CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. P Sara Oval
  4. T20

Colombo, Sri Lanka · T20

P Sara Oval T20 average score and records

Data through 5 September 2026Last updated 5 September 2026

The average first-innings score at P Sara Oval is 141.0, based on 19 completed first innings across 25 matches played between 2024 and 2026. For comparison, the average across every T20 ground in the data is 163.8, so P Sara Oval is 22.8 runs below it. Teams batting first won 12 of 22 matches with a result (55%), and teams batting second won 10 (45%). The toss winner went on to win 15 of 22 decided matches (68%).

Matches
25
2024–2026
Avg 1st innings
141.0
19 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
117.8
19 innings
Won chasing
45%
10 of 22 results
Toss winner won
68%
15 of 22

Average first-innings score by year

75100125150175202420252026159.6
Average first-innings score at P Sara Oval by year (T20)
75100125150175202420252026159.6
Average first-innings score at P Sara Oval by year (T20)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at P Sara Oval by year (T20)
YearAverage first-innings score
202491.7
2025138.3
2026159.6

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 7.65 rpo7.65 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.60 rpo6.60 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 8.27 rpo8.27 rpo
Run rate by phase at P Sara Oval
PowerplayPowerplay: 7.65 rpo7.65 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.60 rpo6.60 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 8.27 rpo8.27 rpo
Run rate by phase at P Sara Oval
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay4245.92.627.65
Middle overs4154.52.856.60
Death overs3333.62.308.27

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at P Sara Oval (T20)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Police Sports Club207/320Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club2026-08-20Won
Moors Sports Club204/720Burgher Recreation Club2026-09-05Won
Colts Cricket Club189/420Badureliya Sports Club2026-08-28Won
Colombo Cricket Club179/620Burgher Recreation Club2025-06-11Won
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club178/820Police Sports Club2025-06-05Won

Most runs at P Sara Oval in T20 matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
DPS Sooriyabandara518361.00153.85902
S de Livera517735.40167.06401
Chamika Karunaratne3138–160.56501
KNM Fernando313444.67144.17902
Ramesh Mendis512541.67116.83300
HMCB Jayathilake312441.33125.35001
RK Chandraguptha410827.00135.07401
Sadeera Samarawickrama710617.67121.85301
MMMS Cooray2102102.00150.09301
MPM Weerasinghe39832.67122.55001

Most wickets at P Sara Oval in T20 matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
G Sanketh5817.757.894/31
Ramesh Mendis7818.256.642/14
T Mathew378.435.363/32
SA Fernando5714.577.292/8
WACP Wijelath3716.7110.644/42
MD Dilshan262.332.333/6
T Ashel3612.678.444/8
C Gunasekara4613.506.754/21
Shammu Ashan5615.677.234/25
Rachintha de Silva256.003.754/10

Recent matches at P Sara Oval

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
5 Sep 2026Nondescripts Cricket Club 158/9 (20 ov)
Colts Cricket Club 140 (20 ov)
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 18 runs
5 Sep 2026Moors Sports Club 204/7 (20 ov)
Burgher Recreation Club 166/7 (20 ov)
Moors Sports Club won by 38 runs
1 Sep 2026Ace Capital Cricket Club 117/8 (20 ov)
Nondescripts Cricket Club 120/5 (16.3 ov)
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 5 wickets
1 Sep 2026Nugegoda Sports Welfare Club 157/8 (20 ov)
Moors Sports Club 158/3 (15.5 ov)
Moors Sports Club won by 7 wickets
28 Aug 2026Colts Cricket Club 189/4 (20 ov)
Badureliya Sports Club 115 (16.4 ov)
Colts Cricket Club won by 74 runs
28 Aug 2026Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 66 (17.1 ov)
Burgher Recreation Club 70/3 (10.5 ov)
Burgher Recreation Club won by 7 wickets
24 Aug 2026Ace Capital Cricket Club 164/6 (20 ov)
Badureliya Sports Club 91 (16.5 ov)
Ace Capital Cricket Club won by 73 runs
24 Aug 2026Nugegoda Sports Welfare Club 67/5 (8 ov)
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 75/6 (8 ov)
Match tied
20 Aug 2026Sinhalese Sports Club 174/8 (20 ov)
Badureliya Sports Club 88 (16.1 ov)
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 86 runs
20 Aug 2026Police Sports Club 207/3 (20 ov)
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 176 (19 ov)
Police Sports Club won by 31 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at P Sara Oval in T20 matches?
The average completed first-innings score at P Sara Oval in T20 matches is 141.0 runs, from 19 innings between 2024 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at P Sara Oval in T20 matches?
The highest total in the data is 207/3 by Police Sports Club against Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club on 20 August 2026.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at P Sara Oval in T20 matches?
In the 22 matches with a result, teams batting first won 12 (55%) and teams batting second won 10 (45%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at P Sara Oval in T20 matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 54 by Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club against Nondescripts Cricket Club on 28 June 2024.
What is the highest successful run chase at P Sara Oval in T20 matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 158.

More grounds in Sri Lanka

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.