- Home
- Venues
- Sinhalese Sports Club Ground
- T20
Colombo, Sri Lanka · T20
Sinhalese Sports Club Ground T20 average score and records
Data through 13 September 2026Last updated 13 September 2026
The average first-innings score at Sinhalese Sports Club Ground is 155.9, based on 18 completed first innings across 22 matches played between 2024 and 2026. That is 7.8 runs lower than the T20 average of 163.8 across all grounds in the data. Teams batting first won 8 of 20 matches with a result (40%), and teams batting second won 12 (60%). The toss winner went on to win 11 of 20 decided matches (55%).
Average first-innings score by year
Show as table
| Year | Average first-innings score |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 127.0 |
| 2025 | 141.0 |
| 2026 | 174.9 |
Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.
Scoring by phase
| Phase | Innings | Avg runs | Avg wickets | Run rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 40 | 48.0 | 2.23 | 7.99 |
| Middle overs | 40 | 60.1 | 2.62 | 7.33 |
| Death overs | 31 | 42.4 | 2.45 | 9.27 |
T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.
Highest and lowest totals at Sinhalese Sports Club Ground (T20)
| Team | Score | Overs | Against | Date | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colombo Cricket Club | 218/4 | 20 | Ace Capital Cricket Club | 2026-09-09 | Won |
| Galle Gallants | 213/6 | 20 | Jaffna Kings | 2026-07-17 | Won |
| Dambulla Sixers | 205/6 | 20 | Kandy Royals | 2026-07-18 | Won |
| Colombo Cricket Club | 200/6 | 20 | Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club | 2025-06-06 | Won |
| Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club | 193/6 | 20 | Colombo Cricket Club | 2026-09-13 | Tied |
| Team | Score | Overs | Against | Date | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club | 56 | 14.2 | Colombo Cricket Club | 2025-06-06 | Lost |
| Burgher Recreation Club | 73 | 14.4 | Colts Cricket Club | 2025-05-25 | Lost |
| Chilaw Marians Cricket Club | 106 | 18.4 | Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club | 2025-06-06 | Lost |
| Police Sports Club | 129 | 19.4 | Colombo Cricket Club | 2024-05-14 | Lost |
| Dambulla Sixers | 130 | 19.3 | Jaffna Kings | 2026-07-19 | Lost |
Most runs at Sinhalese Sports Club Ground in T20 matches
| Player | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100s | 50s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KNM Fernando | 5 | 282 | 94.00 | 181.9 | 114 | 2 | 0 |
| S de Livera | 4 | 193 | 48.25 | 147.3 | 64 | 0 | 1 |
| L Croospulle | 7 | 176 | 25.14 | 163.0 | 77 | 0 | 1 |
| PTM Dabare | 4 | 159 | 79.50 | 198.8 | 100 | 1 | 0 |
| D Sigera | 3 | 131 | 43.67 | 148.9 | 52 | 0 | 1 |
| LU Igalagamage | 3 | 119 | 39.67 | 156.6 | 53 | 0 | 1 |
| Reeza Hendricks | 2 | 105 | 105.00 | 161.5 | 87 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Harper | 2 | 105 | 52.50 | 164.1 | 65 | 0 | 1 |
| P Pathiraja | 2 | 97 | 48.50 | 131.1 | 51 | 0 | 1 |
| Yasoda Lanka | 2 | 94 | 47.00 | 162.1 | 77 | 0 | 1 |
Most wickets at Sinhalese Sports Club Ground in T20 matches
| Player | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V Viyaskanth | 6 | 8 | 18.25 | 6.95 | 4/22 |
| MADI Hemantha | 3 | 7 | 8.57 | 5.00 | 4/19 |
| B Fernando | 3 | 7 | 18.43 | 10.75 | 4/45 |
| Akif Javed | 2 | 6 | 11.83 | 8.88 | 4/40 |
| E Malinga | 3 | 6 | 12.67 | 7.12 | 4/26 |
| RMMP Rathnayake | 3 | 5 | 8.00 | 4.44 | 3/12 |
| LB Williams | 2 | 5 | 8.40 | 7.64 | 3/14 |
| Lakshan Sandakan | 3 | 5 | 8.60 | 4.78 | 3/12 |
| HKT Udeshana | 2 | 5 | 9.00 | 5.62 | 4/16 |
| PC de Silva | 3 | 5 | 10.80 | 5.40 | 2/6 |
Recent matches at Sinhalese Sports Club Ground
| Date | Teams | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Sep 2026 | Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 193/6 (20 ov) Colombo Cricket Club 193/6 (20 ov) | Match tied (Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won the Super Over) |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Colombo Cricket Club 218/4 (20 ov) Ace Capital Cricket Club 154/8 (20 ov) | Colombo Cricket Club won by 64 runs |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Moors Sports Club 175/7 (20 ov) Nondescripts Cricket Club 178/8 (19.4 ov) | Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 2 wickets |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Colts Cricket Club 114/9 (20 ov) Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 119/6 (17.2 ov) | Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by 4 wickets |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Burgher Recreation Club 133/7 (20 ov) Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 134/1 (14.1 ov) | Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won by 9 wickets |
| 19 Jul 2026 | Kandy Royals 179 (20 ov) Colombo Kaps 182/4 (19.4 ov) | Colombo Kaps won by 6 wickets |
| 19 Jul 2026 | Dambulla Sixers 130 (19.3 ov) Jaffna Kings 133/5 (19 ov) | Jaffna Kings won by 5 wickets |
| 18 Jul 2026 | Colombo Kaps 189/8 (20 ov) Galle Gallants 191/5 (19.2 ov) | Galle Gallants won by 5 wickets |
| 18 Jul 2026 | Dambulla Sixers 205/6 (20 ov) Kandy Royals 187/6 (20 ov) | Dambulla Sixers won by 18 runs |
| 17 Jul 2026 | Galle Gallants 213/6 (20 ov) Jaffna Kings 177 (19.4 ov) | Galle Gallants won by 36 runs |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average first innings score at Sinhalese Sports Club Ground in T20 matches?
What is the highest total at Sinhalese Sports Club Ground in T20 matches?
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Sinhalese Sports Club Ground in T20 matches?
What is the lowest total at Sinhalese Sports Club Ground in T20 matches?
What is the highest successful run chase at Sinhalese Sports Club Ground in T20 matches?
More grounds in Sri Lanka
- R Premadasa Stadium245 matches
- Pallekele International Cricket Stadium118 matches
- Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium100 matches
- Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium79 matches
- P Sara Oval77 matches
- Galle International Stadium72 matches
- Colts Cricket Club Ground52 matches
- Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground49 matches
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.