CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. The Village
  4. T20I

Dublin, Ireland · T20I

The Village T20I average score and records

Data through 21 September 2025Last updated 21 September 2025

The average first-innings score at The Village is 168.8, based on 12 completed first innings across 15 matches played between 2015 and 2025. For comparison, the average across every T20I ground in the data is 150.2, so The Village is 18.7 runs above it. In 15 matches with a winner, chasing came out ahead more often: 6 wins batting first against 9 batting second. The toss winner went on to win 7 of 15 decided matches (47%).

Matches
15
2015–2025
Avg 1st innings
168.8
12 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
143.4
12 innings
Won chasing
60%
9 of 15 results
Toss winner won
47%
7 of 15

Average first-innings score by year

100150200250201520182019187.2
Average first-innings score at The Village by year (T20I)
100150200250201520182019187.2
Average first-innings score at The Village by year (T20I)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at The Village by year (T20I)
YearAverage first-innings score
2015116.5
2018210.5
2019187.2

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 8.58 rpo8.58 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 8.39 rpo8.39 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.13 rpo9.13 rpo
Run rate by phase at The Village
PowerplayPowerplay: 8.58 rpo8.58 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 8.39 rpo8.39 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.13 rpo9.13 rpo
Run rate by phase at The Village
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay3051.51.638.58
Middle overs3070.92.478.39
Death overs2441.52.799.13

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at The Village (T20I)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Scotland252/320Netherlands2019-09-16Won
India225/720Ireland2022-06-28Won
Ireland221/520India2022-06-28Lost
India213/420Ireland2018-06-29Won
India208/520Ireland2018-06-27Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Ireland7012.3India2018-06-29Lost
Nepal9319.4Papua New Guinea2015-07-17Lost
Hong Kong11619.4Scotland2015-07-25Lost
Netherlands12320Scotland2019-09-19Lost
Ireland12819.5Netherlands2015-07-25Lost

Most runs at The Village in T20I matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Harry Tector730961.80145.16403
Andy Balbirnie925127.89143.46402
George Munsey4213106.50180.512710
Deepak Jagbir Hooda2151151.00175.610410
Paul Stirling914416.00141.24000
Kyle Coetzer413734.25167.18901
BN Cooper413745.67130.59101
Gareth Delany512030.00151.95201
Philip Salt211859.00171.08901
Pieter Seelaar310452.00167.79601

Most wickets at The Village in T20I matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Kevin O'Brien41013.408.933/26
Kuldeep Singh Yadav275.295.694/21
Yuzvendra Chahal3710.006.363/21
AC Evans4711.296.323/17
Mark Adair5720.579.603/39
Craig Young7725.578.462/18
Irfan Ahmed257.405.293/11
Hamza Tahir2514.609.124/30
PKD Chase2515.409.624/35
Shane Snater2516.6010.383/42

Recent matches at The Village

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
21 Sep 2025Ireland 154/8 (20 ov)
England 155/4 (17.1 ov)
England won by 6 wickets
17 Sep 2025Ireland 196/3 (20 ov)
England 197/6 (17.4 ov)
England won by 4 wickets
28 Jun 2022India 225/7 (20 ov)
Ireland 221/5 (20 ov)
India won by 4 runs
26 Jun 2022Ireland 108/4 (12 ov)
India 111/3 (9.2 ov)
India won by 7 wickets
19 Jul 2021South Africa 165/7 (20 ov)
Ireland 132/9 (20 ov)
South Africa won by 33 runs
19 Sep 2019Netherlands 123 (20 ov)
Scotland 126/4 (13.2 ov)
Scotland won by 6 wickets
18 Sep 2019Ireland 181/7 (20 ov)
Netherlands 183/4 (19.1 ov)
Netherlands won by 6 wickets
17 Sep 2019Ireland 194/6 (17.4 ov)
Scotland 193/7 (20 ov)
Ireland won by 4 wickets
16 Sep 2019Netherlands 194/7 (20 ov)
Scotland 252/3 (20 ov)
Scotland won by 58 runs
29 Jun 2018India 213/4 (20 ov)
Ireland 70 (12.3 ov)
India won by 143 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at The Village in T20I matches?
The average completed first-innings score at The Village in T20I matches is 168.8 runs, from 12 innings between 2015 and 2025. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at The Village in T20I matches?
The highest total in the data is 252/3 by Scotland against Netherlands on 16 September 2019.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at The Village in T20I matches?
In the 15 matches with a result, teams batting first won 6 (40%) and teams batting second won 9 (60%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at The Village in T20I matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 70 by Ireland against India on 29 June 2018.
What is the highest successful run chase at The Village in T20I matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 197.

More grounds in Ireland

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.