CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Wes Agar

South Australia · Men's cricket

Wes Agar stats

Data through 12 October 2026Last updated 12 October 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 10 January 2017 to 12 October 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Between 2017 and 2026, Wes Agar appears in 2 ODIs for Australia in the Cricsheet data. With the ball, the best return was 142 wickets in first-class at an average of 32.24 and an economy rate of 3.39.

International matches
2
ODIs 2
T20 league & domestic matches
81
108 runs
Best bowling
6/42
First-class

Teams played for

South Australia 2019–2026 · 58Adelaide Strikers 2017–2023 · 56Kent 2023–2025 · 27Sydney Thunder 2024–2026 · 13Australia 2021 · 2

Wes Agar batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
ODI220504125.0042119.000042
T20 (leagues & domestic)812610108156.75100108.000491
First-class4571127435712.591,29257.502209113
List A28207117189.0014481.2002121

Runs per year

01002003004002017202120260
Wes Agar: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0100200300400201720192021202320260
Wes Agar: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Wes Agar: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
201710
20180
201932
2020100
2021112
2022203
2023322
202461
2025178
20260
Year-by-year batting (20 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)21010.00200.0800
2019First-class53232.0057.12000
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)100.000.0000
2020First-class129210.2251.44100
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)488.0080.0300
2021List A74310.7586.01800
2021ODI25025.00119.04100
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)5199.50105.6900
2022First-class1017117.1058.05701
2022List A277.0050.0600
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)3258.33104.21500
2023First-class1926915.8269.55101
2023List A4266.5096.31600
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)6275.40103.81100
2024First-class14553.9338.71300
2024List A166.0060.0600
2025First-class1112415.5053.24100
2025List A53511.6781.41700
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)5196.33118.8700
2026List A10––000

Wes Agar bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
ODI266390–––3.55–001
T20 (leagues & domestic)801,5942,4191004/6–24.199.1115.9401
First-class778,0934,5781426/428/9632.243.3957.0126259
List A281,4561,425393/35–36.545.8737.30016

Wickets per year

02040608020172021202613
Wes Agar: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0204060802017201920212023202613
Wes Agar: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Wes Agar: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20170
20180
201924
202035
202126
202241
202379
202430
202533
202613
Year-by-year bowling (23 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)20–13.800/33
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)10–8.670/26
2019First-class61718.062.805/53
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)7729.869.092/20
2020First-class121263.333.353/60
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)132317.488.384/33
2021List A81045.906.973/46
2021ODI20–3.550/15
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)141625.318.774/27
2022First-class102327.092.964/32
2022List A5547.805.092/55
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)71313.697.744/6
2023First-class245425.023.286/42
2023List A5832.755.953/96
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)171731.009.413/18
2024First-class162243.183.894/35
2024List A1140.004.001/40
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)278.147.124/32
2025First-class91441.934.055/88
2025List A6932.116.042/32
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)121042.2010.683/26
2026List A3622.674.863/35
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)5717.718.863/16
Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
Brisbane HeatT20 (leagues & domestic)42914.50131.81500
Melbourne RenegadesT20 (leagues & domestic)4155.00115.4800
Sydney ThunderT20 (leagues & domestic)4134.3368.4900
Melbourne StarsT20 (leagues & domestic)355.0083.3300
VictoriaFirst-class1416413.6762.64600
New South WalesFirst-class915021.4374.65701
QueenslandFirst-class11899.8961.82100
SurreyFirst-class48220.5059.95101
TasmaniaFirst-class87711.0051.33300
LancashireFirst-class37537.5068.84100
Western AustraliaFirst-class8344.8634.31700
NorthamptonshireFirst-class32613.0055.31400
EssexFirst-class3165.3347.11000
Western AustraliaList A76811.3397.11800
TasmaniaList A4217.0077.8900
QueenslandList A310–71.4900
New South WalesList A3103.3338.5600
VictoriaList A388.00114.3700
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Melbourne RenegadesT20 (leagues & domestic)121815.897.184/32
Brisbane HeatT20 (leagues & domestic)91717.009.134/27
Melbourne StarsT20 (leagues & domestic)111423.578.683/25
Hobart HurricanesT20 (leagues & domestic)121138.5510.784/33
Sydney ThunderT20 (leagues & domestic)9928.789.964/6
Perth ScorchersT20 (leagues & domestic)8924.339.123/36
Sydney SixersT20 (leagues & domestic)7639.509.882/26
SomersetT20 (leagues & domestic)3424.7510.423/18
VictoriaFirst-class133027.203.485/45
TasmaniaFirst-class112327.912.995/53
Western AustraliaFirst-class92027.652.986/42
QueenslandFirst-class111636.813.605/88
New South WalesFirst-class111346.693.183/43
SurreyFirst-class4734.573.593/32
LancashireFirst-class3725.293.404/35
NorthamptonshireFirst-class3631.834.905/63
EssexFirst-class4546.403.932/47
Western AustraliaList A101630.315.292/26
VictoriaList A4914.784.163/35
TasmaniaList A6752.867.253/96
New South WalesList A4546.006.192/44
QueenslandList A42103.506.711/30

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
Adelaide Oval3630211.1946
Karen Rolton Oval1011611.6023
St Lawrence Ground13969.6051
Stanley Park26262.0041
North Dalton Park15757.0057
Gliderol Stadium45518.3341
Kensington Oval25025.0041
The Gabba44040.0020
Kennington Oval33417.0031
Western Australia Cricket Association Ground5246.007

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Adelaide Oval6110224.724.40
Bellerive Oval122324.654.35
St Lawrence Ground152043.554.34
Junction Oval71720.294.21
Sydney Showground Stadium71410.507.35
The Gabba71320.925.91
Karen Rolton Oval141273.004.08
Western Australia Cricket Association Ground71038.004.77
Old Trafford2714.293.12
Aurora Stadium3614.507.91

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––540249.36
T20Middle1614114.32570388.06
T20Death9286107.0144843810.05
ODIPowerplay––––1806.33
ODIMiddle7977.804802.50
ODIDeath4333130.32–––

How Wes Agar was dismissed

How Wes Agar took wickets

Last 20 innings

02040605 Jun 202529 Jun 202512 Oct 20260
Wes Agar: runs in the last 20 innings
02040605 Jun 202518 Jun 202529 Jun 202522 Jul 202520 Sep 20254 Oct 202512 Oct 20260
Wes Agar: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Wes Agar: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
5 Jun 20250
6 Jun 20255
12 Jun 20253
18 Jun 20254
22 Jun 202541
22 Jun 202521
29 Jun 202514
29 Jun 20250
11 Jul 20257
22 Jul 20250
22 Jul 20253
29 Jul 20253
20 Sep 20254
24 Sep 202517
4 Oct 20254
4 Oct 20256
9 Oct 20257
15 Oct 202513
15 Oct 202519
12 Oct 20260
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
12 Oct 2026List AVictoria0*0not outJunction Oval
15 Oct 2025First-classQueensland1929caughtAdelaide Oval
15 Oct 2025First-classQueensland1326caughtAdelaide Oval
9 Oct 2025List AVictoria7*5not outAdelaide Oval
4 Oct 2025First-classVictoria615bowledAdelaide Oval
4 Oct 2025First-classVictoria46caughtAdelaide Oval
24 Sep 2025List AWestern Australia1711caughtKaren Rolton Oval
20 Sep 2025List ANew South Wales414caughtCricket Central
29 Jul 2025First-classLeicestershire3*42not outSt Lawrence Ground
22 Jul 2025First-classGlamorgan34caughtSophia Gardens
22 Jul 2025First-classGlamorgan08lbwSophia Gardens
11 Jul 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Somerset73caughtSt Lawrence Ground
29 Jun 2025First-classNorthamptonshire02caughtSt Lawrence Ground
29 Jun 2025First-classNorthamptonshire14*26not outSt Lawrence Ground
22 Jun 2025First-classLancashire21*27not outStanley Park
22 Jun 2025First-classLancashire4148caughtStanley Park
18 Jun 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Gloucestershire4*3not outSt Lawrence Ground
12 Jun 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Surrey3*3not outKennington Oval
6 Jun 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Surrey56run outSt Lawrence Ground
5 Jun 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Middlesex01caughtLord's

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
12 Oct 2026List AVictoria3/3580Junction Oval
23 Sep 2026List ATasmania1/75100Karen Rolton Oval
18 Sep 2026List AWestern Australia2/26100WACA
16 Jan 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Sydney Sixers0/2520Sydney Cricket Ground
12 Jan 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Melbourne Renegades2/2340Sydney Showground Stadium
10 Jan 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Brisbane Heat1/2720The Gabba
6 Jan 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Adelaide Strikers3/1630Adelaide Oval
3 Jan 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Hobart Hurricanes1/3330Sydney Showground Stadium
20 Oct 2025List AQueensland0/211.50Karen Rolton Oval
15 Oct 2025First-classQueensland0/1550Adelaide Oval
15 Oct 2025First-classQueensland5/88182Adelaide Oval
9 Oct 2025List AVictoria2/3371Adelaide Oval
4 Oct 2025First-classVictoria0/54141Adelaide Oval
4 Oct 2025First-classVictoria2/65212Adelaide Oval
24 Sep 2025List AWestern Australia1/68100Karen Rolton Oval
20 Sep 2025List ANew South Wales2/44100Cricket Central
29 Jul 2025First-classLeicestershire1/102235St Lawrence Ground
22 Jul 2025First-classGlamorgan1/40132Sophia Gardens
22 Jul 2025First-classGlamorgan4/58173Sophia Gardens
11 Jul 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Somerset1/303.30St Lawrence Ground

Batter vs bowler matchups

Batters Wes Agar bowled to most

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Wes Agar taken in T20 leagues?
100 wickets in 80 innings at an average of 24.19, economy 9.11, best figures 4/6.
How many wickets has Wes Agar taken in first-class?
142 wickets in 77 innings at an average of 32.24, economy 3.39, best figures 6/42.
How many runs has Wes Agar scored in ODIs?
50 runs in 2 innings (2 matches) at an average of 25.00 and a strike rate of 119.0, in the data from 2021 to 2021.
How many runs has Wes Agar scored in T20 leagues?
108 runs in 26 innings (81 matches) at an average of 6.75 and a strike rate of 108.0, in the data from 2017 to 2026.
What is Wes Agar's highest score?
57 in first-class, the highest score in the data.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.