CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Gelephu International Cricket Ground
  4. Women's T20I

Gelephu, Bhutan · Women's T20I

Gelephu International Cricket Ground Women's T20I average score and records

Data through 29 January 2026Last updated 29 January 2026

Across 12 matches at Gelephu International Cricket Ground from 2024 to 2026, sides batting first made 117.6 on average in completed innings (12 innings). That is 2.1 runs lower than the Women's T20I average of 119.7 across all grounds in the data. Teams batting first won 5 of 12 matches with a result (42%), and teams batting second won 7 (58%). Captains who won the toss chose to field 92% of the time, and the toss winner won 50% of decided matches.

Matches
12
2024–2026
Avg 1st innings
117.6
12 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
97.8
12 innings
Won chasing
58%
7 of 12 results
Toss winner won
50%
6 of 12

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 5.15 rpo5.15 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 5.41 rpo5.41 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 6.65 rpo6.65 rpo
Run rate by phase at Gelephu International Cricket Ground
PowerplayPowerplay: 5.15 rpo5.15 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 5.41 rpo5.41 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 6.65 rpo6.65 rpo
Run rate by phase at Gelephu International Cricket Ground
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay2430.91.385.15
Middle overs2448.22.175.41
Death overs2329.82.396.65

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Gelephu International Cricket Ground (Women's T20I)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Hong Kong Women182/220Bhutan Women2026-01-29Won
Hong Kong Women174/520Bhutan Women2026-01-22Won
Hong Kong Women163/320Malaysia Women2026-01-21Won
Bhutan Women114/218.3Malaysia Women2026-01-24Won
Malaysia Women113/620Bhutan Women2026-01-24Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Bhutan Women7818.4Myanmar Women2024-12-24Lost

Most runs at Gelephu International Cricket Ground in Women's T20I matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
N Choden1028836.0088.67802
NT Miles5241120.50124.910012
Y Daswani517343.25119.37001
M Hill515130.20104.16501
Ainna Hamizah Hashim512124.2085.24400
S Choden710116.8367.32800
Zon Lin49924.7595.24900
T Zangmo99713.8673.53500
D Wangmo47725.6768.83400
WA Duraisingam57314.6064.62600

Most wickets at Gelephu International Cricket Ground in Women's T20I matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
R Choden91113.825.663/12
Sonam101120.455.923/16
T Zangmo101120.555.653/16
KY Chan5107.403.703/13
A Gurung10822.624.642/10
Chan Sau Har5710.575.292/4
M Wai Siu5714.435.052/16
ZL Win4512.404.133/22
TT Soe4513.804.403/17
Nur Arianna Natsya5518.005.622/17

Recent matches at Gelephu International Cricket Ground

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
29 Jan 2026Hong Kong Women 182/2 (20 ov)
Bhutan Women 85/7 (20 ov)
Hong Kong won by 97 runs
27 Jan 2026Malaysia Women 81/7 (20 ov)
Bhutan Women 82/2 (12.4 ov)
Bhutan won by 8 wickets
26 Jan 2026Malaysia Women 111/7 (20 ov)
Hong Kong Women 112/1 (16.5 ov)
Hong Kong won by 9 wickets
25 Jan 2026Hong Kong Women 106/9 (20 ov)
Bhutan Women 94/9 (20 ov)
Hong Kong won by 12 runs
24 Jan 2026Malaysia Women 113/6 (20 ov)
Bhutan Women 114/2 (18.3 ov)
Bhutan won by 8 wickets
22 Jan 2026Hong Kong Women 174/5 (20 ov)
Bhutan Women 110/7 (20 ov)
Hong Kong won by 64 runs
21 Jan 2026Hong Kong Women 163/3 (20 ov)
Malaysia Women 112/9 (20 ov)
Hong Kong won by 51 runs
20 Jan 2026Malaysia Women 98/8 (20 ov)
Bhutan Women 100/7 (19.2 ov)
Bhutan won by 3 wickets
27 Dec 2024Bhutan Women 102/2 (20 ov)
Myanmar Women 104/5 (18.5 ov)
Myanmar won by 5 wickets
26 Dec 2024Bhutan Women 81/6 (20 ov)
Myanmar Women 82/4 (17 ov)
Myanmar won by 6 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Gelephu International Cricket Ground in Women's T20I matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Gelephu International Cricket Ground in Women's T20I matches is 117.6 runs, from 12 innings between 2024 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Gelephu International Cricket Ground in Women's T20I matches?
The highest total in the data is 182/2 by Hong Kong Women against Bhutan Women on 29 January 2026.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Gelephu International Cricket Ground in Women's T20I matches?
In the 12 matches with a result, teams batting first won 5 (42%) and teams batting second won 7 (58%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Gelephu International Cricket Ground in Women's T20I matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 78 by Bhutan Women against Myanmar Women on 24 December 2024.
What is the highest successful run chase at Gelephu International Cricket Ground in Women's T20I matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 114.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.