CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Dr P V G Raju ACA Sports Complex
  4. SMAT

India · Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy

Dr P V G Raju ACA Sports Complex Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy stats: average score and records

Data through 17 November 2019Last updated 17 November 2019

Dr P V G Raju ACA Sports Complex has hosted 12 SMAT matches in the data (2018–2019), and the average completed first-innings score is 173.8 from 12 innings. That is 24.9 runs higher than the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy average of 148.9 across all grounds in the data. Of the 12 decided matches, 3 were won by the side batting second (25%) and 9 by the side batting first. Captains who won the toss chose to field 83% of the time, and the toss winner won 42% of decided matches.

Matches
12
2018–2019
Avg 1st innings
173.8
12 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
145.2
12 innings
Won chasing
25%
3 of 12 results
Toss winner won
42%
5 of 12

Scoring by phase at Dr P.V.G. Raju ACA Sports Complex

PowerplayPowerplay: 8.13 rpo8.13 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.87 rpo7.87 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.19 rpo9.19 rpo
Run rate by phase at Dr P V G Raju ACA Sports Complex
PowerplayPowerplay: 8.13 rpo8.13 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.87 rpo7.87 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.19 rpo9.19 rpo
Run rate by phase at Dr P V G Raju ACA Sports Complex
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay2448.81.298.13
Middle overs2469.82.337.87
Death overs2342.73.179.19

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Dr P V G Raju ACA Sports Complex (SMAT)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Karnataka250/320Services2019-11-12Won
Goa202/420Bihar2019-11-09Won
Baroda201/420Uttarakhand2019-11-11Won
Baroda195/620Services2019-11-15Won
Karnataka181/620Kerala2018-01-14Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Tamil Nadu10116.3Karnataka2018-01-12Lost
Goa13719.3Karnataka2019-11-17Lost
Kerala16119.2Karnataka2018-01-14Lost
Uttarakhand16819.2Baroda2019-11-11Lost

Most runs at Dr P V G Raju ACA Sports Complex in SMAT matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Manish Pandey517644.00185.312910
Karun Nair416942.25176.011110
Deepak Jagbir Hooda212060.00160.06802
Ashwin Hebbar311055.00139.25201
Aditya Kaushik210150.50121.75301
Mayank Agarwal310133.67140.38601
Devdutt Padikkal28643.00162.37501
MD Rahmatullah28282.00120.64400
Sachin Baby17979.00158.07901
Saurabh Rawat27738.50171.17001

Most wickets at Dr P V G Raju ACA Sports Complex in SMAT matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
P Dubey5915.117.354/19
Shreyas Gopal284.124.125/19
Heramb Parab285.625.625/24
K V Sasikanth268.676.933/20
V Athisayaraj Davidson2611.009.435/30
Bandaru Ayyappa3514.806.172/19
NA Rathva247.506.003/24
Swapnil K Singh2412.506.253/25
M Ashwin2413.756.882/22
Amogh Desai137.337.333/22

Recent matches at Dr P V G Raju ACA Sports Complex

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
17 Nov 2019Karnataka 172/9 (20 ov)
Goa 137 (19.3 ov)
Karnataka won by 35 runs
15 Nov 2019Baroda 195/6 (20 ov)
Services 160/8 (20 ov)
Baroda won by 35 runs
14 Nov 2019Uttarakhand 129/8 (20 ov)
Andhra 130/6 (18.5 ov)
Andhra won by 4 wickets
12 Nov 2019Karnataka 250/3 (20 ov)
Services 170/7 (20 ov)
Karnataka won by 80 runs
11 Nov 2019Baroda 201/4 (20 ov)
Uttarakhand 168 (19.2 ov)
Baroda won by 33 runs
9 Nov 2019Goa 202/4 (20 ov)
Bihar 173/8 (20 ov)
Goa won by 29 runs
8 Nov 2019Bihar 97/7 (20 ov)
Andhra 98/0 (11.5 ov)
Andhra won by 10 wickets
14 Jan 2018Karnataka 181/6 (20 ov)
Kerala 161 (19.2 ov)
Karnataka won by 20 runs
12 Jan 2018Karnataka 179/9 (20 ov)
Tamil Nadu 101 (16.3 ov)
Karnataka won by 78 runs
11 Jan 2018Tamil Nadu 155/5 (20 ov)
Goa 130/7 (20 ov)
Tamil Nadu won by 25 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Dr P V G Raju ACA Sports Complex in SMAT matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Dr P V G Raju ACA Sports Complex in SMAT matches is 173.8 runs, from 12 innings between 2018 and 2019. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Dr P V G Raju ACA Sports Complex in SMAT matches?
The highest total in the data is 250/3 by Karnataka against Services on 12 November 2019.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Dr P V G Raju ACA Sports Complex in SMAT matches?
In the 12 matches with a result, teams batting first won 9 (75%) and teams batting second won 3 (25%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Dr P V G Raju ACA Sports Complex in SMAT matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 101 by Tamil Nadu against Karnataka on 12 January 2018.
What is the highest successful run chase at Dr P V G Raju ACA Sports Complex in SMAT matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 157.

Also known as: Dr P.V.G. Raju ACA Sports Complex.

More grounds in India

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.