
| 1 May 2009 | ODI | 0/31 | 7 | 0 | Zayed Cricket Stadium |
| 3 May 2009 | ODI | 0/36 | 10 | 0 | Zayed Cricket Stadium |
| 7 May 2009 | T20I | 3/14 | 4 | 1 | Dubai International Cricket Stadium |
| 30 Sep 2009 | ODI | 1/47 | 10 | 0 | SuperSport Park |
| 22 Jan 2010 | ODI | 1/66 | 10 | 0 | The Gabba |
| 24 Jan 2010 | ODI | 2/35 | 10 | 0 | Sydney Cricket Ground |
| 26 Jan 2010 | ODI | 0/55 | 10 | 0 | Adelaide Oval |
| 29 Jan 2010 | ODI | 1/44 | 10 | 1 | Western Australia Cricket Association Ground |
| 31 Jan 2010 | ODI | 2/31 | 10 | 0 | Western Australia Cricket Association Ground |
| 2 May 2010 | T20I | 0/33 | 4 | 0 | Daren Sammy Cricket Ground |
| 14 May 2010 | T20I | 1/34 | 4 | 0 | Daren Sammy Cricket Ground |
| 5 Jul 2010 | T20I | 1/26 | 4 | 0 | Edgbaston |
| 6 Jul 2010 | T20I | 2/30 | 4 | 0 | Edgbaston |
| 13 Jul 2010 | Test | 0/25 | 3 | 0 | Lord's |
| 13 Jul 2010 | Test | 1/44 | 14 | 0 | Lord's |
| 19 Mar 2011 | ODI | 1/34 | 9 | 0 | R Premadasa Stadium |
| 28 Aug 2012 | ODI | 1/37 | 10 | 0 | Sharjah Cricket Stadium |
| 3 Sep 2012 | ODI | 0/62 | 10 | 0 | Sharjah Cricket Stadium |
| 2 Oct 2012 | T20I | 0/33 | 4 | 0 | R Premadasa Stadium |
| 23 Mar 2014 | T20I | 2/30 | 4 | 0 | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 5 Oct 2014 | T20I | 1/17 | 4 | 0 | Dubai International Cricket Stadium |
| 7 Oct 2014 | ODI | 3/46 | 10 | 0 | Sharjah Cricket Stadium |
| 10 Oct 2014 | ODI | 0/36 | 10 | 0 | Dubai International Cricket Stadium |
| 12 Oct 2014 | ODI | 2/44 | 10 | 1 | Zayed Cricket Stadium |
| 20 Mar 2015 | ODI | 0/30 | 4 | 0 | Adelaide Oval |
| 25 Mar 2016 | T20I | 0/27 | 4 | 0 | Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium |
Frequently asked questions
How many wickets has Shahid Afridi taken against Australia in Tests?
1 wickets in 2 innings at an average of 69.00 and an economy rate of 4.06; best figures 1/44.
How many wickets has Shahid Afridi taken against Australia in ODIs?
29 wickets in 23 innings at an average of 33.14 and an economy rate of 4.44; best figures 6/38.
How many wickets has Shahid Afridi taken against Australia in T20Is?
11 wickets in 10 innings at an average of 25.36 and an economy rate of 6.97; best figures 3/14.
Related
Coverage: Cricsheet data only. Older matches and matches against Afghanistan are not included.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.