CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Eden Gardens
  4. World Cup

Kolkata, India · ICC Cricket World Cup

Eden Gardens ICC Cricket World Cup stats: average score and records

Data through 16 November 2023Last updated 16 November 2023

Eden Gardens has hosted 8 World Cup matches in the data (2011–2023), and the average completed first-innings score is 274.2 from 8 innings. For comparison, the average across every ICC Cricket World Cup ground in the data is 260.7, so Eden Gardens is 13.6 runs above it. Of the 8 decided matches, 3 were won by the side batting second (38%) and 5 by the side batting first. The toss winner went on to win 5 of 8 decided matches (62%).

Matches
8
2011–2023
Avg 1st innings
274.2
8 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
185.5
8 innings
Won chasing
38%
3 of 8 results
Toss winner won
62%
5 of 8

Scoring by phase at Eden Gardens Kolkata

PowerplayPowerplay: 5.09 rpo5.09 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 4.82 rpo4.82 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 7.33 rpo7.33 rpo
Run rate by phase at Eden Gardens
PowerplayPowerplay: 5.09 rpo5.09 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 4.82 rpo4.82 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 7.33 rpo7.33 rpo
Run rate by phase at Eden Gardens
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay1650.91.815.09
Middle overs16135.14.314.82
Death overs1258.42.757.33

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Eden Gardens (World Cup)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
England337/950Pakistan2023-11-11Won
India326/550South Africa2023-11-05Won
Zimbabwe308/650Kenya2011-03-20Won
Ireland307/447.4Netherlands2011-03-18Won
Netherlands30650Ireland2011-03-18Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
South Africa8327.1India2023-11-05Lost
Ireland14133.2South Africa2011-03-15Lost
Bangladesh14242.2Netherlands2023-10-28Lost
Kenya14736Zimbabwe2011-03-20Lost
Bangladesh20445.1Pakistan2023-10-31Lost

Most runs at Eden Gardens in World Cup matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
David Miller211256.0088.210110
Paul Stirling211155.50133.710110
Ryan ten Doeschate1106106.0098.110610
Virat Kohli1101–83.510110
Jean-Paul Duminy19999.0096.19901
Wesley Barresi28542.5094.44400
Ben Stokes18484.00110.58401
PW Borren18484.00102.48401
Fakhar Zaman28241.0098.88101
Shreyas Iyer17777.0088.57701

Most wickets at Eden Gardens in World Cup matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Ravindra Jadeja156.603.675/33
Shaheen Afridi2519.005.003/23
Haris Rauf2520.005.563/64
Mohammad Wasim2521.005.783/31
Paul van Meekeren145.753.144/23
Robin Peterson1310.674.003/32
Morne Morkel1311.006.193/33
Mitchell Starc1311.333.403/34
Anderson Cummins1317.005.283/51
David Willey1318.675.603/56

Recent matches at Eden Gardens

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
16 Nov 2023South Africa 212 (49.4 ov)
Australia 215/7 (47.2 ov)
Australia won by 3 wickets
11 Nov 2023England 337/9 (50 ov)
Pakistan 244 (43.3 ov)
England won by 93 runs
5 Nov 2023India 326/5 (50 ov)
South Africa 83 (27.1 ov)
India won by 243 runs
31 Oct 2023Bangladesh 204 (45.1 ov)
Pakistan 205/3 (32.3 ov)
Pakistan won by 7 wickets
28 Oct 2023Netherlands 229 (50 ov)
Bangladesh 142 (42.2 ov)
Netherlands won by 87 runs
20 Mar 2011Kenya 147 (36 ov)
Zimbabwe 308/6 (50 ov)
Zimbabwe won by 161 runs
18 Mar 2011Ireland 307/4 (47.4 ov)
Netherlands 306 (50 ov)
Ireland won by 6 wickets
15 Mar 2011Ireland 141 (33.2 ov)
South Africa 272/7 (50 ov)
South Africa won by 131 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Eden Gardens in World Cup matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Eden Gardens in World Cup matches is 274.2 runs, from 8 innings between 2011 and 2023. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Eden Gardens in World Cup matches?
The highest total in the data is 337/9 by England against Pakistan on 11 November 2023.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Eden Gardens in World Cup matches?
In the 8 matches with a result, teams batting first won 5 (62%) and teams batting second won 3 (38%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Eden Gardens in World Cup matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 83 by South Africa against India on 5 November 2023.
What is the highest successful run chase at Eden Gardens in World Cup matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 307.

Also known as: Eden Gardens Kolkata, Kolkata stadium.

More grounds in India

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.