CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. United Cricket Club Ground

Windhoek, Namibia

United Cricket Club Ground cricket stats and records

Data through 24 September 2024Last updated 24 September 2024

Across 72 matches at United Cricket Club Ground from 2012 to 2024, sides batting first made 170.0 on average in completed innings (68 innings). In 70 matches with a winner, chasing came out ahead more often: 27 wins batting first against 43 batting second. The toss winner went on to win 33 of 70 decided matches (47%).

Matches
72
2012–2024
Avg 1st innings
170.0
68 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
150.6
68 innings
Won chasing
61%
43 of 70 results
Toss winner won
47%
33 of 70

United Cricket Club Ground average scores by format

Matches and average completed first-innings score by format
FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest total
List A21181.7515280
T20I19144.7712240
ODI16231.969339
Women's T20I15112.696182
First-class1304.001630

Highest and lowest totals at United Cricket Club Ground

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Namibia630/7Kenya2012-09-29Won
United States of America339/450United Arab Emirates2024-09-24Won
Kenya325Namibia2012-09-29Lost
United Arab Emirates316/949.3Namibia2024-09-20Won
Namibia31350United Arab Emirates2024-09-20Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Botswana Women5016.4Namibia Women2019-04-01Lost
Hong Kong Women5618.4Namibia Women2023-04-25Lost
Hong Kong Women6820Uganda Women2023-04-27Lost
Uganda Women7018.3United Arab Emirates Women2023-04-25Lost
Botswana Women7319.2Namibia Women2019-04-02Lost

Most runs at United Cricket Club Ground

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Gerhard Erasmus2370341.3590.410014
CG Williams1251072.8695.514014
SJ Baard1248854.2296.39205
M van Lingen1240636.91112.812121
JJ Smit1438735.1896.07102
SR Mukkamalla5386193.0093.912022
JP Kotze1436528.08116.210111
G Snyman4301100.33101.020111
IA Karim1130037.5062.56302
Jan Frylinck1027931.0093.07002

Most wickets at United Cricket Club Ground

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Bernard Scholtz262527.363.544/15
T Lungameni182421.885.383/6
Gerhard Erasmus182216.274.903/12
JJ Smit172120.104.236/10
KA Green9176.713.233/8
CG Williams81413.644.266/37
NM Odhiambo111421.934.213/31
Ali Khan41311.464.437/32
Jan Frylinck131321.694.883/24
Richard Ngarava6128.334.553/17

Recent matches at United Cricket Club Ground

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
24 Sep 2024United States of America 339/4 (50 ov)
United Arab Emirates 203 (36.2 ov)
United States of America won by 136 runs
22 Sep 2024Namibia 286/9 (50 ov)
United States of America 287/3 (45 ov)
United States of America won by 7 wickets
20 Sep 2024Namibia 313 (50 ov)
United Arab Emirates 316/9 (49.3 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 1 wicket
18 Sep 2024United Arab Emirates 106 (31.2 ov)
United States of America 107/0 (15.5 ov)
United States of America won by 10 wickets
16 Sep 2024Namibia 199/9 (50 ov)
United States of America 200/4 (41.2 ov)
United States of America won by 6 wickets
30 Nov 2023Zimbabwe 217/4 (20 ov)
Kenya 107/8 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe won by 110 runs
29 Nov 2023Nigeria 110/8 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe 111/4 (14 ov)
Zimbabwe won by 6 wickets
27 Nov 2023Kenya 104/6 (20 ov)
Namibia 106/4 (15.2 ov)
Namibia won by 6 wickets
27 Nov 2023Nigeria 99 (19.1 ov)
Uganda 100/1 (17.3 ov)
Uganda won by 9 wickets
26 Nov 2023Zimbabwe 136/7 (20 ov)
Uganda 138/5 (19.1 ov)
Uganda won by 5 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at United Cricket Club Ground?
The average completed first-innings score at United Cricket Club Ground is 170.0 runs, from 68 innings between 2012 and 2024. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at United Cricket Club Ground?
The highest total in the data is 630/7 by Namibia against Kenya on 29 September 2012.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at United Cricket Club Ground?
In the 70 matches with a result, teams batting first won 27 (39%) and teams batting second won 43 (61%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at United Cricket Club Ground?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 50 by Botswana Women against Namibia Women on 1 April 2019.

More grounds in Namibia

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.