CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Entebbe Cricket Oval

Entebbe, Uganda

Entebbe Cricket Oval cricket stats and records

Data through 27 July 2025Last updated 27 July 2025

Entebbe Cricket Oval has hosted 56 matches in the data (2017–2025), and the average completed first-innings score is 124.1 from 45 innings. In 56 matches with a winner, neither side came out ahead more often: 28 wins batting first against 28 batting second. Captains who won the toss chose to field 45% of the time, and the toss winner won 59% of decided matches.

Matches
56
2017–2025
Avg 1st innings
124.1
45 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
105.2
45 innings
Won chasing
50%
28 of 56 results
Toss winner won
59%
33 of 56

Entebbe Cricket Oval average scores by format

Matches and average completed first-innings score by format
FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest total
Women's T20I2897.11117162
T20I19132.6136180
List A9189.445342

Highest and lowest totals at Entebbe Cricket Oval

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Italy342/450Hong Kong2024-11-09Won
Uganda254/950Italy2024-11-13Won
Italy23049.3Uganda2024-11-13Lost
Uganda217/950Singapore2017-05-24Won
Hong Kong18741.4Italy2024-11-09Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Namibia Women4514.2Uganda Women2025-03-14Lost
Botswana Women4717.5Zimbabwe Women2023-12-11Lost
Kenya Women4915.4Zimbabwe Women2023-12-09Lost
Nepal Women5117.1Uganda Women2025-03-13Lost
Nigeria5813.3United Arab Emirates2025-07-21Lost

Most runs at Entebbe Cricket Oval

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Raghav Dhawan727439.1494.85601
Saud Islam522044.00108.97502
R Musamali1121435.6781.73800
Riazat Ali Shah620641.20136.45902
EN Gay3203101.50108.69603
Yasmeen Khan1120118.2791.05901
SG Mangela719127.2997.95101
JO Adedeji619031.67103.86802
DM Nakrani1218927.00131.25801
S Nampiina1017421.7589.25101

Most wickets at Entebbe Cricket Oval

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
J Mbabazi12207.953.914/19
DM Nakrani121418.435.273/11
P Marange5133.922.895/7
H Ssenyondo71311.694.004/14
C Aweko121313.153.923/16
M Mwatile81210.835.203/12
Haider Ali5119.185.054/16
P Useni111116.646.542/17
S Akiteng91013.803.965/14
AR Ramjani71018.605.725/69

Recent matches at Entebbe Cricket Oval

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
27 Jul 2025Nigeria 113/9 (20 ov)
Kenya 116/4 (19.1 ov)
Kenya won by 6 wickets
27 Jul 2025Uganda 170/7 (20 ov)
United Arab Emirates 162/9 (20 ov)
Uganda won by 8 runs
26 Jul 2025United Arab Emirates 141/4 (20 ov)
Nigeria 88 (18.5 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 53 runs
25 Jul 2025Kenya 124/8 (20 ov)
Uganda 125/4 (18.1 ov)
Uganda won by 6 wickets
23 Jul 2025Kenya 98 (20 ov)
United Arab Emirates 101/3 (13.5 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 7 wickets
22 Jul 2025Uganda 147/6 (20 ov)
Nigeria 109/9 (17.5 ov)
Uganda won by 38 runs
21 Jul 2025Nigeria 58 (13.3 ov)
United Arab Emirates 59/3 (4.5 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 7 wickets
21 Jul 2025Uganda 157/5 (20 ov)
Kenya 129/7 (20 ov)
Uganda won by 28 runs
19 Jul 2025Uganda 126/9 (20.1 ov)
United Arab Emirates 120/8 (20 ov)
Uganda won by 6 runs
18 Jul 2025Uganda 180/4 (20 ov)
Nigeria 85/5 (18 ov)
Uganda won by 77 runs (D/L)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Entebbe Cricket Oval?
The average completed first-innings score at Entebbe Cricket Oval is 124.1 runs, from 45 innings between 2017 and 2025. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Entebbe Cricket Oval?
The highest total in the data is 342/4 by Italy against Hong Kong on 9 November 2024.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Entebbe Cricket Oval?
In the 56 matches with a result, teams batting first won 28 (50%) and teams batting second won 28 (50%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Entebbe Cricket Oval?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 45 by Namibia Women against Uganda Women on 14 March 2025.

More grounds in Uganda

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.