CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Taijul Islam

Bangladesh · Men's cricket

Taijul Islam stats

Data through 22 August 2026Last updated 22 August 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 26 February 2012 to 22 August 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Between 2012 and 2026, Taijul Islam appears in 60 Tests, 17 ODIs, 1 T20I for Bangladesh in the Cricsheet data. Taijul Islam took 264 Test wickets in the data (average 30.39, economy 3.06, best 8/39).

International matches
78
Tests 60 · ODIs 17 · T20Is 1
International runs
1,030
0 hundreds
International wickets
293
20 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
80
189 runs
Best bowling
8/39
Test

Teams played for

Bangladesh 2014–2026 · 78Barisal Bulls 2015–2016 · 23Khulna Titans 2019 · 12Fortune Barishal 2022–2025 · 12Duronto Rajshahi 2012–2013 · 11Rajshahi Royals 2019–2020 · 9Sylhet Sixers 2017 · 8Chattogram Challengers 2023 · 3Dhaka Capitals 2026 · 2

Taijul Islam batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test60101129414710.572,41239.000111043
ODI171028939*11.1213366.900181
T20 (leagues & domestic)80321318922*9.9524178.4003142

Runs per year

01002003002012201720222026111
Taijul Islam: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
010020030020122014201620182020202220242026111
Taijul Islam: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Taijul Islam: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
20120
201311
201486
201573
201672
201767
2018117
2019143
202050
202171
202268
202369
2024207
202574
2026111
Year-by-year batting (27 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)4115.5057.9600
2014Test98610.7550.03200
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)42211.0064.71000
2015Test55112.7542.91600
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)5438.60107.51400
2016Test42914.5048.31600
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)116–80.01600
2017Test9515.6727.41200
2018Test1111713.0052.03900
2019ODI24242.00113.53900
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)107512.5082.42200
2019Test5265.2022.61100
2020ODI100.000.0000
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)11212.0052.21200
2020Test33819.0041.32400
2021Test11717.1023.71800
2022ODI2115.5064.7600
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)27–175.0500
2022Test9506.2535.02000
2023ODI5369.0046.21400
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)211.0025.0100
2023Test53210.6744.41400
2024Test1420714.7938.34700
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)11–100.0100
2025Test77310.4345.93300
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)210.5020.0100
2026Test911013.7547.82200

Taijul Islam bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test10615,7108,0222648/3911/17030.393.0659.53219449
ODI17876690285/28–24.644.7331.3219
T20I1182611/26–26.008.6718.0000
T20 (leagues & domestic)781,4091,711633/10–27.167.2922.4001

Wickets per year

0204060201220172022202624
Taijul Islam: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
02040602012201420162018202020222024202624
Taijul Islam: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Taijul Islam: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20122
20139
201429
201519
201617
201716
201843
201919
202015
202130
202230
202333
202435
202535
202624
Year-by-year bowling (33 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)2218.506.171/7
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)9927.117.872/20
2014ODI142.751.574/11
2014Test102527.122.988/39
2015ODI10–5.800/58
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)11822.626.393/23
2015Test61149.453.686/163
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)121027.606.423/18
2016Test4722.862.293/65
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)8536.408.473/19
2017Test91154.913.763/60
2018Test134322.982.976/33
2019ODI2169.003.451/34
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)161423.367.603/10
2019T20I1126.008.671/26
2019Test3399.674.042/99
2020ODI3619.504.183/52
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)3152.0010.401/20
2020Test3838.383.304/78
2021Test103030.502.657/116
2022ODI3813.753.795/28
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)20–7.290/22
2022Test102237.412.726/135
2023ODI5828.505.853/54
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)3194.008.551/37
2023Test62418.922.676/75
2024ODI2197.007.461/43
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)8916.335.653/20
2024Test132535.523.445/50
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)2233.509.572/46
2025Test113326.583.026/60
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)2226.508.832/29
2026Test82222.053.337/138

Taijul Islam against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
West IndiesTest1721615.4341.03900
Sri LankaTest1719111.2441.24700
ZimbabweTest1413511.2547.23200
PakistanTest131249.5436.22400
South AfricaTest9829.1133.33000
IndiaTest12646.4029.91600
AustraliaTest7569.3337.61700
New ZealandTest6369.0035.61400
EnglandTest42914.5048.31600
EnglandODI3136.5044.81000
ZimbabweODI3113.6761.1600
Dhaka DynamitesT20 (leagues & domestic)33015.0088.21600
Rangpur RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)5299.67111.5900
Comilla VictoriansT20 (leagues & domestic)4206.6771.41400
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
ZimbabweTest175921.532.918/39
West IndiesTest184126.292.736/33
Sri LankaTest193942.003.015/72
PakistanTest113530.573.347/116
South AfricaTest82333.523.656/135
IrelandTest62222.272.575/58
New ZealandTest51723.823.346/75
IndiaTest111365.543.494/74
AustraliaTest7836.003.423/60
EnglandTest4722.862.293/65
ZimbabweODI61316.153.894/11
EnglandODI3627.335.473/54
Sri LankaODI4283.005.031/34
Khulna TitansT20 (leagues & domestic)377.294.253/18
Comilla VictoriansT20 (leagues & domestic)9728.146.163/20
Dhaka DynamitesT20 (leagues & domestic)8623.338.242/13
Chattogram ChallengersT20 (leagues & domestic)5519.806.602/26
Dhaka GladiatorsT20 (leagues & domestic)3422.007.332/24
Rangpur RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)11455.007.592/27
Rajshahi KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)6436.507.493/10
Chittagong VikingsT20 (leagues & domestic)7363.677.961/20
Chittagong KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)3330.679.202/46
Khulna TigersT20 (leagues & domestic)4228.005.602/7

Top grounds (batting)

Top grounds (bowling)

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––408217.03
T20Middle497466.23908367.20
T20Death14016783.81611179.14
ODIPowerplay––––10244.65
ODIMiddle4040100.00720214.64
ODIDeath499352.785436.00

How Taijul Islam was dismissed

How Taijul Islam took wickets

Last 20 innings

01020304030 Nov 202425 Jun 202522 Aug 20267
Taijul Islam: runs in the last 20 innings
01020304030 Nov 202420 Apr 202525 Jun 202511 Jan 20268 May 202628 Jun 202622 Aug 20267
Taijul Islam: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Taijul Islam: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
30 Nov 202414
1 Feb 20251
20 Apr 20253
20 Apr 20251
28 Apr 202520
17 Jun 20256
25 Jun 202533
25 Jun 20256
19 Nov 20254
11 Jan 20261
12 Jan 20260
8 May 202617
8 May 20263
16 May 202616
16 May 202622
28 Jun 20269
28 Jun 20268
13 Aug 202617
22 Aug 202611
22 Aug 20267
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
22 Aug 2026TestAustralia724bowledGreat Barrier Reef Arena
22 Aug 2026TestAustralia11*26not outGreat Barrier Reef Arena
13 Aug 2026TestAustralia1723caughtMarrara Stadium
28 Jun 2026TestZimbabwe823caughtHarare Sports Club
28 Jun 2026TestZimbabwe913caughtHarare Sports Club
16 May 2026TestPakistan2251caughtSylhet International Cricket Stadium
16 May 2026TestPakistan1640bowledSylhet International Cricket Stadium
8 May 2026TestPakistan37bowledShere Bangla National Stadium
8 May 2026TestPakistan1723caughtShere Bangla National Stadium
12 Jan 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajshahi Warriors01bowledSylhet International Cricket Stadium
11 Jan 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Noakhali Express14run outSylhet International Cricket Stadium
19 Nov 2025TestIreland410bowledShere Bangla National Stadium
25 Jun 2025TestSri Lanka615caught and bowledSinhalese Sports Club Ground
25 Jun 2025TestSri Lanka3360caughtSinhalese Sports Club Ground
17 Jun 2025TestSri Lanka67bowledGalle International Stadium
28 Apr 2025TestZimbabwe2045stumpedZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
20 Apr 2025TestZimbabwe13caughtSylhet International Cricket Stadium
20 Apr 2025TestZimbabwe319caughtSylhet International Cricket Stadium
1 Feb 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Chittagong Kings1*1not outShere Bangla National Stadium
30 Nov 2024TestWest Indies1450caughtSabina Park

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
22 Aug 2026TestAustralia1/179.31Great Barrier Reef Arena
13 Aug 2026TestAustralia1/51171Marrara Stadium
13 Aug 2026TestAustralia0/2450Marrara Stadium
28 Jun 2026TestZimbabwe7/13840.21Harare Sports Club
16 May 2026TestPakistan6/12034.24Sylhet International Cricket Stadium
16 May 2026TestPakistan3/67144Sylhet International Cricket Stadium
8 May 2026TestPakistan2/22143Shere Bangla National Stadium
8 May 2026TestPakistan2/4611.30Shere Bangla National Stadium
12 Jan 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajshahi Warriors0/2420Sylhet International Cricket Stadium
11 Jan 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Noakhali Express2/2940Sylhet International Cricket Stadium
19 Nov 2025TestIreland4/104407Shere Bangla National Stadium
19 Nov 2025TestIreland4/7635.36Shere Bangla National Stadium
11 Nov 2025TestIreland3/8423.23Sylhet International Cricket Stadium
11 Nov 2025TestIreland2/78226Sylhet International Cricket Stadium
25 Jun 2025TestSri Lanka5/13142.54Sinhalese Sports Club Ground
17 Jun 2025TestSri Lanka3/23166Galle International Stadium
17 Jun 2025TestSri Lanka1/156413Galle International Stadium
28 Apr 2025TestZimbabwe3/4216.23Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
28 Apr 2025TestZimbabwe6/6027.16Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
20 Apr 2025TestZimbabwe2/70160Sylhet International Cricket Stadium

Batter vs bowler matchups

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Taijul Islam taken in Tests?
264 wickets in 106 innings at an average of 30.39, economy 3.06, best figures 8/39.
How many wickets has Taijul Islam taken in ODIs?
28 wickets in 17 innings at an average of 24.64, economy 4.73, best figures 5/28.
How many runs has Taijul Islam scored in Tests?
941 runs in 101 innings (60 matches) at an average of 10.57 and a strike rate of 39.0, in the data from 2014 to 2026.
How many runs has Taijul Islam scored in ODIs?
89 runs in 10 innings (17 matches) at an average of 11.12 and a strike rate of 66.9, in the data from 2014 to 2024.
How many runs has Taijul Islam scored in T20 leagues?
189 runs in 32 innings (80 matches) at an average of 9.95 and a strike rate of 78.4, in the data from 2012 to 2026.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.