CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Kardinia Park
  4. T20

Geelong, Australia · T20

Kardinia Park T20 average score and records

Data through 21 December 2025Last updated 21 December 2025

Kardinia Park has hosted 13 T20 matches in the data (2018–2025), and the average completed first-innings score is 148.2 from 12 innings. That is 15.5 runs lower than the T20 average of 163.8 across all grounds in the data. In 12 matches with a winner, chasing came out ahead more often: 4 wins batting first against 8 batting second. The toss winner went on to win 7 of 12 decided matches (58%).

Matches
13
2018–2025
Avg 1st innings
148.2
12 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
138.3
12 innings
Won chasing
67%
8 of 12 results
Toss winner won
58%
7 of 12

Average first-innings score by year

140150160170180190201920222025178.5
Average first-innings score at Kardinia Park by year (T20)
140150160170180190201920222025178.5
Average first-innings score at Kardinia Park by year (T20)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Kardinia Park by year (T20)
YearAverage first-innings score
2019163.5
2022147.0
2025178.5

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 7.21 rpo7.21 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.64 rpo7.64 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.32 rpo9.32 rpo
Run rate by phase at Kardinia Park
PowerplayPowerplay: 7.21 rpo7.21 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.64 rpo7.64 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.32 rpo9.32 rpo
Run rate by phase at Kardinia Park
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay2443.21.547.21
Middle overs2465.82.797.64
Death overs2041.12.109.32

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Kardinia Park (T20)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Melbourne Renegades212/520Brisbane Heat2025-12-15Won
Brisbane Heat198/820Melbourne Renegades2025-12-15Lost
Perth Scorchers196/320Melbourne Stars2022-01-11Won
Perth Scorchers178/419Melbourne Renegades2020-01-07Won
Melbourne Renegades175/520Perth Scorchers2020-01-07Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Hobart Hurricanes7412.4Melbourne Renegades2024-12-19Lost
Melbourne Renegades10517Sydney Sixers2022-01-11Lost

Most runs at Kardinia Park in T20 matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Shaun Marsh517535.00124.15701
Tim Seifert317386.50180.210210
Beau Webster417286.00129.36302
Aaron Finch716828.00111.35101
Sam Harper612821.33162.07301
Jimmy Peirson29595.00182.75001
Daniel Christian58320.75127.72200
Nikhil Chaudhary28140.50192.97901
Laurie Evans27638.00149.06901
Jake Weatherald17171.00161.47101

Most wickets at Kardinia Park in T20 matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Tom Rogers498.786.584/23
Will Sutherland9921.338.113/14
Ben Dwarshuis379.005.255/26
Michael Neser267.006.004/32
Chris Jordan4615.507.154/19
Akeal Hosein2510.006.253/26
Jason Behrendorff3519.008.642/34
Kane Richardson9546.006.802/22
Nathan Ellis2413.757.862/12
Matthew Kelly2414.259.504/25

Recent matches at Kardinia Park

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
21 Dec 2025Melbourne Renegades 145/9 (20 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes 149/3 (13.5 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 7 wickets
15 Dec 2025Melbourne Renegades 212/5 (20 ov)
Brisbane Heat 198/8 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades won by 14 runs
19 Dec 2024Hobart Hurricanes 74 (12.4 ov)
Melbourne Renegades 78/4 (9 ov)
Melbourne Renegades won by 6 wickets
10 Dec 2023Perth Scorchers 30/2 (6.5 ov)
Melbourne Renegades –
No result
30 Dec 2022Melbourne Renegades 124/7 (20 ov)
Sydney Sixers 126/4 (17.5 ov)
Sydney Sixers won by 6 wickets
21 Dec 2022Brisbane Heat 137/8 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades 139/6 (19.2 ov)
Melbourne Renegades won by 4 wickets
11 Jan 2022Sydney Sixers 150/6 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades 105 (17 ov)
Sydney Sixers won by 45 runs
11 Jan 2022Perth Scorchers 196/3 (20 ov)
Melbourne Stars 149/9 (20 ov)
Perth Scorchers won by 47 runs
6 Jan 2022Brisbane Heat 128/6 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades 129/5 (15 ov)
Melbourne Renegades won by 5 wickets
7 Jan 2020Melbourne Renegades 175/5 (20 ov)
Perth Scorchers 178/4 (19 ov)
Perth Scorchers won by 6 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Kardinia Park in T20 matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Kardinia Park in T20 matches is 148.2 runs, from 12 innings between 2018 and 2025. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Kardinia Park in T20 matches?
The highest total in the data is 212/5 by Melbourne Renegades against Brisbane Heat on 15 December 2025.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Kardinia Park in T20 matches?
In the 12 matches with a result, teams batting first won 4 (33%) and teams batting second won 8 (67%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Kardinia Park in T20 matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 74 by Hobart Hurricanes against Melbourne Renegades on 19 December 2024.
What is the highest successful run chase at Kardinia Park in T20 matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 178.

More grounds in Australia

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.