CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. TJ Haines

Sussex · Men's cricket

TJ Haines stats

Data through 24 September 2026Last updated 24 September 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 31 August 2016 to 24 September 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

TJ Haines played 4 T20 league and domestic matches in the data, between 2016 and 2026. In first-class TJ Haines scored 5,872 runs in 169 innings (average 36.47, strike rate 58.8), including 14 hundreds and 27 fifties. With the ball, the best return was 38 wickets in first-class at an average of 40.08 and an economy rate of 2.82. Against Surrey in first-class, TJ Haines averaged 78.50 over 8 innings.

T20 league & domestic matches
4
52 runs
Highest score
243
First-class

Teams played for

Sussex 2016–2026 · 132

TJ Haines batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
T20 (leagues & domestic)440522713.0044118.200042
First-class9616985,87224336.479,98058.814271382911
List A323201,20312937.591,45083.027013117

Runs per year

05001K1.5K201620212026771
TJ Haines: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
05001K1.5K20162019202120232026771
TJ Haines: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
TJ Haines: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
201612
2018284
2019159
2020249
20211,428
20221,017
20231,005
20241,145
20251,057
2026771
Year-by-year batting (18 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2016First-class3124.0027.31100
2018First-class828435.5062.612411
2019First-class1115914.4541.23900
2020First-class1024927.6740.111710
2021First-class25117647.0452.715636
2021List A725236.0083.712310
2022First-class2194149.5362.624333
2022List A14949.0083.14900
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)12727.00135.02700
2023First-class2066233.1069.89106
2023List A831839.7584.19404
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)3258.33104.2900
2024First-class2081940.9568.813332
2024List A732646.5783.412911
2025First-class2684336.6559.717424
2025List A721430.5782.69002
2026First-class2572731.6161.013015
2026List A24422.0071.04000

TJ Haines bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
First-class863,2361,523383/55/1740.082.8285.200106
List A612012211/22–122.006.10120.0001

Wickets per year

05101520162021202612
TJ Haines: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0510152016201920212023202612
TJ Haines: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
TJ Haines: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20160
20181
20195
20202
20211
20228
20237
20242
20251
202612
Year-by-year bowling (12 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2016First-class20–2.000/0
2018First-class4162.002.701/13
2019First-class10539.602.831/9
2020First-class4236.002.881/18
2021First-class81114.002.781/21
2022First-class15847.002.583/50
2023First-class14742.573.232/27
2023List A40–7.200/8
2024First-class111109.003.301/16
2024List A2150.005.001/22
2025First-class4136.003.601/20
2026First-class141220.832.633/5
Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
GlamorganFirst-class1462948.3861.917722
DerbyshireFirst-class1060360.3064.624313
LeicestershireFirst-class1559942.7971.010814
MiddlesexFirst-class1249144.6454.915621
SurreyFirst-class847178.5054.417422
DurhamFirst-class1443931.3666.012413
YorkshireFirst-class1742424.9456.68602
NorthamptonshireFirst-class934738.5657.413320
HampshireFirst-class1028335.3856.013011
SomersetFirst-class827839.7158.914111
LancashireFirst-class425864.5053.215511
WarwickshireFirst-class725135.8665.46701
WorcestershireFirst-class1324618.9260.79102
KentFirst-class718226.0040.89401
GloucestershireFirst-class915917.6751.06201
NottinghamshireFirst-class615826.3356.86402
EssexFirst-class6549.0045.41900
LancashireList A317759.0080.19001
WorcestershireList A39230.6774.24600
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
GlamorganFirst-class91020.702.653/5
WorcestershireFirst-class5431.002.763/50
LeicestershireFirst-class10440.503.001/19
GloucestershireFirst-class7321.672.221/5
MiddlesexFirst-class9372.333.441/24
DurhamFirst-class10362.672.981/9
SurreyFirst-class3232.002.461/28
DerbyshireFirst-class5260.502.281/35
YorkshireFirst-class6247.502.441/16
EssexFirst-class3136.002.401/18
KentFirst-class40–3.090/1
NorthamptonshireFirst-class50–3.500/1
WarwickshireFirst-class40–4.500/2

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
County Ground, Brighton100401342.24177
County Ground, Derby4436109.00243
Grace Road632954.83108
County Ground, Northampton818723.3876
Riverside Ground1018618.6051
The Rose Bowl618236.40130
Old Trafford218190.50155
Sophia Gardens817221.5087
Edgbaston416741.7567
St Lawrence Ground415739.2594

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
County Ground, Brighton462141.192.99
County Ground, Worcester2417.502.80
County Ground, Bristol5220.502.02
County Ground, Taunton2228.004.00
Sophia Gardens4244.503.30
Grace Road6248.503.03
Riverside Ground6253.002.94
Brunton Memorial Ground1124.003.00
Kennington Oval2136.002.77
County Ground, Derby2152.002.60

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay5040125.03–––
T20Middle2450.01–––

How TJ Haines was dismissed

How TJ Haines took wickets

Last 20 innings

0501001501 May 20269 Aug 202624 Sep 2026130
TJ Haines: runs in the last 20 innings
0501001501 May 202612 Jun 20267 Aug 202620 Aug 20262 Sep 20268 Sep 202624 Sep 2026130
TJ Haines: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
TJ Haines: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
1 May 202620
15 May 20266
15 May 20265
12 Jun 202648
19 Jun 202652
19 Jun 20260
7 Aug 202640
9 Aug 20264
20 Aug 202649
20 Aug 202667
27 Aug 20268
27 Aug 202630
2 Sep 20264
2 Sep 202610
8 Sep 202620
8 Sep 202663
15 Sep 202613
15 Sep 20268
24 Sep 20264
24 Sep 2026130
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
24 Sep 2026First-classHampshire130218lbwThe Rose Bowl
24 Sep 2026First-classHampshire418caughtThe Rose Bowl
15 Sep 2026First-classNottinghamshire89bowledThe County Ground, Brighton
15 Sep 2026First-classNottinghamshire1324caughtThe County Ground, Brighton
8 Sep 2026First-classSurrey63128caughtCounty Ground, Brighton
8 Sep 2026First-classSurrey2044caught and bowledCounty Ground, Brighton
2 Sep 2026First-classEssex1016caughtCounty Ground, Chelmsford
2 Sep 2026First-classEssex420caughtCounty Ground, Chelmsford
27 Aug 2026First-classSomerset30*37not outCounty Ground, Brighton
27 Aug 2026First-classSomerset813caughtCounty Ground, Brighton
20 Aug 2026First-classWarwickshire67114caughtEdgbaston
20 Aug 2026First-classWarwickshire4985caughtEdgbaston
9 Aug 2026List AHampshire414caughtCounty Ground, Brighton
7 Aug 2026List AWorcestershire4048caughtCounty Ground, Brighton
19 Jun 2026First-classHampshire08lbwCounty Ground, Brighton
19 Jun 2026First-classHampshire5257caughtCounty Ground, Brighton
12 Jun 2026First-classGlamorgan4874caughtCounty Ground, Brighton
15 May 2026First-classSomerset515caughtCounty Ground, Taunton
15 May 2026First-classSomerset614lbwCounty Ground, Taunton
1 May 2026First-classSurrey20*39not outKennington Oval

Frequently asked questions

How many runs has TJ Haines scored in T20 leagues?
52 runs in 4 innings (4 matches) at an average of 13.00 and a strike rate of 118.2, in the data from 2022 to 2023.
What is TJ Haines's highest score?
243 in first-class, the highest score in the data.
How many wickets has TJ Haines taken in first-class?
38 wickets in 86 innings at an average of 40.08, economy 2.82, best figures 3/5.
How many centuries has TJ Haines scored?
16 hundreds in the data: 14 in first-class, 2 in List A.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.