CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Simar Cricket Ground
  4. T20I

Rome, Italy ยท T20I

Simar Cricket Ground T20I average score and records

Data through 16 June 2024Last updated 16 June 2024

Simar Cricket Ground has hosted 12 T20I matches in the data (2024), and the average completed first-innings score is 149.5 from 12 innings. For comparison, the average across every T20I ground in the data is 150.2, so Simar Cricket Ground is 0.7 runs below it. Teams batting first won 6 of 12 matches with a result (50%), and teams batting second won 6 (50%). Captains who won the toss chose to field 58% of the time, and the toss winner won 25% of decided matches.

Matches
12
2024
Avg 1st innings
149.5
12 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
124.9
12 innings
Won chasing
50%
6 of 12 results
Toss winner won
25%
3 of 12

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 7.22 rpo7.22 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.96 rpo6.96 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 7.59 rpo7.59 rpo
Run rate by phase at Simar Cricket Ground
PowerplayPowerplay: 7.22 rpo7.22 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.96 rpo6.96 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 7.59 rpo7.59 rpo
Run rate by phase at Simar Cricket Ground
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay2443.31.387.22
Middle overs2461.72.716.96
Death overs2235.13.277.59

T20 phases: overs 1โ€“6, 7โ€“15, 16โ€“20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Simar Cricket Ground (T20I)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Italy244/420Romania2024-06-16Won
Austria187/720Hungary2024-06-15Won
Isle of Man182/720Turkey2024-06-10Won
Hungary173/920Austria2024-06-15Lost
Romania170/719.2Austria2024-06-09Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Romania8417.4Italy2024-06-16Lost
Turkey8619.3Italy2024-06-13Lost
France11620Italy2024-06-10Lost
Austria16919.4Romania2024-06-09Lost

Most runs at Simar Cricket Ground in T20I matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Karanbir Singh422355.75146.79703
Bilal Zalmai416856.00180.67102
Joseph Burns3142142.00156.010810
C Roberts312663.00122.35001
J Mosca312562.50189.47202
V Ravindran39130.33130.05701
V Saini38829.33118.96401
J Vijay28442.00123.54200
Sheikh Rasik38227.33132.35101
HJ Manenti28040.00129.06501

Most wickets at Simar Cricket Ground in T20I matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
CJPF Kalugamage274.143.624/17
Muhammad Burhan3711.866.924/25
Aqib Iqbal4717.007.442/30
S di Bartolomeo369.174.782/15
Muhammad Moiz3615.338.623/26
Abdullah Akbarjan4616.006.864/11
Zaheer Zahiri3510.004.552/11
HJ Manenti3510.405.202/15
Mohamad Waqar Zalmai4522.607.533/40
J Evans2411.505.753/12

Recent matches at Simar Cricket Ground

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
16 Jun 2024Italy 244/4 (20 ov)
Romania 84 (17.4 ov)
Italy won by 160 runs
16 Jun 2024France 122/8 (20 ov)
Austria 123/4 (18 ov)
Austria won by 6 wickets
15 Jun 2024Romania 149/7 (20 ov)
Israel 125/7 (20 ov)
Romania won by 24 runs
15 Jun 2024Austria 187/7 (20 ov)
Hungary 173/9 (20 ov)
Austria won by 14 runs
13 Jun 2024Turkey 86 (19.3 ov)
Italy 90/1 (11.5 ov)
Italy won by 9 wickets
13 Jun 2024France 145/6 (20 ov)
Luxembourg 132/6 (20 ov)
France won by 13 runs
12 Jun 2024Israel 122/8 (20 ov)
Hungary 123/9 (19.2 ov)
Hungary won by 1 wicket
12 Jun 2024Portugal 125/9 (20 ov)
Austria 128/3 (15 ov)
Austria won by 7 wickets
10 Jun 2024France 116 (20 ov)
Italy 118/5 (18.2 ov)
Italy won by 5 wickets
10 Jun 2024Isle of Man 182/7 (20 ov)
Turkey 101/9 (20 ov)
Isle of Man won by 81 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Simar Cricket Ground in T20I matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Simar Cricket Ground in T20I matches is 149.5 runs, from 12 innings between 2024 and 2024. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Simar Cricket Ground in T20I matches?
The highest total in the data is 244/4 by Italy against Romania on 16 June 2024.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Simar Cricket Ground in T20I matches?
In the 12 matches with a result, teams batting first won 6 (50%) and teams batting second won 6 (50%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Simar Cricket Ground in T20I matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 84 by Romania against Italy on 16 June 2024.
What is the highest successful run chase at Simar Cricket Ground in T20I matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 170.

More grounds in Italy

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.