CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2)
  4. Women's T20I

Al Amarat, Oman · Women's T20I

Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2) Women's T20I average score and records

Data through 7 February 2026Last updated 7 February 2026

Across 18 matches at Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2) from 2022 to 2026, sides batting first made 142.0 on average in completed innings (18 innings). For comparison, the average across every Women's T20I ground in the data is 119.7, so Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2) is 22.3 runs above it. In 18 matches with a winner, batting first came out ahead more often: 11 wins batting first against 7 batting second. The toss winner went on to win 9 of 18 decided matches (50%).

Matches
18
2022–2026
Avg 1st innings
142.0
18 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
79.1
18 innings
Won chasing
39%
7 of 18 results
Toss winner won
50%
9 of 18

Average first-innings score by year

75100125150175200202220252026176.0
Average first-innings score at Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2) by year (Women's T20I)
75100125150175200202220252026176.0
Average first-innings score at Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2) by year (Women's T20I)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2) by year (Women's T20I)
YearAverage first-innings score
2022147.3
2025102.0
2026176.0

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 6.78 rpo6.78 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 5.88 rpo5.88 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 7.03 rpo7.03 rpo
Run rate by phase at Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2)
PowerplayPowerplay: 6.78 rpo6.78 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 5.88 rpo5.88 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 7.03 rpo7.03 rpo
Run rate by phase at Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2)
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay3639.21.086.78
Middle overs3350.72.645.88
Death overs2832.02.547.03

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2) (Women's T20I)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Bahrain Women318/120Saudi Arabia Women2022-03-22Won
United Arab Emirates Women253/120Bahrain Women2022-03-26Won
Oman Women234/320Saudi Arabia Women2022-03-21Won
United Arab Emirates Women204/420Oman Women2022-03-22Won
Oman Women191/420Denmark Women2026-02-03Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Saudi Arabia Women2512.3United Arab Emirates Women2022-03-24Lost
Saudi Arabia Women3114.3Kuwait Women2022-03-20Lost
Saudi Arabia Women5215.5Oman Women2022-03-21Lost
Bahrain Women6519.3Oman Women2025-12-06Lost
Qatar Women7318.2Kuwait Women2022-03-22Lost

Most runs at Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2) in Women's T20I matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
HMD Rasangika525886.00173.216110
ER Oza3253253.00218.115811
J Gunasekar623046.00107.05602
Fiza822632.29102.37601
TI Gajanayake5221110.50105.29402
KKN Egodage4220220.00141.99202
Priyanka Mendonca714128.20101.46201
Maryam Omar314046.67115.75401
Theertha Satish48542.50151.84100
TB Pawde48026.67109.62700

Most wickets at Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2) in Women's T20I matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
A Dcosta6912.445.334/20
L Keny372.432.434/3
Sameera Khan8716.295.652/8
Priyanka Mendonca7717.714.592/12
Khushi Sharma361.831.574/4
S Kotte462.832.123/11
Maria Jasvi4610.334.775/6
J Gunasekar7616.675.002/5
Chaya Mughal456.802.623/14
Vaishnave Mahesh557.603.172/5

Recent matches at Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2)

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
7 Feb 2026Oman Women 185/3 (20 ov)
Denmark Women 100/9 (20 ov)
Oman won by 85 runs
4 Feb 2026Oman Women 152/8 (20 ov)
Denmark Women 82/7 (20 ov)
Oman won by 70 runs
3 Feb 2026Oman Women 191/4 (20 ov)
Denmark Women 82/7 (20 ov)
Oman won by 109 runs
10 Dec 2025Oman Women 127/6 (20 ov)
Qatar Women 114/4 (20 ov)
Oman won by 13 runs
7 Dec 2025Oman Women 129/5 (20 ov)
Qatar Women 111/8 (20 ov)
Oman won by 18 runs
6 Dec 2025Bahrain Women 65 (19.3 ov)
Oman Women 66/0 (5.5 ov)
Oman won by 10 wickets
2 May 2025Bahrain Women 87 (19.1 ov)
Oman Women 90/5 (13.4 ov)
Oman won by 5 wickets
26 Mar 2022United Arab Emirates Women 253/1 (20 ov)
Bahrain Women 43/9 (16 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 210 runs
25 Mar 2022Kuwait Women 125/4 (20 ov)
Bahrain Women 127/4 (18.4 ov)
Bahrain won by 6 wickets
24 Mar 2022Saudi Arabia Women 25 (12.3 ov)
United Arab Emirates Women 26/0 (1.5 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 10 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2) in Women's T20I matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2) in Women's T20I matches is 142.0 runs, from 18 innings between 2022 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2) in Women's T20I matches?
The highest total in the data is 318/1 by Bahrain Women against Saudi Arabia Women on 22 March 2022.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2) in Women's T20I matches?
In the 18 matches with a result, teams batting first won 11 (61%) and teams batting second won 7 (39%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2) in Women's T20I matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 25 by Saudi Arabia Women against United Arab Emirates Women on 24 March 2022.
What is the highest successful run chase at Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2) in Women's T20I matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 127.

More grounds in Oman

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.