CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Allan Border Field

Brisbane, Australia

Allan Border Field cricket stats and records

Data through 14 October 2026Last updated 14 October 2026

Allan Border Field has hosted 80 matches in the data (2016–2026), and the average completed first-innings score is 198.6 from 73 innings. In 76 matches with a winner, chasing came out ahead more often: 26 wins batting first against 50 batting second. Captains who won the toss chose to field 70% of the time, and the toss winner won 53% of decided matches.

Matches
80
2016–2026
Avg 1st innings
198.6
73 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
194.8
73 innings
Won chasing
66%
50 of 76 results
Toss winner won
53%
40 of 76

Allan Border Field average scores by format

Matches and average completed first-innings score by format
FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest total
Women's T20 (leagues & domestic)33147.81419200
Women's ODI16212.9412371
List A14278.959381
First-class11252.116612
Women's T20I6145.024190

Highest and lowest totals at Allan Border Field

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Queensland612Tasmania2025-10-04Drawn
Queensland516Tasmania2018-03-23Won
Tasmania477Queensland2018-03-23Lost
Tasmania461Queensland2024-11-15Drawn
Queensland458Tasmania2022-10-06Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Victoria63Queensland2022-11-10Lost
West Indies Women8327.3Australia Women2023-10-08Lost
New Zealand Women9327Australia Women2020-10-07Lost
India Women10034.2Australia Women2024-12-05Lost
Melbourne Renegades Women10218.5Brisbane Heat Women2017-01-14Lost

Most runs at Allan Border Field

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Marnus Labuschagne191,09560.8368.319253
Beth Mooney3399435.50110.310519
Matthew Renshaw2483239.6258.312823
Meg Lanning1971250.86100.610116
Jimmy Peirson2469934.9558.312322
Rachael Haynes1360054.5587.111814
Phoebe Litchfield1458853.45114.47806
Alyssa Healy1557841.29110.711214
Usman Khawaja1653835.8752.87805
Georgia Voll1647836.77119.513120

Most wickets at Allan Border Field

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Jess Jonassen385816.125.334/20
Michael Neser224722.433.305/27
Megan Schutt274415.254.235/19
Mark Steketee132823.293.525/18
Mitchell Swepson252842.963.854/52
Georgia Wareham202519.085.073/12
Ashleigh Gardner232423.544.973/32
Jack Wildermuth162329.044.044/21
Nicola Hancock152120.147.984/20
Annabel Sutherland182120.814.654/30

Recent matches at Allan Border Field

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
14 Oct 2026Bangladesh Women 172 (49.5 ov)
Australia Women 175/2 (22.4 ov)
Australia won by 8 wickets
11 Oct 2026Bangladesh Women 220/6 (50 ov)
Australia Women 222/1 (28.1 ov)
Australia won by 9 wickets
9 Oct 2026Bangladesh Women 166 (49.4 ov)
Australia Women 168/3 (25.4 ov)
Australia won by 7 wickets
22 Sep 2026Queensland 358 (49.5 ov)
New South Wales 359/6 (49 ov)
New South Wales won by 4 wickets
19 Sep 2026Queensland 335/7 (50 ov)
Victoria 339/7 (49.5 ov)
Victoria won by 3 wickets
5 Mar 2026Western Australia 210 & 229
Queensland 173 & 44/6
Match drawn
24 Feb 2026India Women 214 (48.3 ov)
Australia Women 217/4 (38.2 ov)
Australia won by 6 wickets
23 Nov 2025Melbourne Stars Women 171/8 (20 ov)
Brisbane Heat Women 153/9 (20 ov)
Melbourne Stars won by 18 runs
21 Nov 2025Sydney Thunder Women 200/6 (20 ov)
Brisbane Heat Women 159 (19.1 ov)
Sydney Thunder won by 41 runs
12 Nov 2025Perth Scorchers Women 172/3 (20 ov)
Brisbane Heat Women 149 (19.1 ov)
Perth Scorchers won by 23 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Allan Border Field?
The average completed first-innings score at Allan Border Field is 198.6 runs, from 73 innings between 2016 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Allan Border Field?
The highest total in the data is 612 by Queensland against Tasmania on 4 October 2025.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Allan Border Field?
In the 76 matches with a result, teams batting first won 26 (34%) and teams batting second won 50 (66%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Allan Border Field?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 63 by Victoria against Queensland on 10 November 2022.

More grounds in Australia

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.