CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Grace Road
  4. One-Day Cup (England)

Leicester, England · One-Day Cup (England)

Grace Road One-Day Cup (England) stats: average score and records

Data through 16 August 2026Last updated 16 August 2026

Grace Road has hosted 45 One-Day Cup (England) matches in the data (2014–2026), and the average completed first-innings score is 287.7 from 35 innings. For comparison, the average across every One-Day Cup (England) ground in the data is 275.3, so Grace Road is 12.5 runs above it. Of the 42 decided matches, 18 were won by the side batting second (43%) and 24 by the side batting first. Captains who won the toss chose to field 69% of the time, and the toss winner won 48% of decided matches.

Matches
45
2014–2026
Avg 1st innings
287.7
35 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
249.2
35 innings
Won chasing
43%
18 of 42 results
Toss winner won
48%
20 of 42

Average first-innings score by year

100200300400201520192026298.8
Average first-innings score at Grace Road by year (One-Day Cup (England))
100200300400201520172019202220242026298.8
Average first-innings score at Grace Road by year (One-Day Cup (England))
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Grace Road by year (One-Day Cup (England))
YearAverage first-innings score
2015261.3
2016325.5
2017314.3
2018314.0
2019335.7
2021301.0
2022282.2
2023154.5
2024216.3
2025320.3
2026298.8

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Highest and lowest totals at Grace Road (One-Day Cup (England))

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Nottinghamshire409/750Leicestershire2018-05-23Won
Lancashire383/450Leicestershire2026-07-26Won
Leicestershire377/450Worcestershire2019-04-21Won
Yorkshire376/350Leicestershire2016-07-24Won
Leicestershire369/650Nottinghamshire2024-07-24Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Leicestershire8825.4Warwickshire2024-07-26Lost
Leicestershire12039.4Somerset2015-08-18Lost
Gloucestershire12532.3Leicestershire2023-08-29Lost
Somerset12530Leicestershire2026-08-02Lost
Leicestershire15429.1Nottinghamshire2022-08-20Lost

Most runs at Grace Road in One-Day Cup (England) matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Lewis Hill3190930.30100.311826
Ollie Cox1448237.08106.68902
Colin Ackermann946458.0090.315222
Peter Handscomb1145951.0088.310313
Wiaan Mulder945676.0097.48406
MJ Cosgrove1442930.6496.69104
Rishi Patel1936720.3967.59403
ML Pettini734849.7192.115912
Niall O'Brien1031635.1194.08202
Cameron Delport730643.71100.312211

Most wickets at Grace Road in One-Day Cup (England) matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Chris Wright172724.704.756/35
TAR Scriven162527.005.573/19
D Klein101829.396.324/72
Wiaan Mulder91526.274.663/28
AM Green61320.546.365/64
Ian Holland91328.544.953/34
BA Hutton41213.584.777/26
GT Griffiths81233.925.993/35
E Barnes71130.275.712/32
Olly Hannon-Dalby51028.806.133/27

Recent matches at Grace Road

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
16 Aug 2026Leicestershire 303/7 (50 ov)
Nottinghamshire 280 (49 ov)
Leicestershire won by 23 runs
7 Aug 2026Warwickshire 220 (46 ov)
Leicestershire 222/7 (47.1 ov)
Leicestershire won by 3 wickets
2 Aug 2026Leicestershire 289/8 (50 ov)
Somerset 125 (30 ov)
Leicestershire won by 164 runs
26 Jul 2026Lancashire 383/4 (50 ov)
Leicestershire 362/8 (50 ov)
Lancashire won by 21 runs
24 Aug 2025Worcestershire 328 (49.3 ov)
Leicestershire 312/9 (50 ov)
Worcestershire won by 16 runs
20 Aug 2025Leicestershire 312/5 (50 ov)
Derbyshire 312 (50 ov)
Match tied
17 Aug 2025Essex 321/8 (50 ov)
Leicestershire 261 (49.3 ov)
Essex won by 60 runs
16 Aug 2024Hampshire 290/8 (50 ov)
Leicestershire 291/7 (49.5 ov)
Leicestershire won by 3 wickets
11 Aug 2024Leicestershire 271/8 (50 ov)
Glamorgan 262 (48.4 ov)
Leicestershire won by 9 runs
26 Jul 2024Leicestershire 88 (25.4 ov)
Warwickshire 92/2 (17.2 ov)
Warwickshire won by 8 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Grace Road in One-Day Cup (England) matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Grace Road in One-Day Cup (England) matches is 287.7 runs, from 35 innings between 2014 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Grace Road in One-Day Cup (England) matches?
The highest total in the data is 409/7 by Nottinghamshire against Leicestershire on 23 May 2018.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Grace Road in One-Day Cup (England) matches?
In the 42 matches with a result, teams batting first won 24 (57%) and teams batting second won 18 (43%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Grace Road in One-Day Cup (England) matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 88 by Leicestershire against Warwickshire on 26 July 2024.
What is the highest successful run chase at Grace Road in One-Day Cup (England) matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 329.

More grounds in England

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.