CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. University Oval, Dunedin
  4. ODI

Dunedin, New Zealand · ODI

University Oval, Dunedin ODI average score and records

Data through 17 December 2023Last updated 17 December 2023

Across 10 matches at University Oval, Dunedin from 2010 to 2023, sides batting first made 255.7 on average in completed innings (9 innings). That is 5.3 runs higher than the ODI average of 250.4 across all grounds in the data. Of the 10 decided matches, 4 were won by the side batting second (40%) and 6 by the side batting first. Captains who won the toss chose to field 80% of the time, and the toss winner won 60% of decided matches.

Matches
10
2010–2023
Avg 1st innings
255.7
9 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
191.4
9 innings
Won chasing
40%
4 of 10 results
Toss winner won
60%
6 of 10

Scoring by phase at University of Otago Oval

PowerplayPowerplay: 4.38 rpo4.38 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 5.26 rpo5.26 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 7.85 rpo7.85 rpo
Run rate by phase at University Oval, Dunedin
PowerplayPowerplay: 4.38 rpo4.38 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 5.26 rpo5.26 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 7.85 rpo7.85 rpo
Run rate by phase at University Oval, Dunedin
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay1843.81.784.38
Middle overs18139.44.175.26
Death overs1355.82.927.85

ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50. Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at University Oval, Dunedin (ODI)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
New Zealand360/550Sri Lanka2015-01-23Won
New Zealand339/549.3England2018-03-07Won
England335/950New Zealand2018-03-07Lost
New Zealand330/650Bangladesh2019-02-20Won
New Zealand315/850Sri Lanka2015-01-25Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Pakistan7427.2New Zealand2018-01-13Lost
Bangladesh13141.5New Zealand2021-03-20Lost
Scotland14236.2New Zealand2015-02-17Lost
Zimbabwe15841.1New Zealand2012-02-03Lost
Sri Lanka19540.3New Zealand2015-01-25Lost

Most runs at University Oval, Dunedin in ODI matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Ross Taylor750584.17104.318114
Kane Williamson631452.3384.09702
Tom Latham528156.20106.89203
Martin Guptill925928.7891.27001
Luke Ronchi319597.50159.817010
Grant Elliott3154154.00109.210410
Jonny Bairstow1138138.00130.213810
Tillakaratne Dilshan213768.5096.511610
Mushfiqur Rahim413032.5067.48601
Henry Nicholls512642.0088.76401

Most wickets at University Oval, Dunedin in ODI matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Trent Boult72011.653.945/17
Tim Southee61125.005.506/65
Corey Anderson3715.865.554/52
Ish Sodhi2615.505.814/58
Robert Nicol144.754.564/19
Shingirai Masakadza1411.504.844/46
Colin Munro2415.754.202/10
Mitchell McClenaghan2421.256.802/29
Josh Davey1313.335.713/40
Ian Butler1314.334.303/43

Recent matches at University Oval, Dunedin

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
17 Dec 2023New Zealand 239/7 (30 ov)
Bangladesh 200/9 (30 ov)
New Zealand won by 44 runs (D/L)
20 Mar 2021Bangladesh 131 (41.5 ov)
New Zealand 132/2 (21.2 ov)
New Zealand won by 8 wickets
20 Feb 2019New Zealand 330/6 (50 ov)
Bangladesh 242 (47.2 ov)
New Zealand won by 88 runs
7 Mar 2018England 335/9 (50 ov)
New Zealand 339/5 (49.3 ov)
New Zealand won by 5 wickets
13 Jan 2018New Zealand 257 (50 ov)
Pakistan 74 (27.2 ov)
New Zealand won by 183 runs
17 Feb 2015New Zealand 146/7 (24.5 ov)
Scotland 142 (36.2 ov)
New Zealand won by 3 wickets
25 Jan 2015New Zealand 315/8 (50 ov)
Sri Lanka 195 (40.3 ov)
New Zealand won by 120 runs
23 Jan 2015New Zealand 360/5 (50 ov)
Sri Lanka 252 (43.4 ov)
New Zealand won by 108 runs
3 Feb 2012New Zealand 248 (48.3 ov)
Zimbabwe 158 (41.1 ov)
New Zealand won by 90 runs
8 Feb 2010New Zealand 185/5 (27.3 ov)
Bangladesh 183/8 (50 ov)
New Zealand won by 5 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at University Oval, Dunedin in ODI matches?
The average completed first-innings score at University Oval, Dunedin in ODI matches is 255.7 runs, from 9 innings between 2010 and 2023. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at University Oval, Dunedin in ODI matches?
The highest total in the data is 360/5 by New Zealand against Sri Lanka on 23 January 2015.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at University Oval, Dunedin in ODI matches?
In the 10 matches with a result, teams batting first won 6 (60%) and teams batting second won 4 (40%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at University Oval, Dunedin in ODI matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 74 by Pakistan against New Zealand on 13 January 2018.
What is the highest successful run chase at University Oval, Dunedin in ODI matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 339.

Also known as: University of Otago Oval, University Oval.

More grounds in New Zealand

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.