CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. County Ground, Bristol
  4. County Championship

Bristol, England · County Championship

County Ground, Bristol County Championship stats: average score and records

Data through 15 September 2026Last updated 15 September 2026

County Ground, Bristol has hosted 64 County Championship matches in the data (2014–2026), and the average completed first-innings score is 309.4 from 62 innings. That is 3.3 runs lower than the County Championship average of 312.7 across all grounds in the data. Of the 33 decided matches, 22 were won by the side batting second (67%) and 11 by the side batting first. Captains who won the toss chose to field 69% of the time, and the toss winner won 64% of decided matches.

Matches
64
2014–2026
Avg 1st innings
309.4
62 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
332.9
62 innings
Won chasing
67%
22 of 33 results
Toss winner won
64%
21 of 33

Average first-innings score by year

200300400500201420192026297.2
Average first-innings score at County Ground, Bristol by year (County Championship)
2003004005002014201620182020202220242026297.2
Average first-innings score at County Ground, Bristol by year (County Championship)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at County Ground, Bristol by year (County Championship)
YearAverage first-innings score
2014238.6
2015288.0
2016290.0
2017383.4
2018288.2
2019268.0
2020238.5
2021281.6
2022406.4
2023411.2
2024281.8
2025323.0
2026297.2

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Highest and lowest totals at County Ground, Bristol (County Championship)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Surrey626/6Gloucestershire2014-06-09Drawn
Glamorgan615/7Gloucestershire2014-06-21Drawn
Durham605/5Gloucestershire2026-04-10Won
Surrey603Gloucestershire2022-04-28Drawn
Somerset591/7Gloucestershire2022-05-12Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Derbyshire105Gloucestershire2026-09-02Lost
Gloucestershire109Sussex2024-09-17Lost
Leicestershire111Gloucestershire2018-08-29Lost
Gloucestershire112Surrey2014-06-09Drawn
Kent114Gloucestershire2014-05-18Lost

Most runs at County Ground, Bristol in County Championship matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Chris Dent843,37842.7648.7268819
James Bracey772,73739.6751.820799
van Buuren592,11541.4760.9187314
Miles Hammond651,71129.0050.912329
Cameron Bancroft341,36941.4847.220636
OJ Price401,20632.5946.914736
BG Charlesworth451,16629.1545.221016
Hamish Marshall231,15750.3050.813547
Gareth Roderick411,10828.4149.49808
Jack Taylor4695921.3151.110513

Most wickets at County Ground, Bristol in County Championship matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Matt Taylor639537.943.306/43
Ryan Higgins357124.002.527/42
David Payne416236.003.004/59
Craig Miles285632.433.715/60
J Shaw345036.483.645/79
LC Norwell224534.963.485/33
Zafar Gohar184429.453.366/51
AS Dale294335.193.477/110
van Buuren443348.733.404/64
Zaman Akhter223232.974.165/85

Recent matches at County Ground, Bristol

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
15 Sep 2026Middlesex 326 & 361
Gloucestershire 296 & 145/9
Match drawn
2 Sep 2026Gloucestershire 237 & 359/5d
Derbyshire 278 & 105
Gloucestershire won by 213 runs
15 May 2026Gloucestershire 154 & 221
Northamptonshire 127 & 251/8
Northamptonshire won by 2 wickets
8 May 2026Gloucestershire 325 & 262
Kent 327 & 261/8
Kent won by 2 wickets
17 Apr 2026Gloucestershire 136 & 305
Lancashire 240 & 203/6
Lancashire won by 4 wickets
10 Apr 2026Durham 605/5d
Gloucestershire 175 & 205
Durham won by an innings and 225 runs
15 Sep 2025Northamptonshire 206 & 192
Gloucestershire 241 & 158/3
Gloucestershire won by 7 wickets
22 Jun 2025Gloucestershire 187 & 526/6d
Derbyshire 398 & 296/8
Match drawn
16 May 2025Kent 424 & 253
Gloucestershire 516 & 162/7
Gloucestershire won by 3 wickets
25 Apr 2025Gloucestershire 252 & 152
Leicestershire 262 & 146/8
Leicestershire won by 2 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at County Ground, Bristol in County Championship matches?
The average completed first-innings score at County Ground, Bristol in County Championship matches is 309.4 runs, from 62 innings between 2014 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at County Ground, Bristol in County Championship matches?
The highest total in the data is 626/6 by Surrey against Gloucestershire on 9 June 2014.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at County Ground, Bristol in County Championship matches?
In the 33 matches with a result, teams batting first won 11 (33%) and teams batting second won 22 (67%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at County Ground, Bristol in County Championship matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 105 by Derbyshire against Gloucestershire on 2 September 2026.

Also known as: County Ground.

More grounds in England

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.