CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Kingsmead
  4. IPL

Durban, South Africa ยท Indian Premier League

Kingsmead Indian Premier League stats: average score and records

Data through 20 May 2009Last updated 20 May 2009

The average first-innings score at Kingsmead is 151.6, based on 14 completed first innings across 15 matches played between 2009 and 2009. For comparison, the average across every Indian Premier League ground in the data is 169.7, so Kingsmead is 18.1 runs below it. Of the 15 decided matches, 7 were won by the side batting second (47%) and 8 by the side batting first. The toss winner went on to win 9 of 15 decided matches (60%).

Matches
15
2009
Avg 1st innings
151.6
14 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
142.4
14 innings
Won chasing
47%
7 of 15 results
Toss winner won
60%
9 of 15

Scoring by phase at Kingsmead Durban

PowerplayPowerplay: 7.57 rpo7.57 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.65 rpo6.65 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 8.62 rpo8.62 rpo
Run rate by phase at Kingsmead
PowerplayPowerplay: 7.57 rpo7.57 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.65 rpo6.65 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 8.62 rpo8.62 rpo
Run rate by phase at Kingsmead
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay2845.41.507.57
Middle overs2859.82.366.65
Death overs2841.83.078.62

T20 phases: overs 1โ€“6, 7โ€“15, 16โ€“20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Kingsmead (IPL)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Rajasthan Royals211/420Punjab Kings2009-05-05Won
Delhi Capitals189/520Chennai Super Kings2009-04-23Won
Chennai Super Kings180/920Delhi Capitals2009-04-23Lost
Punjab Kings173/319Royal Challengers Bengaluru2009-04-24Won
Delhi Capitals173/720Deccan Chargers2009-05-13Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Chennai Super Kings12919.4Royal Challengers Bengaluru2009-05-14Lost
Mumbai Indians14319.5Rajasthan Royals2009-05-14Lost
Deccan Chargers16119.4Delhi Capitals2009-05-13Lost

Most runs at Kingsmead in IPL matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Yuvraj Singh618236.40123.05001
Matthew Hayden316655.33166.06002
AB de Villiers2149149.00165.610510
Adam Gilchrist314347.67198.66401
Kumar Sangakkara613226.4099.24500
Tillakaratne Dilshan312964.50163.35001
Herschelle Gibbs2127127.00127.06902
MN van Wyk2117117.00141.07401
Jacques Kallis411228.00119.16201
Jean-Paul Duminy311036.67101.95901

Most wickets at Kingsmead in IPL matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
YA Abdulla51015.008.824/31
Irfan Pathan61017.307.523/35
Pradeep Sangwan389.386.253/18
Pragyan Ojha378.295.803/21
Anil Kumble4710.294.502/12
Lasith Malinga369.834.923/19
Shane Warne3517.207.823/24
Dwayne Bravo3517.608.803/34
Lakshmipathy Balaji4521.207.853/19
Piyush Chawla6525.006.582/30

Recent matches at Kingsmead

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
20 May 2009Chennai Super Kings 116/9 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings 92/8 (20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings won by 24 runs
20 May 2009Kolkata Knight Riders 102/6 (19.3 ov)
Rajasthan Royals 101/9 (20 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 4 wickets
14 May 2009Mumbai Indians 143 (19.5 ov)
Rajasthan Royals 145/7 (20 ov)
Rajasthan Royals won by 2 runs
14 May 2009Royal Challengers Bengaluru 132/8 (19.4 ov)
Chennai Super Kings 129 (19.4 ov)
Royal Challengers Bengaluru won by 2 wickets
13 May 2009Deccan Chargers 161 (19.4 ov)
Delhi Capitals 173/7 (20 ov)
Delhi Capitals won by 12 runs
5 May 2009Delhi Capitals 157/1 (19 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders 154/3 (20 ov)
Delhi Capitals won by 9 wickets
5 May 2009Punjab Kings 133/8 (20 ov)
Rajasthan Royals 211/4 (20 ov)
Rajasthan Royals won by 78 runs
1 May 2009Royal Challengers Bengaluru 145/9 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings 137/7 (20 ov)
Royal Challengers Bengaluru won by 8 runs
29 Apr 2009Punjab Kings 119/8 (20 ov)
Mumbai Indians 116/7 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings won by 3 runs
29 Apr 2009Royal Challengers Bengaluru 143/5 (19.5 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders 139/6 (20 ov)
Royal Challengers Bengaluru won by 5 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Kingsmead in IPL matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Kingsmead in IPL matches is 151.6 runs, from 14 innings between 2009 and 2009. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Kingsmead in IPL matches?
The highest total in the data is 211/4 by Rajasthan Royals against Punjab Kings on 5 May 2009.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Kingsmead in IPL matches?
In the 15 matches with a result, teams batting first won 8 (53%) and teams batting second won 7 (47%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Kingsmead in IPL matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 129 by Chennai Super Kings against Royal Challengers Bengaluru on 14 May 2009.
What is the highest successful run chase at Kingsmead in IPL matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 173.

Also known as: Kingsmead Durban.

More grounds in South Africa

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.