CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Trent Bridge
  4. T20I

Nottingham, England · T20I

Trent Bridge T20I average score and records

Data through 7 July 2026Last updated 7 July 2026

Across 15 matches at Trent Bridge from 2009 to 2026, sides batting first made 172.1 on average in completed innings (14 innings). That is 21.9 runs higher than the T20I average of 150.2 across all grounds in the data. Teams batting first won 9 of 15 matches with a result (60%), and teams batting second won 6 (40%). The toss winner went on to win 8 of 15 decided matches (53%).

Matches
15
2009–2026
Avg 1st innings
172.1
14 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
146.9
14 innings
Won chasing
40%
6 of 15 results
Toss winner won
53%
8 of 15

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 8.06 rpo8.06 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.52 rpo7.52 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.94 rpo9.94 rpo
Run rate by phase at Trent Bridge
PowerplayPowerplay: 8.06 rpo8.06 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.52 rpo7.52 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.94 rpo9.94 rpo
Run rate by phase at Trent Bridge
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay3048.41.478.06
Middle overs3066.92.577.52
Death overs2942.52.419.94

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Trent Bridge (T20I)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Pakistan232/620England2021-07-16Won
England215/720India2022-07-10Won
England20119.2Pakistan2021-07-16Lost
England201/720India2026-07-07Won
India198/920England2022-07-10Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
India7611.4England2026-07-07Lost
New Zealand11017Sri Lanka2009-06-16Lost
England11119.5South Africa2009-06-11Lost
Ireland11516.4New Zealand2009-06-11Lost
England20119.2Pakistan2021-07-16Lost

Most runs at Trent Bridge in T20I matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Tillakaratne Dilshan317558.33150.97402
Liam Livingstone317185.50185.910310
Rohit Sharma412842.67118.55201
Jacques Kallis2121121.00117.56402
Suryakumar Yadav1117117.00212.711710
Gautam Gambhir310836.00112.55001
Dwayne Bravo2105105.00141.95402
Dawid Malan310434.67157.67701
Alex Hales19999.00145.69901
Kumar Sangakkara39547.50114.55501

Most wickets at Trent Bridge in T20I matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Ajantha Mendis386.754.913/9
Pragyan Ojha266.504.884/21
Zaheer Khan3611.837.894/19
Lasith Malinga3617.839.733/36
Lendl Simmons144.756.334/19
JC Tongue147.007.004/28
Nathan McCullum249.255.293/15
Wayne Parnell3415.505.723/14
DT Johnston2415.757.883/20
Johan Botha3416.006.403/16

Recent matches at Trent Bridge

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
7 Jul 2026England 201/7 (20 ov)
India 76 (11.4 ov)
England won by 125 runs
5 Sep 2023England 175/8 (20 ov)
New Zealand 179/4 (17.2 ov)
New Zealand won by 6 wickets
10 Jul 2022England 215/7 (20 ov)
India 198/9 (20 ov)
England won by 17 runs
16 Jul 2021Pakistan 232/6 (20 ov)
England 201 (19.2 ov)
Pakistan won by 31 runs
24 Jun 2012England 173/3 (19.4 ov)
West Indies 172/4 (20 ov)
England won by 7 wickets
18 Jun 2009Pakistan 149/4 (20 ov)
South Africa 142/5 (20 ov)
Pakistan won by 7 runs
16 Jun 2009India 118/8 (20 ov)
South Africa 130/5 (20 ov)
South Africa won by 12 runs
16 Jun 2009New Zealand 110 (17 ov)
Sri Lanka 158/5 (20 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 48 runs
11 Jun 2009England 111 (19.5 ov)
South Africa 114/3 (18.2 ov)
South Africa won by 7 wickets
11 Jun 2009Ireland 115 (16.4 ov)
New Zealand 198/5 (20 ov)
New Zealand won by 83 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Trent Bridge in T20I matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Trent Bridge in T20I matches is 172.1 runs, from 14 innings between 2009 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Trent Bridge in T20I matches?
The highest total in the data is 232/6 by Pakistan against England on 16 July 2021.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Trent Bridge in T20I matches?
In the 15 matches with a result, teams batting first won 9 (60%) and teams batting second won 6 (40%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Trent Bridge in T20I matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 76 by India against England on 7 July 2026.
What is the highest successful run chase at Trent Bridge in T20I matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 179.

More grounds in England

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.