CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. R Premadasa Stadium
  4. LPL

Colombo, Sri Lanka · Lanka Premier League

R Premadasa Stadium Lanka Premier League stats: average score and records

Data through 8 August 2026Last updated 8 August 2026

R Premadasa Stadium has hosted 60 LPL matches in the data (2021–2026), and the average completed first-innings score is 154.0 from 51 innings. For comparison, the average across every Lanka Premier League ground in the data is 168.1, so R Premadasa Stadium is 14.1 runs below it. In 57 matches with a winner, chasing came out ahead more often: 28 wins batting first against 29 batting second. The toss winner went on to win 32 of 57 decided matches (56%).

Matches
60
2021–2026
Avg 1st innings
154.0
51 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
138.5
51 innings
Won chasing
51%
29 of 57 results
Toss winner won
56%
32 of 57

Average first-innings score by year

140160180200202120232026186.0
Average first-innings score at R Premadasa Stadium by year (Lanka Premier League)
14016018020020212022202320242026186.0
Average first-innings score at R Premadasa Stadium by year (Lanka Premier League)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at R Premadasa Stadium by year (Lanka Premier League)
YearAverage first-innings score
2021145.1
2022150.2
2023151.8
2024160.8
2026186.0

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase at R.Premadasa Stadium

PowerplayPowerplay: 7.88 rpo7.88 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.24 rpo7.24 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.13 rpo9.13 rpo
Run rate by phase at R Premadasa Stadium
PowerplayPowerplay: 7.88 rpo7.88 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.24 rpo7.24 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.13 rpo9.13 rpo
Run rate by phase at R Premadasa Stadium
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay11247.32.037.88
Middle overs11163.02.687.24
Death overs10138.22.509.13

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at R Premadasa Stadium (LPL)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Jaffna Kings242/220Galle Gallants2026-08-05Won
Galle Gallants228/820Jaffna Kings2026-08-05Lost
Kandy Falcons222/420Dambulla Sixers2024-07-15Won
Jaffna Kings207/618Colombo Stars2021-12-10Won
Colombo Kaps203/720Kandy Royals2026-08-05Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Dambulla Giants6914.1Jaffna Kings2021-12-13Lost
Colombo Strikers7415.4Galle Titans2023-08-15Lost
Jaffna Kings8920Galle Titans2023-08-13Lost
Colombo Stars9115.5Jaffna Kings2021-12-16Lost
Colombo Strikers9518.1Dambulla Sixers2024-07-16Lost

Most runs at R Premadasa Stadium in LPL matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Kusal Mendis2364832.40133.110513
Dinesh Chandimal2460929.00129.96502
Avishka Fernando2460128.62135.47005
Charith Asalanka2449621.57129.56403
Angelo Mathews2147427.88121.97301
Kamindu Mendis2045225.11120.25403
Dasun Shanaka2237623.50141.44200
Wanindu Hasaranga2035620.94173.77701
Rahmanullah Gurbaz1834620.35135.76902
Bhanuka Rajapaksa1934219.00147.48202

Most wickets at R Premadasa Stadium in LPL matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Wanindu Hasaranga233018.176.876/9
B Fernando172716.116.873/15
Nuwan Pradeep152619.5010.113/20
Maheesh Theekshana192420.926.694/25
N Thushara172123.678.744/40
Noor Ahmad161919.266.003/27
M Pathirana91813.617.584/20
JDF Vandersay111716.887.176/25
Kasun Rajitha121615.126.314/20
Seekkuge Prasanna141616.446.473/14

Recent matches at R Premadasa Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
8 Aug 2026Jaffna Kings 123 (19.3 ov)
Galle Gallants 126/5 (15.5 ov)
Galle Gallants won by 5 wickets
7 Aug 2026Colombo Kaps 176 (18.5 ov)
Galle Gallants 177/4 (18.4 ov)
Galle Gallants won by 6 wickets
5 Aug 2026Colombo Kaps 203/7 (20 ov)
Kandy Royals 135 (18.4 ov)
Colombo Kaps won by 68 runs
5 Aug 2026Jaffna Kings 242/2 (20 ov)
Galle Gallants 228/8 (20 ov)
Jaffna Kings won by 14 runs
21 Jul 2024Galle Marvels 184/6 (20 ov)
Jaffna Kings 185/1 (15.4 ov)
Jaffna Kings won by 9 wickets
20 Jul 2024Jaffna Kings 187/7 (20 ov)
Kandy Falcons 186/8 (20 ov)
Jaffna Kings won by 1 run
18 Jul 2024Colombo Strikers 159/8 (20 ov)
Kandy Falcons 163/8 (18.4 ov)
Kandy Falcons won by 2 wickets
18 Jul 2024Jaffna Kings 177/7 (20 ov)
Galle Marvels 181/3 (18.1 ov)
Galle Marvels won by 7 wickets
16 Jul 2024Dambulla Sixers 123 (20 ov)
Colombo Strikers 95 (18.1 ov)
Dambulla Sixers won by 28 runs
15 Jul 2024Galle Marvels 138 (19.5 ov)
Colombo Strikers 142/3 (18.2 ov)
Colombo Strikers won by 7 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at R Premadasa Stadium in LPL matches?
The average completed first-innings score at R Premadasa Stadium in LPL matches is 154.0 runs, from 51 innings between 2021 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at R Premadasa Stadium in LPL matches?
The highest total in the data is 242/2 by Jaffna Kings against Galle Gallants on 5 August 2026.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at R Premadasa Stadium in LPL matches?
In the 57 matches with a result, teams batting first won 28 (49%) and teams batting second won 29 (51%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at R Premadasa Stadium in LPL matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 69 by Dambulla Giants against Jaffna Kings on 13 December 2021.
What is the highest successful run chase at R Premadasa Stadium in LPL matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 185.

Also known as: R.Premadasa Stadium, Premadasa, Khettarama.

More grounds in Sri Lanka

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.