CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium
  4. SMAT

Visakhapatnam, India · Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy

Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy stats: average score and records

Data through 17 November 2019Last updated 17 November 2019

Across 23 matches at Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium from 2018 to 2019, sides batting first made 153.8 on average in completed innings (23 innings). That is 5.0 runs higher than the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy average of 148.9 across all grounds in the data. Of the 23 decided matches, 14 were won by the side batting second (61%) and 9 by the side batting first. Captains who won the toss chose to field 65% of the time, and the toss winner won 35% of decided matches.

Matches
23
2018–2019
Avg 1st innings
153.8
23 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
143.8
23 innings
Won chasing
61%
14 of 23 results
Toss winner won
35%
8 of 23

Scoring by phase at Dr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium

PowerplayPowerplay: 7.71 rpo7.71 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.84 rpo7.84 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 8.73 rpo8.73 rpo
Run rate by phase at Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium
PowerplayPowerplay: 7.71 rpo7.71 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.84 rpo7.84 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 8.73 rpo8.73 rpo
Run rate by phase at Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay4646.31.397.71
Middle overs4668.32.207.84
Death overs4039.42.738.73

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium (SMAT)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Karnataka205/520Hyderabad2018-01-11Won
Hyderabad203/920Karnataka2018-01-11Lost
Andhra201/420Goa2018-01-14Won
Baroda196/420Karnataka2019-11-09Won
Tamil Nadu193/720Hyderabad2018-01-14Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Bihar10619.3Karnataka2019-11-15Lost
Goa11319.3Andhra2019-11-15Lost
Kerala12012Andhra2018-01-11Lost
Goa16919.5Services2019-11-14Lost

Most runs at Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium in SMAT matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Ravi Chauhan421253.00135.07103
Karun Nair420066.67160.07702
Ricky Bhui618236.40135.87302
Aditya Waghmode418090.00156.58202
Ashwin Hebbar717429.00131.86402
Kedar Devdhar416755.67145.26402
TM Srivastava415953.00117.86701
Dinesh Karthik315551.67189.07102
Akshath Reddy415037.50170.57002
Tanmay Agarwal414736.75151.55901

Most wickets at Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium in SMAT matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
LI Meriwala4127.335.505/21
Harishankar Reddy6914.007.004/12
Bandaru Ayyappa7924.118.803/30
Krishnamoorthy Vignesh389.886.585/25
Varun Choudhary4812.626.812/15
Mohammed Siraj4817.888.943/26
MG Sirur3712.718.095/33
Mohit Kumar4714.436.733/33
Ravi Kiran4716.437.504/23
Mayank Mishra4613.006.084/6

Recent matches at Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
17 Nov 2019Andhra 147/7 (20 ov)
Services 151/5 (18.4 ov)
Services won by 5 wickets
17 Nov 2019Bihar 134/8 (20 ov)
Uttarakhand 138/4 (19.1 ov)
Uttarakhand won by 6 wickets
15 Nov 2019Bihar 106 (19.3 ov)
Karnataka 107/1 (11.2 ov)
Karnataka won by 9 wickets
15 Nov 2019Goa 113 (19.3 ov)
Andhra 114/1 (13 ov)
Andhra won by 9 wickets
14 Nov 2019Bihar 124/7 (20 ov)
Baroda 125/0 (12.3 ov)
Baroda won by 10 wickets
14 Nov 2019Services 190/6 (20 ov)
Goa 169 (19.5 ov)
Services won by 21 runs
12 Nov 2019Goa 119/9 (20 ov)
Uttarakhand 120/2 (16.4 ov)
Uttarakhand won by 8 wickets
12 Nov 2019Andhra 168/6 (20 ov)
Baroda 172/3 (18.5 ov)
Baroda won by 7 wickets
11 Nov 2019Services 184/7 (20 ov)
Bihar 90/9 (20 ov)
Services won by 94 runs
9 Nov 2019Uttarakhand 134/8 (20 ov)
Services 137/4 (18.5 ov)
Services won by 6 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium in SMAT matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium in SMAT matches is 153.8 runs, from 23 innings between 2018 and 2019. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium in SMAT matches?
The highest total in the data is 205/5 by Karnataka against Hyderabad on 11 January 2018.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium in SMAT matches?
In the 23 matches with a result, teams batting first won 9 (39%) and teams batting second won 14 (61%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium in SMAT matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 106 by Bihar against Karnataka on 15 November 2019.
What is the highest successful run chase at Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium in SMAT matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 172.

Also known as: Dr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Dr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA VDCA Cricket Stadium.

More grounds in India

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.